English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 21st October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 21st October

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Q1. In economics, the term recession generally describes the reduction of a country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for at least two quarters. A recession is …(1)… by rising unemployment, increase in government borrowing, …(2)… of share and stock prices, and falling investment. All of these characteristics have effects on people. Some recessions have been anticipated by stock market declines. The real – estate market also usually …(3)… before a recession. During an economic decline, high …(4)… stocks such as financial services, pharmaceuticals and tobacco …(5)… to hold up better. However, when the economy starts to recover growth, stocks tend to recover faster. There is significant disagreement about how health care and utilities tend to …(6)… In 2008, an economic recession was suggested by several important indicators of economic downturn. These …(7)… high oil prices, which led to …(8)… high food prices due to a dependence of food production on petroleum, as well as using food crop products such as ethanol and biodiesel as an …(9)… to petroleum; and global inflation; a substantial credit crisis investment blanks as well …(10)… as commercial banks in various, and signs of contemporaneous economic downturns in major economics of the world, a global recession.
(a) imagined
(b)depict
(c) shown
(d) visualized
(e) characterized

Q2. In economics, the term recession generally describes the reduction of a country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for at least two quarters. A recession is …(1)… by rising unemployment, increase in government borrowing, …(2)… of share and stock prices, and falling investment. All of these characteristics have effects on people. Some recessions have been anticipated by stock market declines. The real – estate market also usually …(3)… before a recession. During an economic decline, high …(4)… stocks such as financial services, pharmaceuticals and tobacco …(5)… to hold up better. However, when the economy starts to recover growth, stocks tend to recover faster. There is significant disagreement about how health care and utilities tend to …(6)… In 2008, an economic recession was suggested by several important indicators of economic downturn. These …(7)… high oil prices, which led to …(8)… high food prices due to a dependence of food production on petroleum, as well as using food crop products such as ethanol and biodiesel as an …(9)… to petroleum; and global inflation; a substantial credit crisis investment blanks as well …(10)… as commercial banks in various, and signs of contemporaneous economic downturns in major economics of the world, a global recession.
(a) Increase
(b) variance
(c) more
(d) decrease
(e) abundance

Q3. In economics, the term recession generally describes the reduction of a country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for at least two quarters. A recession is …(1)… by rising unemployment, increase in government borrowing, …(2)… of share and stock prices, and falling investment. All of these characteristics have effects on people. Some recessions have been anticipated by stock market declines. The real – estate market also usually …(3)… before a recession. During an economic decline, high …(4)… stocks such as financial services, pharmaceuticals and tobacco …(5)… to hold up better. However, when the economy starts to recover growth, stocks tend to recover faster. There is significant disagreement about how health care and utilities tend to …(6)… In 2008, an economic recession was suggested by several important indicators of economic downturn. These …(7)… high oil prices, which led to …(8)… high food prices due to a dependence of food production on petroleum, as well as using food crop products such as ethanol and biodiesel as an …(9)… to petroleum; and global inflation; a substantial credit crisis investment blanks as well …(10)… as commercial banks in various, and signs of contemporaneous economic downturns in major economics of the world, a global recession.
(a) weakens
(b) intiates
(c) awakens
(d) strengthens
(e) volatile

Q4. In economics, the term recession generally describes the reduction of a country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for at least two quarters. A recession is …(1)… by rising unemployment, increase in government borrowing, …(2)… of share and stock prices, and falling investment. All of these characteristics have effects on people. Some recessions have been anticipated by stock market declines. The real – estate market also usually …(3)… before a recession. During an economic decline, high …(4)… stocks such as financial services, pharmaceuticals and tobacco …(5)… to hold up better. However, when the economy starts to recover growth, stocks tend to recover faster. There is significant disagreement about how health care and utilities tend to …(6)… In 2008, an economic recession was suggested by several important indicators of economic downturn. These …(7)… high oil prices, which led to …(8)… high food prices due to a dependence of food production on petroleum, as well as using food crop products such as ethanol and biodiesel as an …(9)… to petroleum; and global inflation; a substantial credit crisis investment blanks as well …(10)… as commercial banks in various, and signs of contemporaneous economic downturns in major economics of the world, a global recession.
(a) maintained
(b) yield
(c) heavy
(d) result
(e) payment

Q5. In economics, the term recession generally describes the reduction of a country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for at least two quarters. A recession is …(1)… by rising unemployment, increase in government borrowing, …(2)… of share and stock prices, and falling investment. All of these characteristics have effects on people. Some recessions have been anticipated by stock market declines. The real – estate market also usually …(3)… before a recession. During an economic decline, high …(4)… stocks such as financial services, pharmaceuticals and tobacco …(5)… to hold up better. However, when the economy starts to recover growth, stocks tend to recover faster. There is significant disagreement about how health care and utilities tend to …(6)… In 2008, an economic recession was suggested by several important indicators of economic downturn. These …(7)… high oil prices, which led to …(8)… high food prices due to a dependence of food production on petroleum, as well as using food crop products such as ethanol and biodiesel as an …(9)… to petroleum; and global inflation; a substantial credit crisis investment blanks as well …(10)… as commercial banks in various, and signs of contemporaneous economic downturns in major economics of the world, a global recession.
(a) are
(b) want
(c)tend
(d) yearn
(e) made

