Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 27th March

Current Affairs 27th March 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 27th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: IIT Kharagpur, Khelo India Scheme, Khelo India Youth Games 2021, Maharashtra Bhushan, Indian Coast Guard Ship ‘Vajra’.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: IIT Kharagpur, Khelo India Scheme, Khelo India Youth Games 2021, Maharashtra Bhushan, Indian Coast Guard Ship ‘Vajra’.

Q1. The Kurnool Airport is recently been inaugurated in which state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Telangana

Q2. Khelo India Scheme has been extended till _______________.
(a) 2023-24
(b) 2024-25
(c) 2025-26
(d) 2026-27
(e) 2027-28

Q3. A team from which college in India became the first ever to win the CoreNet Global Academic Challenge?
(a) IIT Mumbai
(b) IIT Chennai
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Roorkee
(e) IIT Kharagpur

Q4. Which city in India got the world’s first ‘Mobile Water from Air’ kiosk recently?
(a) Surat
(b) Visakhapatnam
(c) Thiruvananthapuram
(d) Chennai
(e) Mangaluru

Q5. The government has extended the term of Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) __________ by a year.
(a) Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay
(b) Manjul Bhargava
(c) Baba Kalyani
(d) K. VijayRaghavan
(e) V. K. Saraswat

Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as the new chairman of the Airports Authority of India?
(a) Sanjeev Kumar
(b) Vinay Sharma
(c) Rohit Thakur
(d) Kamal Pratap
(e) Vikram Arora

Q7. Legendary singer __________ will be honoured with the prestigious Maharashtra Bhushan Award for the year 2020.
(a) Sunidhi Chauhan
(b) Shreya Ghoshal
(c) Lata Mangeshkar
(d) Neha Kakkar
(e) Asha Bhosle

Q8. How many AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres has e-inaugurated by Jammu and Kashmir LG Manoj Sinha?
(a) 88
(b) 73
(c) 56
(d) 50
(e) 72

Q9. Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI)?
(a) Tanu Verma
(b) Ram Seth
(c) Saurabh Garg
(d) Preeti Takkar
(e) Devanshu Kumar

Q10. Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has recently included ________ in Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in a bid to develop it as a competitive sport.
(a) Kite-fighting
(b) Leg Cricket
(c) Gillidanda
(d) Yogasana
(e) Kho-Kho

Q11. Who among the following has been appointed as the new CMD of Food Corporation of India?
(a) Shikhar Agarwal
(b) Atish Chandra
(c) Prabal Bansal
(d) Pushkal Tripathi
(e) Himanshu Singh

Q12. L&T-built Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) ICGS ___________ was commissioned into the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) by General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff, at Chennai.
(a) ICGS Saksham
(b) ICGS Varaha
(c) ICGS Vajra
(d) ICGS Sachet
(e) ICGS Vijaya

Q13. Name the first awardee of Maharashtra Bhushan award in 1996.
(a) Lata Mangeshkar
(b) Purushottam Laxman Deshpande
(c) Vijay Bhatkar
(d) Sachin Tendulkar
(e) Bhimsen Joshi

Q14. International Yogasana Sports Federation was formed under the presidentship of ___________.
(a) Tirumalai Krishnamacharya
(b) Swami Sivananda
(c) Maharishi Mahesh Yogi
(d) Baba Ramdev
(e) Paramahansa Yogananda

Q15. Name the Union Minister, who virtually inaugurated Central Scrutiny Centre (CSC) and Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority’s (IEPFA) Mobile App.
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Raj Nath Singh
(d) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(e) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Civil Aviation, inaugurated the Kurnool Airport, in Andhra Pradesh.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has decided to extend Khelo India scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Ministry has furnished an Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) memorandum to the Ministry of Finance for extension/continuation of the Khelo India Scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. IIT Kharagpur Won CoreNet Global Academic Challenge 6.0.This is the first time a squad from India has emerged as winners in the challenge.A team of 4 UG students from IIT,Kharagpur won the challenge sponsored by Cushman and Wakefield, KI and IA: Interior Architects.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Smart City Visakhapatnam got the ‘World’s First Mobile Water from Air Kiosk and Water Knowledge Centre’.Kiosk will provide clean,mineral-enriched potable water from the air by making use of Maithri Aquatech’s Meghdoot solution as a source to generate water with no dependency on groundwater & surface water resources.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has extended the term of Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) K. VijayRaghavan by a year. He was appointed PSA in 2018 after retiring as Secretary of, Department of Biotechnology.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. IAS Sanjeev Kumar has appointed as Chairman of the Airports Authority of India (AAI) under the Ministry of Civil Aviation.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Legendary singer Asha Bhosle will be honoured with the prestigious Maharashtra Bhushan Award for the year 2020.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir, LG Manoj Sinha has e-inaugurated 73 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres under Ayushman Bharat across the UT.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior bureaucrat, Saurabh Garg has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) as part of a bureaucratic reshuffle effected by the Centre.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has included Yogasana in Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in a bid to develop it as a competitive sport. Yogasana sport for both male and female categories have been included in Khelo India Youth Games, 2021.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Atish Chandra has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director, Food Corporation of India in the rank and pay of Additional Secretary.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. L&T-built Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) ICGS Vajra was commissioned into the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) by General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff, at Chennai.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first Maharashtra Bhushan awardee was Marathi writer P.L. Deshpande and the last winner of this award was historian Babasaheb Purandare who got it for the year 2015.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. An International Yogasana Sports Federation was formed under the presidentship of yoga guru Baba Ramdev with HR Nagendra as secretary-general in November 2019.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman virtually inaugurated Central Scrutiny Centre (CSC) and Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority’s (IEPFA) Mobile App.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 27th March 2021

You may also like to read:

27th March Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD