English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 24t July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 24t July

Directions (1-5): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases.

Q1. To cut corners
(a) to examine the faults
(b) to remove impurities
(c) to do something perfectly
(d) to do something badly or cheaply
(e) to adorn something

Q2. Break a leg
(a) get injured
(b) bad luck
(c) good luck
(d) to dance
(e) to fight

Q3. To hit the nail on the head
(a) to scold someone badly
(b) to get someone wounded
(c) to hit on the main point of the issue
(d) to describe the whole situation completely
(e) to explain the cause of a problem

Q4. See eye to eye
(a) to disagree with someone
(b) to freeze
(c) to scandalize
(d) to agree with someone
(e) to hypnotize someone

Q5. When pigs fly
(a) an imagination
(b) a useless possession
(c) something that will never happen
(d) when someone become successful
(e) a nightmare

Directions (6-10): Choose the word which is most similar to the word given below.

Q6. SQUABBLE
(a) accord
(b) harmony
(c) altercation
(d) placate
(e) tranquil

Q7. HOODWINK
(a) offer
(b) protect
(c) swindle
(d) give
(e) help

Q8. PERFUNCTORY
(a) careless
(b) careful
(c) thorough
(d) precise
(e) detailed

Q9. RAMBUNCTIOUS
(a) calm
(b) introvert
(c) meek
(d) boisterous
(e) restrained

Q10. VYING
(a) assist
(b) agree
(c) challenge
(d) support
(e) aid

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the one of the sentences given below. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q11. We …………….. many bilateral issues. There are still some pending ones but I don’t want to spoil the beautiful occasion by referring to them.
(a) have completed out
(b) have filtered out
(c) have sorted out
(d) have managed out
(e) have maintained out

Q12. The progress made by Bangladesh in the area of social sector, particularly in improving the lives of people, is something we …………….
(a) can’t avoid
(b) should also remember
(c) should not jealous of
(d) can overlook
(e) can take inspiration from

Q13. This brought the ………… on one part of the political drama that has unfolded over the last two weeks.
(a) curtains up
(b) curtains down
(c) curtains above
(d) curtains over
(e) curtains away

Q14. The amendment requires authorities to equally protect the right to life of a mother and that of a fetus, from …………..
(a) the moment of convection
(b) the moment of verification
(c) the moment of inspection
(d) the moment of conception
(e) the moment of evolution

Q15. The weather office has issued a heavy rainfall warning for the next four days even as the government machinery …………… to face the monsoon.
(a) began to aggravating up
(b) began to gearing away
(c) began to break down
(d) began hanging up
(e) began gearing up

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meaning: to do something badly or cheaply

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: good luck

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning: to describe exactly what is causing a situation or problem

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meaning: this means agreeing with someone

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: something that will never happen

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. SQUABBLE: altercation

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. HOODWINK: to cheat

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. PERFUNCTORY: careless

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. RAMBUNCTIOUS: boisterous

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. VYING: challenge

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘have sorted out’ as the bilateral issues have been discussed. This means they have sorted out.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘can take inspiration from’ as the progress of Bangladesh has been discussed in the sentence, this reflects that the inspiration can be taken from it.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘curtains down’ is a phrase which means to bring something to an end and should be used in its original form.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘the moment of conception’ means the moment of conceiving

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘began gearing up’ means began to get ready

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 24t July_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 24t July_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?