Q6. In economics, the term recession generally describes the reduction of a country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for at least two quarters. A recession is …(1)… by rising unemployment, increase in government borrowing, …(2)… of share and stock prices, and falling investment. All of these characteristics have effects on people. Some recessions have been anticipated by stock market declines. The real – estate market also usually …(3)… before a recession. During an economic decline, high …(4)… stocks such as financial services, pharmaceuticals and tobacco …(5)… to hold up better. However, when the economy starts to recover growth, stocks tend to recover faster. There is significant disagreement about how health care and utilities tend to …(6)… In 2008, an economic recession was suggested by several important indicators of economic downturn. These …(7)… high oil prices, which led to …(8)… high food prices due to a dependence of food production on petroleum, as well as using food crop products such as ethanol and biodiesel as an …(9)… to petroleum; and global inflation; a substantial credit crisis investment blanks as well …(10)… as commercial banks in various, and signs of contemporaneous economic downturns in major economics of the world, a global recession.
(a) distribute
(b) recover
(c) wait
(d) increased
(e) fight

Q7. In economics, the term recession generally describes the reduction of a country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for at least two quarters. A recession is …(1)… by rising unemployment, increase in government borrowing, …(2)… of share and stock prices, and falling investment. All of these characteristics have effects on people. Some recessions have been anticipated by stock market declines. The real – estate market also usually …(3)… before a recession. During an economic decline, high …(4)… stocks such as financial services, pharmaceuticals and tobacco …(5)… to hold up better. However, when the economy starts to recover growth, stocks tend to recover faster. There is significant disagreement about how health care and utilities tend to …(6)… In 2008, an economic recession was suggested by several important indicators of economic downturn. These …(7)… high oil prices, which led to …(8)… high food prices due to a dependence of food production on petroleum, as well as using food crop products such as ethanol and biodiesel as an …(9)… to petroleum; and global inflation; a substantial credit crisis investment blanks as well …(10)… as commercial banks in various, and signs of contemporaneous economic downturns in major economics of the world, a global recession.
(a) meant
(b) show
(c) numbered
(d) included
(e) encompass

Q8. In economics, the term recession generally describes the reduction of a country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for at least two quarters. A recession is …(1)… by rising unemployment, increase in government borrowing, …(2)… of share and stock prices, and falling investment. All of these characteristics have effects on people. Some recessions have been anticipated by stock market declines. The real – estate market also usually …(3)… before a recession. During an economic decline, high …(4)… stocks such as financial services, pharmaceuticals and tobacco …(5)… to hold up better. However, when the economy starts to recover growth, stocks tend to recover faster. There is significant disagreement about how health care and utilities tend to …(6)… In 2008, an economic recession was suggested by several important indicators of economic downturn. These …(7)… high oil prices, which led to …(8)… high food prices due to a dependence of food production on petroleum, as well as using food crop products such as ethanol and biodiesel as an …(9)… to petroleum; and global inflation; a substantial credit crisis investment blanks as well …(10)… as commercial banks in various, and signs of contemporaneous economic downturns in major economics of the world, a global recession.
(a) fearful
(b) dangerous
(c) abnormally
(d) healthy
(e) nutritious

Q9. In economics, the term recession generally describes the reduction of a country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for at least two quarters. A recession is …(1)… by rising unemployment, increase in government borrowing, …(2)… of share and stock prices, and falling investment. All of these characteristics have effects on people. Some recessions have been anticipated by stock market declines. The real – estate market also usually …(3)… before a recession. During an economic decline, high …(4)… stocks such as financial services, pharmaceuticals and tobacco …(5)… to hold up better. However, when the economy starts to recover growth, stocks tend to recover faster. There is significant disagreement about how health care and utilities tend to …(6)… In 2008, an economic recession was suggested by several important indicators of economic downturn. These …(7)… high oil prices, which led to …(8)… high food prices due to a dependence of food production on petroleum, as well as using food crop products such as ethanol and biodiesel as an …(9)… to petroleum; and global inflation; a substantial credit crisis investment blanks as well …(10)… as commercial banks in various, and signs of contemporaneous economic downturns in major economics of the world, a global recession.
(a) alternative
(b) variant
(c) substitute
(d) element
(e) integral

Q10. In economics, the term recession generally describes the reduction of a country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for at least two quarters. A recession is …(1)… by rising unemployment, increase in government borrowing, …(2)… of share and stock prices, and falling investment. All of these characteristics have effects on people. Some recessions have been anticipated by stock market declines. The real – estate market also usually …(3)… before a recession. During an economic decline, high …(4)… stocks such as financial services, pharmaceuticals and tobacco …(5)… to hold up better. However, when the economy starts to recover growth, stocks tend to recover faster. There is significant disagreement about how health care and utilities tend to …(6)… In 2008, an economic recession was suggested by several important indicators of economic downturn. These …(7)… high oil prices, which led to …(8)… high food prices due to a dependence of food production on petroleum, as well as using food crop products such as ethanol and biodiesel as an …(9)… to petroleum; and global inflation; a substantial credit crisis investment blanks as well …(10)… as commercial banks in various, and signs of contemporaneous economic downturns in major economics of the world, a global recession.
(a) wealthy
(b) costly
(c) stand
(d) created
(e) established

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) The pressure on land is high and the workers on land also are compelled to go to the city to find a job there.
(B) Today, with the establishment of factories, the commodities produced by the village craftsmen cannot compete in quality or price with those produced in factories with the result that the village industries suffer a loss and after some time close down.
(C) The joint family system in India flourished in the days of yore when agriculture and trade in the villages were in a sound position.
(D) With the closing down of the village industry the workers move to the city.
(E) Besides the decline of agriculture and trade, there are other causes which induce people to move to the city.
(F) Owing to the inrush of people from the villages to the cities, the Hindu joint family system breaks down.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) F

Q12. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) A

Q13. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) E
(e) D

Q14. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) B
(d) A
(e) C

Q15. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) C
(e) B

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(e)

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBDAEF

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBDAEF

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBDAEF

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBDAEF

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBDAEF

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 21st October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 21st October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?