Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 24th July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 24th July

Current Affairs 24th July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 24th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: UNESCO, National Broadcasting Day, World Brain Day, The Stranger In The Mirror, Para Sport Cup, IFFCO Tokio General Insurance.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: UNESCO, National Broadcasting Day, World Brain Day, The Stranger In The Mirror, Para Sport Cup, IFFCO Tokio General Insurance.

Q1. ‘The Stranger in The Mirror’ is the autobiography of _______________.
(a) Shekhar Kapur
(b) Kabir Bedi
(c) Naseeruddin Shah
(d) Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
(e) Anupam Kher

Q2. U GRO Capital announced the launch of a co-lending partnership for micro, small and medium enterprises with which of the following bank?
(a) SBI
(b) IDBI
(c) BOB
(d) HDFC
(e) ICICI

Q3. Recently, Vice President released a book ‘Palleku Pattabhishekam’ . Which one of the following sectors is associated with this book?
(a) Energy Sector
(b) Rural India and Agriculture
(c) Mining
(d) Export Development
(e) Marine Resources

Q4. Para shooter Rubina Francis created a world record at the ongoing Para Sport Cup in Peru. She belongs to________________.
(a) Punjab
(b) Bihar
(c) Kerala
(d) Haryana
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q5. Gira Sarabhai passed away recently. She was the co-founder of _______.
(a) National Institute of Design
(b) National Human Genome Research Institute
(c) National Eye Institute
(d) National Institute of Technology
(e) National Institute on Aging

Q6. Who is the author of the book ‘Bank with a Soul: Equitas’?
(a) Duvvuri Subbarao
(b) C K Garyali
(c) Yalamanchili Sivaji
(d) NV Ramana
(e) RV Raveendran

Q7. In India, the “National Broadcasting Day” is observed on _________ every year.
(a) July 25
(b) July 24
(c) July 23
(d) July 22
(e) July 21

Q8. The World Federation of Neurology (WFN) celebrates World Brain Day on every _________ each year.
(a) July 20
(b) July 22
(c) July 21
(d) July 24
(e) July 23

Q9. Which one of the following can identify by the ‘Surabhi e-Tag’?
(a) Fastag issue
(b) Electricity bill
(c) E- documentation of land
(d) Horticulture production
(e) Cattle based on muzzle

Q10. Who among the following has been named the AIFF men’s Footballer of the Year 2020-21 season?
(a) Sunil Chhetri
(b) Sahal Abdul Samad
(c) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
(d) Sandesh Jhingan
(e) Ishan Pandita

Q11. UNESCO removes _______ from the world heritage list.
(a) Great Barrier Reef
(b) Liverpool
(c) Mesa Verde National Park
(d) Ha Long Bay
(e) Old Walled City of Shibam

Q12. Who was picked as the AIFF men’s Emerging Player for the year award for 2020-21?
(a) Suresh Singh Wangjam
(b) Rahul Bheke
(c) Anirudh Thapa
(d) Glan Martins
(e) Ashique Kuruniyan

Q13. What is the theme of World Brain Day 2021?
(a) Stroke is a brain attack – prevent it and treat it
(b) Clean Air for Brain Health
(c) Migraine: The Painful Truth
(d) Move Together to End Parkinson’s Disease
(e) Stop Multiple Sclerosis

Q14. What is the theme of the G20 Environment Ministers’ Meeting 2021?
(a) Climate Change, Oceans and Clean Energy
(b) Realizing Opportunities of the 21st Century For All
(c) People, Planet, Prosperity
(d) Empowering People
(e) Secure Environment

Q15. ‘Kalaimaamani’ Sikkil Shri R Bhaskaran passed away recently. He was famously known for____________________.
(a) Violinist
(b) Guitarist
(c) Sitarist
(d) Shehnai
(e) Tabla

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Filmmaker Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra on 21th July said he is coming up with his autobiography, The Stranger In The Mirror. Published by Rupa Publications, the book will hit the stands across the country on July 27.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. U GRO Capital announced the launch of a co-lending partnership for micro, small and medium enterprises with Bank of Baroda.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vice President Releases Book ‘Palleku Pattabhishekam’ On Rural India And Agriculture. Releasing the book ‘Palleku Pattabhishekam’ by former MP Shri Yalamanchili Sivaji at Dr Marri Channa Reddy Human Resource Development Institute in Hyderabad, the Vice President said that villages and agriculture are intrinsically connected and we must address their issues holistically to bring ‘Gram Swarajya’ to our villages.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh shooter, Rubina Francis has set a world record at the ongoing Para Sport Cup in Peru.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gira Sarabhai Co-founder Of National Institute of Design Passes Away At 98. The pioneer of design education in the nation has played a vital part in establishing several other institutions and also made remarkable contributions in the field of art and architecture.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Duvvuri Subbarao, Former Governor, RBI released Dr. C K Garyali’s book, ‘Bank with a Soul: Equitas’. Dr. C K Garyali is a founder trustee of EDIT (Equitas Development Initiative Trust) and the book chronicles the journey of Equitas and EDIT in transforming the lives of women with frequent social reform initiatives helping them setup micro-enterprises.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, the “National Broadcasting Day” is observed on July 23 every year, to celebrate the radio, which has been an important part in people’s life in India, both as an easy medium of entertainment along with new.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Federation of Neurology (WFN) celebrates World Brain Day on every July 22, focusing on a different theme each year.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dvara E-Dairy Solutions, a portfolio company of Dvara Holdings has launched an artificial intelligence (AI) led digital tag ‘Surabhi e-Tag’ to identify cattle based on muzzle identity (muzzle images of the cattle are collected through the Surabhi mobile application).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior India defender, Sandesh Jhingan was named the AIFF men’s Footballer of the Year 2020-21 season.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The UN’s cultural agency UNESCO has voted narrowly to remove Liverpool’s waterfront from its list of world heritage sites, citing concerns about overdevelopment, including plans for a new football stadium.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. While midfielder Suresh Singh Wangjam was picked as the Emerging Player for the year award for 2020-21.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme for this World Brain Day is “Stop Multiple Sclerosis”. World Brain Day advocates early diagnosis of this condition that can help improve the quality of life of the patient.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 16th G20 Summit under Italian Presidency is slated to revolve around its primary theme of “People, Planet and Prosperity”.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Noted Carnatic Classical Violinist ‘Kalaimaamani’ Sikkil Shri R Bhaskaran passed away. He started learning the Violin at the age of 11 from Thiruvarur Shri Subba Iyer and later trained under Mayuram Shri Govindarajan Pillai.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 24th July 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 24th July_50.1

24th  July Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 24th July_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?