English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 22nd October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 22nd October

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below .i.e. one of the sentences can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. The camera ………… in a black panel pasted on the teller machine facing the key pad.
(a) was found lopsided
(b) was found abandoned
(c) was found fixed
(d) was found used
(e) was lost completely

Q2. Eight beach-cleaning machines will be procured. Currently, one machine is being ………. Marina beach sands.
(a) utilised to remove the
(b) used to filter the
(c) ustilised to heap the
(d) used to clean the
(e) used to mix the

Q3. He had come out of prison after serving 17 years for ………… and was working as a driver.
(a) murdering a person
(b) serving a person
(c) helping a person
(d) blaming a person
(e) liberating a person

Q4. While the couple, who are now dead, had come to stay in the village a fortnight ago, the other couple …………., along with their relatives, for the past five years
(a) had been marrying there
(b) has been living alone
(c) had been eloping
(d) had been evading
(e) had been staying on rent

Q5. The bodies were handed over to the families …………. for the last rites to be performed.
(a) after the investigation
(b) after the post-mortem
(c) after the verification
(d) after the careful treatment
(e) after the biopsy

Q6. This is the third year in a row that they can look forward to a high output for a variety of crops, although fiscal realities have come in the …………….
(a) way of realising crop failure
(b) way of attaining good fertility of soil
(c) way of realising higher farm incomes
(d) way of achieving higher development
(e) way of destroying goof fertility of soil

Q7. Moreover, for those farmers who choose to continue with wheat and rice, transfer of expertise and provision of equipment that enables ………….. is vital.
(a) efficient utilisation of water
(b) a certain amount of usage of water
(c) a sufficient amount of water to be wasted
(d) inefficient use of water
(e) sufficient amount of water to be utilised

Q8. Combined with distortions in procurement subsidies, water stress due to such use …………..
(a) is unorganised
(b) is evitable
(c) is inevitable
(d) is organised
(e) is utilised

Q9. Clearly, governments need …………… to harvest the monsoon, both on the surface and underground, with community participation.
(a) to harvest continuously
(b) to contest completely
(c) to digest completely
(d) to relocate consistently
(e) to invest consistently

Q10. Each time a horrific sexual crime hits the headlines, there is a clamour for prescribing ………….. for such offences.
(a) the reprieve
(b) the absolute remission
(c) the complete pardon
(d) the death penalty
(e) the court marshal

Q11. The anger is understandable but legislation ought to be a well-considered exercise and not a response based on a ……….. over particular incidents.
(a) sense of sorrow
(b) sense of outrage
(c) sense of action
(d) sense of silence
(e) sense of happiness

Q12. Enlightened public opinion would not approve of a vengeful state response to individual brutality, even if outraged public opinion ………….
(a) clamored for it
(b) roared for it
(c) denied for it
(d) responded for it
(e) reacted for it

Q13. Whereas a customs deal is ………….. commerce in goods, bilateral trade pacts typically include several menu items besides goods, such as services and investment.
(a) moreover inclined to
(b) however relied on
(c) sufficiently obliged to
(d) unnecessarily wanted to
(e) necessarily restricted to

Q14. The hope must be that all the parties concerned will make the best of a rather …………..
(a) insured reaction
(b) absurd action
(c) insane situation
(d) bad situation
(e) helpless action

Q15. For that, the U.S. and Russia have to work together under a UN mandate. There is no other ………… in Syria.
(a) path to joy
(b) path to peace
(c) path to sorrow
(d) path to outrage
(e) path to violence

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘was found fixed’ as the sentence is describing the position of the camera fixed within the machine.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘used to clean the’ as it can be easily inferred from the context of the statement that the machine is used to clean the beach sands which is obvious.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘murdering a person’ as the person which had come out of the prison is obviously imprisoned for a crime .i.e. murder

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘had been staying on rent’ as the couple mentioned in the statement is the onwe who had been staying on the rent with its relatives for the past 5 years. Others options are out of the context and do not fit.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘after the post-mortem’ as in the ending part of the sentence, the action of last rites has been mentioned which is obviously should be done after the post-mortem. ‘Biopsy’ means to carefully examine the tissues of the affected body part in order to diagnose the disease.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘way of realizing higher farm incomes’ as the sentence is talking about the fiscal realities which is obviously come in the way of expectations of higher crop or farm outcomes/incomes.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘efficient utilisation of water’ as the context of the statement is about the expertise which results into the efficient use of water.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘is inevitable’ best fits into the blank.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘invest consistently’ as the need of the government is to invest consistently in order to harvest the monsoon efficiently.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘the death penalty’ as the context of the statement directly reflects about the consequences of committing an offence which is clamored by the public to be substituted by the death penalty.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘sense of outrage’ as in the sentence, there is a suggestion that legislation should take the decision after the sound reasoning and not to be based on the anger or outrage created by the people.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘clamoured for it’ is the best alternative here.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘necessarily restricted to’ as the customs deal mentioned in the sentence are obviously restricted to the commerce in goods.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘bad situation’ is the correct option of all that makes the sense.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘path to peace’ is the only alternative that makes the statement meaningful.

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 22nd October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 22nd October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?