Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th August

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons i.e. J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q sits around a Square table with four of them sitting around the corner and are facing towards the centre of table while rest are sitting around the middle side of table and are facing away from the centre of table. There is equal distance between all persons. Those sitting at the corner of table like a different fruit i.e. Apple, Orange, Grape and Banana.
N sits third to the left of J. K sits to the immediate left of Q. M sits opposite to L, who does not sit at middle of the sides. J is immediate neighbor of K. L does not sit next to P. Person sitting next to O likes either Grape or Orange. Three persons sit between Q and P. The one who likes Banana sits second to the left of the one who likes Grape.

Q1. Who among the following faces the one who likes Banana?
(a) O
(b) N
(c) The one who likes Orange
(d) The one who likes Grape
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following faces J?
(a) O
(b) M
(c) The one who likes Apple
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q3. The number of person sitting between the one who likes Grape and M, when counted from the right of M is same as the number of persons sitting between the one who likes Apple and ____, when counted from the right of ____?
(a) M
(b) J
(c) The one who likes Orange
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following likes Banana?
(a) J
(b) L
(c) M
(d) The one who faces N
(e)None of these

Q5. Four of the following are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) N
(b) K
(c) M
(d) L
(e) O

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code:
“King of the Ring” is coded as “jo pg if sh”
“Ring in to Jericho” is coded as “sh po sk sj”
“Walls of Jericho” is coded as “xt pg sj”
“Break the Walls” is coded as “rk if xt”

Q6. What is the code for the word “in”?
(a) jo
(b) pg
(c) po
(d) sk
(e) Cannot be determined

Q7. What is the code for the word “Break”?
(a) rk
(b) jo
(c) po
(d) sk
(e) None of the above

Q8. What is the code for the word “to”?
(a) jo
(b) pg
(c) po
(d) sk
(e) Cannot be determined

Q9. What is the code for the word “Jericho”?
(a) sk
(b) sh
(c) sj
(d) rk
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following word is coded as “xt”?
(a) in
(b) Break
(c) Jericho
(d) Walls
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-12): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a family of three generations there are seven family members i.e. J, K, P, Q, X, Y and Z. J has only one child. X is the brother of Y and Z. Y is the granddaughter of K. K is the mother-in-law of Q. P is the father of Z and son of J.

Q11. How is Z related to J?
(a) Grandson
(b) Granddaughter
(c) Father
(d) Son
(e) Cannot be determined

Q12. How is Q related to X?
(a) Mother
(b) Father
(c) Daughter
(d) Son
(e) None of these

Directions (13-14): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a family of three generations there are eight members i.e. P, B, N, A, C, L, H and G. B is the wife of P. H is the grandson of B. P has only two daughters. G is the cousin of H. N is the father of H. A is daughter of P. L is the son in law of B. N is husband of A. C is the aunt of H.

Q13. How is G related to B?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Grand daughter
(d) Grand son
(e) Cannot be determined

Q14. How is L related to G?
(a) Father
(b) Mother
(c) Son
(d) Grand father
(e) Cannot be determined

Q15. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘TROLLS’, each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabet?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four
(e) None

Solutions:

Solutions (1-5):

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th August_50.1

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (e)

Solutions (6-10):

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th August_60.1
S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (e)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th August_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th August_80.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th August_90.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
[tbare-plugin-demo]
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?