Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 22nd October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 22nd October

Current Affairs 22nd October 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd October covering the following topics Headlines: Russian Film Festival, 2021 BNP Paribas Open, Kushinagar International Airport, Future Tech 2021, 2021 Global Food Security Index.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd October 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Russian Film Festival, 2021 BNP Paribas Open, Kushinagar International Airport, Future Tech 2021, 2021 Global Food Security Index.

Q1. Which player has won the 2021 BNP Paribas Open tennis tournament in men’s single event?
(a) Filip Polasek
(b) Andrey Rublev
(c) Nikoloz Basilashvili
(d) Cameron Norrie
(e) John Peers

Q2. What is the rank of India in the Global Food Security (GFS) Index 2021?
(a) 71
(b) 82
(c) 55
(d) 64
(e) None of these

Q3. Which company has launched the NTS platform for tokenisation of cards?
(a) RBI
(b) Google Pay
(c) State Bank of India
(d) SEBI
(e) NPCI

Q4. The Police Commemoration Day is observed on which of these days?
(a) 20 October
(b) 19 October
(c) 21 October
(d) 22 October
(e) 18 October

Q5. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India?
(a) Nilesh Shah
(b) A Balasubramanian
(c) Saurabh Nanavati
(d) Ashutosh Bishnoi
(e) Ronit Sharma

Q6. PM Modi recently inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport in which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra

Q7. “The Stars in My Sky” book has been written by ________.
(a) Dia Mirza
(b) Vidya Balan
(c) Shabana Azmi
(d) Divya Dutta
(e) Lata Dutta

Q8. Kung Fu Nuns has won the Martial Arts Education Prize 2021. The award has been launched by which entity?
(a) UNESCO
(b) International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement
(c) Greenpeace
(d) UNICEF
(e) WHO

Q9. Which country has declared 60-day state of emergency due to rise in violent drug crimes?
(a) Peru
(b) Ecuador
(c) Spain
(d) El Salvador
(e) Italy

Q10. The International Conference and Exhibition on Digital technologies “Future Tech 2021? has been organised by which body?
(a) CII
(b) FICCI
(c) NPCI
(d) NASSCOM
(e) NITI

Q11. NABSanrakshan is a wholly-owned subsidiary of which organisation?
(a) SIDBI
(b) NABARD
(c) RBI
(d) SEBI
(e) SBI

Q12. Which countries have recently decided to launch a quadrilateral economic forum?
(a) UAE, U.S, India, Israel
(b) UAE, U.S, India, UK
(c) UAE, U.S, India, Russia
(d) UAE, U.S, India, Japan
(e) UAE, U.S, India, China

Q13. Bandula Warnapura passed away recently. He is associated with which of the following sports?
(a) Football
(b) Hockey
(c) Badminton
(d) Polo
(e) Cricket

Q14. James Pattinson has announced his retirement from international cricket. He is a faster bowler belongs to which of the following cricket team?
(a) Australia
(b) New Zealand
(c) South Africa
(d) West Indies
(e) England

Q15. Who has been appointed as the ambassador of Russian Film Festival in India?
(a) Sarfaraz Alam
(b) Lucky Ali
(c) Amir Khan
(d) Imtiaz Ali
(e) Amitabh Bachchan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cameron Norrie has won the 2021 BNP Paribas Open tennis tournament in men’s single event.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has achieved 71st position in the Global Food Security (GFS) Index 2021 from among a list of 113 countries. The GFS Index is designed and constructed by London-based Economist Impact and is sponsored by Corteva Agriscience.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has launched NPCI Tokenization system (NTS) to further enhance the safety of customers and provide a seamless shopping experience to consumers. The NPCI Tokenization System (NTS) will support the tokenisation of RuPay cards, to provide an alternate for storing card details with merchants.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, the Police Commemoration Day is observed on October 21 every year.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Balasubramanian has been elected as the new Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport in Uttar Pradesh on October 20, 2021.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Award-winning actress Divya Dutta has come up with her second book titled, “The Stars in My Sky: Those Who Brightened My Film Journey”.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The well known Kung Fu Nuns of the Drukpa order of Buddhism has won the inaugural UNESCO’s Martial Arts Education Prize 2021, for their brave and heroic acts of service and championing of gender equality across the Himalayas.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ecuador’s President Guillermo Lasso has declared a 60-day state of emergency in the South American country on October 18, 2021, due to rise in violent drug crimes.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has organised an International Conference and Exhibition on Digital technologies, “Future Tech 2021- a Journey of digital transformation to technology adoption and acceleration”.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The fund has been launched under the trusteeship of NABSanrakshan Trustee Pvt Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of NABARD.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. India, Israel, United Arab Emirates and United States have decided to launch new quadrilateral economic forum.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sri Lanka’s first-ever Test captain Bandula Warnapura passed away, following a brief illness. He was 68.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. James Pattinson, the Australian fast bowler, has announced his retirement from international cricket ahead of the Ashes that begins in December.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Director-producer Imtiaz Ali has been roped in as the ambassador of the Russian Film Festival in India. As part of the festival, ten notable Russian films of various genres are being premiered for Indian audiences on Disney+ Hotstar from October 16 to November 27.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 22nd October 2021

22nd October Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021 

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 22nd October_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 22nd October_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?