Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 23rd September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 23rd September

Current Affairs 23rd September 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd September covering the following topics Headlines: ‘blue flag’ certification, Electronic Park, Facebook India, OECD, National Florence Nightingale Award 2020.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd September 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: ‘blue flag’ certification, Electronic Park, Facebook India, OECD, National Florence Nightingale Award 2020.

Q1. Who has been named as the new Chief of the Air Staff, to succeed incumbent Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria?
(a) Raghunath Nambiar
(b) Vivek Ram Chaudhari
(c) Gurcharan Singh Bedi
(d) Sandeep Singh
(e) Ranjeet Singh

Q2. Name the Prime Minister of Canada who has won third tenure after winning general election 2021.
(a) Emmanuel Macron
(b) Matthew Perry
(c) Jason Kenney
(d) Justin Trudeau
(e) John Williams

Q3. Which of the following days is observed on 22 September every year?
(a) World Pigeon Day
(b) World Banana Day
(c) World Turtle Day
(d) World Elephant Day
(e) World Rhino Day

Q4. Uttar Pradesh government has approved to set up the ‘Electronic Park’ in which of these regions?
(a) Ghaziabad
(b) Agra
(c) Noida
(d) Lucknow
(e) Kanpur

Q5. President Kovind recently conferred National Florence Nightingale Award 2020 to:
(a) Brig S V Saraswati
(b) Arundathi Roy
(c) Mary Kom
(d) Seema Rao
(e) Mira Bai Chanu

Q6. ________ could become the world’s third-largest importer by 2050.
(a) Germany
(b) India
(c) UK
(d) Japan
(e) France

Q7. Facebook India has appointed former IAS officer __________ as the Director of Public Policy.
(a) Mudit Kapoor
(b) Jitendra Sinha
(c) Umesh Rawat
(d) Rajiv Aggarwal
(e) Gautam Sharma

Q8. Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development lowered India’s FY22 growth projection to ________.
(a) 9.7%
(b) 9.6%
(c) 9.5%
(d) 9.4%
(e) 9.3%

Q9. Who among the following has won the Norway Chess Open 2021 Masters section?
(a) Kidambi Sundararajan
(b) Jha Sriram
(c) Praveen M Thipsay
(d) Saptarshi Roy Chowdhury
(e) D Gukesh

Q10. ________ and _________ beaches get coveted ‘blue flag’ certification.
(a) Andhra Pradesh and Odisha
(b) Goa and Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala and Goa
(d) Tamil Nadu and Puducherry
(e) Puducherry and Karnataka

Q11. The first edition of ‘The Himalayan Film Festival-2021’ (THFF) will begin from 24 to 28 September at ______.
(a) Ladakh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Nagaland

Q12. Which actor has won the “Outstanding Actor–Comedy” award for Ted Lasso at 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards 2021?
(a) Ewan McGregor
(b) Jason Sudeikis
(c) Josh O’Connor
(d) Brett Goldstein
(e) Evan Peters

Q13. Which country has topped the Global Innovation Index 2021 released by World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)?
(a) Sweden
(b) Norway
(c) Finland
(d) Switzerland
(e) Denmark

Q14. Which of the following state recently setting up a tea Park at Chayygaon in Kamrup District?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Assam
(d) Goa
(e) Tripura

Q15. Guinness World Records has certified two Japanese sisters Umeno Sumiyama and Koume Kodama as the world’s oldest living identical twins at ______.
(a) 111
(b) 110
(c) 109
(d) 108
(e) 107

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of India has approved the appointment of Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari as the next Chief of the Air Staff (CoAS), with effect from October 01, 2021.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Canada Prime Minister Justin Trudeau has won the third term to serve as the PM of the country, after his party won the 2021 parliamentary elections on September 20, 2021.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Rhino Day is observed every year on 22 September to celebrates and raise awareness of the need to protect all the five existing species of Rhinoceros.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Yogi Adityanath led Uttar Pradesh government has cleared a proposal to develop an ‘Electronic Park’, along the Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA) area, near Noida, to promote electronics industry.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. President Ram conferred the Award to Deputy Director General of Military Nursing Service Brig S V Saraswati for her immense contribution to the MNS as nurse administrator. National Florence Nightingale Award is the highest national distinction a nurse can achieve for selfless devotion and exceptional professionalism.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. India could become the world’s third-largest importer by 2050, according to a report released by the UK’s Department of International Trade.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Facebook India has appointed former IAS officer Rajiv Aggarwal as the Director of Public Policy. He succeeds Ankhi Das, who quit the company in October last year.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has marginally lowered India’s growth projection for the ongoing fiscal to 9.7%, a reduction of 20 basis points (bps).

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s D Gukesh won his second consecutive tournament of this month, the Norway Chess Open 2021 Masters section. Gukesh scored an unbeaten 8.5/10 and finished a full point ahead of the competition to win the tournament.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Two more beaches in India have been awarded “Blue Flag” certification, an international eco-level tag, taking the total number of such beaches in the country to 10. The two beaches to receive the certification this year are Kovalam in Tamil Nadu and Eden in Puducherry.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first edition of ‘The Himalayan Film Festival-2021’ (THFF) will begin from 24 to 28 September at Leh, Ladakh. The film festival is being organised by the Administration of Union Territory of Ladakh in collaboration with the Directorate of Film Festivals, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jason Sudeikis has won “Outstanding Actor–Comedy” award for Ted Lasso at 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards 2021.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Switzerland topped the league table, followed by Sweden, the US and the UK, said the report by the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO).

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assam is setting up a tea Park at Chayygaon in Kamrup District. This tea garden will have rail and port connectivity, cargo and warehouse amenities, processing facilities like tea grinding, blending, packaging and other utility services under one roof.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Guinness World Records has certified two Japanese sisters as the world’s oldest living identical twins at 107. Umeno Sumiyama and Koume Kodama were born the third and fourth of 11 siblings on Shodoshima island in western Japan on Nov. 5, 1913.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 23rd September 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 23rd September_50.1

23rd September Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 23rd September_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?