English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 26th March

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. All his relatives (A) / expect his daughter (B) / have gone on (C) /a month’s vacation tour. (D) / No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. He’s progressing nice, (A)/ and how he works over (B)/ the next day or two will (C)/ determine if Willie runs him or not (D). / No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. He played the (A)/ journalist and writer whom (B)/ has a tough, skeptical (C)/ attitude to high society (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Anaya is even willing (A)/ to make Mexico (B)/ one of the first countries to (C)/ introduces a universal basic income. (D) / No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. It can reduce the chances (A)/ of human connivance, (B)/ and can be used to detect outlier (C)/ lending or guarantees. (D)/ No error. (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into five parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one parts of the sentence. The portions specified in bold suggest that they are grammatically correct and do not require any correction or replacement. If there is an error in any rest parts of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

Q6. The recent decision of the J and K government (I)/to condone stone throwers, many of whom were habitual offenders, (II)/while charging army personnel who were victims of stone throwing (III)/and opened fire in self-defence in an FIR (IV)/was the latest confused news emanates from the valley. (V)

(II)condoned stone throwers, many of who were habitual offenders
(III)but charging army personnel were victims of stone throwing
(V)is the latest confused news emanating from the valley

(a)Only (III)
(b)Only (V)
(c)Both (II) and (III)
(d)All (II), (III) and (V)
(e)No correction required

Q7. The desires for political stability (I)/has become important (II)/precisely because of the perpetual political instability (III)/that Nepal has undergoing (IV)/from more than half a century. (V)

(I)The desire for political stability
(IV)that Nepal has been undergoing
(V)for more than half a century

(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (I) and (IV)
(c)Both (I) and (V)
(d)All (I), (IV) and (V)
(e)No correction required

Q8. Political stability also depends (I)/on the state of mind of the people (II)/residing in a certain geographical location, (III)/and its capacity to resist (IV)/various internal and external shocks. (V)

(I)Political stability also depend
(III)who resides in a certain geographical location
(IV)and their capacity to resist

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (IV)
(c)Both (I) and (III)
(d)Both (III) and (IV)
(e)No correction required

Q9. The endless chatter of GDP growth (I)/misses the cardinal aspect (II)/of the country’s cherished idealism and vision, (III)/societal values of civility, gentleness (IV)/and concern for each other. (V)

(I)The endless chattering on GDP growth
(II)miss the cardinal aspects
(III)of the country’s cherished ideal and vision

(a)Only (II)
(b)Only (III)
(c)Both (II) and (III)
(d)All (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q10. The myth of an American military triumph (I)/in Tet distract us (II)/from the raw fact where no victory (III)/in Vietnam was possible short (IV)/of extermination of the populace. (V)

(II)at Tet distracts us
(III)from the raw fact that no victory
(IV)on Vietnam would have possible short

(a)Only (II)
(b)Only (IV)
(c)Both (II) and (III)
(d)All (II), (III) and (IV)
(e)No correction required

Directions (11-13): In each of the questions given below three sentences are given which may or may not be grammatically or contextually correct. Find the sentences which is/are grammatically or contextually incorrect. If all the sentences are grammatically incorrect choose option (e) as your choice.

Q11. (i) If I was told earlier I would have certainly helped you.
(ii) Leaning on tradition and culture to justify the practice does not carry any conviction.
(iii) No sooner did the teacher enter the class when the students stood up.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All are incorrect.

Q12. (i) The company is negotiating new store launches at nearly half the rent.
(ii) Intense fear blocks both to the generation and expression.
(iii) The challenge of decentralization and distributed management is affecting other utilities as well.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All are incorrect

Q13. (i) Since we are living in Bangalore for five years, we are reluctant to move to another city.
(ii) No sooner has she agreed to marry him than she started having terrible doubts.
(iii) The increasing mechanization of life have led us farther away from daily contact with nature and the crafts of the farm.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All are incorrect

Directions (14-15): In each of the questions given below two sentences are given with a blank which must be filled with one of the options given below. Choose the option which fits both the blanks appropriately.

Q14. (i) A former soldier, Jim is not ______________ to picking up a weapon to defend himself and his family.
(ii) Because we all know Betty is ________________ to heights, we were shocked when she took up skydiving.

(a) Hostile
(b) Averse
(c) Detrimental
(d) Adverse
(e) Anxious

Q15. (i) The way the project evolved was a __________ of organic reality.
(ii) This _____________ of democracy has shaken the loyalty of people who’ve been in the party for a long time.

