Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 25th July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 25th July

Current Affairs 25th July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 25th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Tokyo 2020, Ngangom Bala Devi, ARMEX-21, UN Tax Committee, Max Bupa Health Insurance, Aaykar Diwas, UNESCAP.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Tokyo 2020, Ngangom Bala Devi, ARMEX-21, UN Tax Committee, Max Bupa Health Insurance, Aaykar Diwas, UNESCAP.

Q1. Which of the following city has been selected by UNESCO under its ‘Historic Urban Landscape Project’?
(a) Gwalior
(b) Orchha
(c) Jabalpur
(d) Bhopal
(e) Both a and b

Q2. World’s first 3D-printed steel pedestrian bridge has been opened in which city?
(a) Amsterdam, Netherland
(b) Georgia, United States
(c) Glasgow, Scotland
(d) Rome, Italy
(e) Geneva, Switzerland

Q3. Who has been appointed to the UN tax committee as a member for the term period 2021 to 2025?
(a) Kuldiep Singh
(b) J B Mohapatra
(c) Rashmi R Das
(d) T V Narendran
(e) Rebeca Grynspan

Q4. Aaykar Diwas (Income Tax Day) celebrated by Central Board of Direct Taxes on ________.
(a) July 27
(b) July 25
(c) July 26
(d) July 23
(e) July 24

Q5. India has scored _______ in the 2021 UN Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation.
(a) 70.32 per cent
(b) 80.32 per cent
(c) 90.32 per cent
(d) 60.32 per cent
(e) 50.32 per cent

Q6. The standalone health insurer Max Bupa Health Insurance has rebranded itself as __________.
(a) Xiva Bupa Health Insurance
(b) Aiva Bupa Health Insurance
(c) Liva Bupa Health Insurance
(d) Nivya Bupa Health Insurance
(e) Niva Bupa Health Insurance

Q7. Name India’s oldest student, who passed away recently at 107.
(a) Kane Tanaka
(b) Lucy d’Abreu
(c) Sarah Knauss
(d) Bhageerathi Amma
(e) Jeanne Calment

Q8. The Indian Olympic Association has roped in _________ as a sponsor for the Indian contingent at the ongoing Tokyo Games.
(a) Tata Motors
(b) Indian Oil Corporation
(c) Reliance Industries
(d) Larsen & Toubro
(e) Adani Group

Q9. Who has been named as the All India Football Federation (AIFF) Women’s Footballer of the Year 2020-21?
(a) Ngangom Bala Devi
(b) Aditi Chauhan
(c) Loitongbam Ashalata Devi
(d) Maymol Rocky
(e) Grace Dangmei

Q10. RBI increases loan limit of bank directors to _________ from Rs 25 lakh.
(a) Rs 1 cr
(b) Rs 2 cr
(c) Rs 3 cr
(d) Rs 4 cr
(e) Rs 5 cr

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. UNESCO: Historic Urban Landscape project launched for Gwalior, Orchha.In the state of Madhya Pradesh, the cities of Orchha and Gwalior have been selected by UNESCO under its ‘Historic Urban Landscape Project.’ This project was started in the year 2011.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amsterdam, has unveiled the world’s first 3D-printed steel bridge. This project has been opened on the Oudezijds Achterburgwal canal in the city of Amsterdam.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. FinMin Joint Secretary Rashmi R Das appointed to UN Tax Committee. Rasmi Ranjan Das, a Joint secretary of the Finance Ministry has been appointed to the UN tax committee as a member for the term period 2021 to 2025.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) observed the 161st Income Tax Day (also known as Aaykar Diwas) on 24 July 2021.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has scored 90.32 per cent in the 2021 UN Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation. India’s score was 78.49 per cent in 2019.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The standalone health insurer Max Bupa Health Insurance has rebranded itself as ‘Niva Bupa Health Insurance. This development comes after the company’s promoter, Max India, which owned 51 per cent of the insurer sold its stake to True North in February 2019 for Rs 510 crore.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bhageerathi Amma, the oldest woman in India to take the equivalency exams, has passed away due to age-related ailments. She was 107-years-old.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Olympic Association has roped in Adani Group as a sponsor for the Indian contingent at the ongoing Tokyo Games. IOA secretary general Rajiv Mehta, who is in Tokyo, announced the development.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Women’s National Team Forward, Ngangom Bala Devi has been named as the All India Football Federation (AIFF) Women’s Footballer of the Year 2020-21.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India on Friday increased the limit of personal loans given to any director of a bank to Rs 5 crore, from Rs 25 lakh earlier.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 25th July 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 25th July_50.1

25th  July Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 25th July_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?