Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 25th April

Current Affairs 25th April 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 25th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Climate Change Explained – For One And All, Ind-Ra Projects, SBI Research Projects, HDFC Bank, Nelson Mandela World Humanitarian Award 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Climate Change Explained – For One And All, Ind-Ra Projects, SBI Research Projects, HDFC Bank, Nelson Mandela World Humanitarian Award 2021.

Q1. What is the projected growth rate of India for FY22, according to State Bank of India (SBI) Research?
(a) 8.5%
(b) 9.9%
(c) 10.4%
(d) 10.9%
(e) 11.8%

Q2. Who has been appointed as the HDFC Bank’s part-time chairman?
(a) Ramesh Tripathi
(b) Atanu Chakraborty
(c) Sachin Bansal
(d) Rohit Verma
(e) Vivek Anand

Q3. Every year National Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated on _______________.
(a) 22 April
(b) 23 April
(c) 24 April
(d) 25 April
(e) 26 April

Q4. On which date, World Veterinary Day is celebrated?
(a) Fourth Saturday of April
(b) 23 April
(c) 24 April
(d) Fourth Sunday of April
(e) 29 April

Q5. Amit Mistry passed away recently. He was a/an _______________.
(a) Politician
(b) Actor
(c) Freedom Fighter
(d) Footballer
(e) Painter

Q6. Who among the following has won the Nelson Mandela World Humanitarian Award 2021 by the Diplomatic Mission Global Peace?
(a) Sonia Kumar
(b) Preeti Thakur
(c) Kavita Manral
(d) Rashmi Sharma
(e) Rumana Sinha Sehgal

Q7. RBI Allows Commercial Banks to Pay Up to ______ Pre-Covid Dividends on Equity Shares.
(a) 10%
(b) 15%
(c) 25%
(d) 50%
(e) 75%

Q8. On which date, World Day For Animals In Laboratories is celebrated annually?
(a) 26 April
(b) 25 April
(c) 24 April
(d) 23 April
(e) 21 April

Q9. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised downwards the GDP growth forecast of India in FY22 (2021-22) to _______.
(a) 10.1 per cent
(b) 10.2 per cent
(c) 10.3 per cent
(d) 10.4 per cent
(e) 10.5 per cent

Q10. Who is the author of the e-book titled “Climate Change Explained – for one and all”?
(a) Arun Krishnamurthy
(b) Aakash Ranison
(c) Mike Pandey
(d) Dilip K. Biswas
(e) T. G. K. Menon

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s growth in the ongoing fiscal was expected at a lower 10.4% compared to 11% earlier on account of the increasing restrictions across states, according to State Bank of India (SBI) Research.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the appointment of former Economic Affairs Secretary, Atanu Chakraborty, as the part-time chairman and additional independent director of the private sector lender HDFC Bank.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nation celebrates National Panchayati Raj Day on 24 April every year. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj organizes the National Panchayati Raj day or the National Local Self Government Day.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Veterinary Day is observed on the Fourth Saturday of April every year. In 2021, the day falls on April 24, 2021.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Popular Gujarati and Hindi film actor Amit Mistry died on 23rd April morning after suffering a major cardiac arrest. He was 47.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rumana Sinha Sehgal, Software engineer turned entrepreneur from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, won the Nelson Mandela World Humanitarian Award 2021 by the Diplomatic Mission Global Peace.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The new notification of RBI allows commercial banks to pay dividends not more than 50 percent of the amount determined as per the dividend payout ratio prescribed.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Day For Animals In Laboratories (WDAIL); also known as World Lab Animal Day or World Day for Laboratory Animals, is observed every year on 24 April.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised downwards the GDP growth forecast of India in FY22 (2021-22) to 10.1 per cent.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The climate activist-author, Aakash Ranison has come out with a new e-book titled “Climate Change Explained – for one and all”, on the occasion of Earth Day.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 25th April 2021

You may also like to read:

25th April Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?