(a) Tragedy
(b) misfortune
(c) Paradigm
(d) travesty
(e) Version

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 25th March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 24th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in the (C) part of the sentence. To make the sentence grammatically correct, replace “have gone” with “to go”. Verbs such as ‘like’, ‘want’, ‘expect’, ‘allow’, ‘invite’, ‘request’, ‘encourage’ are followed by Object + Infinitive (to + V1). E.g. “They don’t allow people to smoke.” Therefore, the correct answer choice is option (c).

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. Replace ‘nice’ with ‘nicely’ as, ‘nice’ is an adjective that names an attribute of a noun or pronoun, such as sweet, red, or technical and not of a verb. However, ‘nicely’ is an adverb (Adverb of manner). An adverb can be added to a verb to modify its meaning. Adverbs of manner are used to tell us the way or how something is done. Here, “progressing” is the verb associated with the adverb “nicely”.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in part (B) of the sentence. “who” should be used in place of “whom” as “Whom” is in the objective case which is not followed with any verb while; “who” is in the nominative case which requires a verb after that. Moreover, it helps to know the difference between subjects and objects because ‘who’ is used when the subject of a clause is referred and ‘whom’ when the object of a clause is referred. Here, the subject is “He” therefore, it requires a subject pronoun i.e., ‘who’. Thus, the correct answer choice is option (b).

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sentence becomes grammatically incorrect in part (D) of it. Instead of “introduces”, “introduce” is required as after the phrase ‘one of the’ the noun or pronoun used is plural, however, the verb should be in its singular form as there is the use of “to-infinitive” which is followed by the first form of the verb. Hence, option (d) is the most viable choice.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence provided complements the correct grammatical syntax. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Apart from the first and the fourth parts of the sentence, the second and the third parts of the sentence are also correct. These two parts do not require any correction as they are in the context of the correct grammar structure and thus following the syntax and adding proper meaning to the sentence. However, in the fifth part of the sentence, the expression “was the latest confused news emanates from the valley” should be replaced by “is the latest confused news emanating from the valley” to make the sentence grammatically and meaningfully feasible. The phrase “latest confused news” indicates that the expression would take the present form of the verb. Moreover, in terms of the sentence structure, the word “emanating” is the correct usage instead of “emanates”. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. All the three parts of the sentence require the correction. In the first part, the word “desires” should be replaced by its singular “desire” as the singular verb “has” in the next part indicates that the subject it is referring to should be in the same form. In the fourth part, the verb “has undergoing” is incorrect which should be replaced by “has been undergoing” to make the sentence grammatically coherent. In the fifth part, the word “from” should be replaced by “for” as We use “For” when we measure the duration-when we say how long something lasts. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Apart from the second and the fifth parts of the sentence, the first and the third parts of the sentence are also correct and they follow the correct grammar structure adding meaning to the sentence. Thus, they do not require any correction or replacement. However, in the case of the fourth part of the sentence, there is a minor error of determiner; the singular determiner “its” should be replaced by its plural “their” as the subject they are referring is in the plural form [people]. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct as none of the parts requires any correction or replacement. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. There are errors in both the second and the third parts of the sentence which can be rectified by replacing them by the given expressions. The expression, “in Tet distract us” should be replaced by “at Tet distracts us” as the subject is in singular form [The myth]; it should be followed by the singular verb “distracts”. Similarly, in the case of the part (III), the word “where” should be replaced by “that” to make the sentence grammatically viable. The other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct and do not require any correction. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. (i) – Use ‘had been told’ in place of ‘was told’ because the use of ‘earlier’ represents past time and for unreal situation of past clause we use this:
IF + SUBJECT + HAD +V3
(iii) Use ‘than’ in place of ‘when’ as after ‘No sooner’ the conjunction we use is ‘than’.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Only (ii) is grammatically incorrect.
(ii)- ‘to’ will not be used after ‘both’ as block is a ‘transitive verb’ which directly takes the object.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. (i) Use ‘since we have been living’ instead of ‘Since we are living’ because of the use of ‘for five years’ as ‘for/since+ time’ is generally used in present continuous tense.
(ii)- Generally following structure is used:
‘No sooner+ did+ subject+ verb’
Or
‘No sooner+ had + subject+ verb’
Therefore ‘No sooner had she agreed’ will be used in place of ‘No sooner has she agreed’
(iii)- Use ‘has’ in place of ‘have’ as the subject of the sentence “The increasing mechanization” is singular and therefore singular verb is required.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adverse and averse are not similar in meaning.
Adverse means harmful or unfavorable.
Averse refers to feelings of dislike or opposition.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. There may be some confusion in the actual meaning of travesty.
Incorrect meaning: A tragedy or something unfortunate.
What it really means: A mockery or parody.
You’ve heard people call 9/11 a travesty. Truth be told 9/11 was a tragedy. A travesty is actually a mockery or a parody.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD