Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 29th May

Current Affairs 29th May 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 29th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Smart Kitchen Scheme, ICICI Bank, Van Dhan Yojna, World Hunger Day, International Day of Action for Women’s Health, 2020 International ENI Award.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines:  Smart Kitchen Scheme, ICICI Bank, Van Dhan Yojna, World Hunger Day, International Day of Action for Women’s Health, 2020 International ENI Award.

Q1. The SeHAT OPD Portal has been launched by the government to provide telemedicine services to ____________.
(a) PSBs
(b) MSMEs
(c) Journalists
(d) Armed Forces
(e) Politicians

Q2. The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has constituted an expert committee on Investment Funds. Who is the chairperson of this committee?
(a) Sankaran Naren
(b) Ajay Bagga
(c) Nilesh Shah
(d) Ridham Desai
(e) Roshni Arora

Q3. Name the Indian who has recently won the 2021 Princess of Asturias Award.
(a) Abhijit Banerjee
(b) Amartya Kumar Sen
(c) Arvind Subramanian
(d) Raghuram Rajan
(e) Kumar Vishwas

Q4. Which state has appointed ‘Guardian Ministers’ to oversee implementation of central and state government policy?
(a) Assam
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Tripura

Q5. Who among these scientists has been conferred with the International Eni Award 2020?
(a) G. Madhavan Nair
(b) Roddam Narasimha
(c) Bernard Raveau
(d) Shikhar Mittal
(e) C.N.R. Rao

Q6. When is World Hunger Day observed?
(a) 25 May
(b) 28 May
(c) 26 May
(d) 27 May
(e) 29 May

Q7. Who is the only referee from India to officiate in wrestling matches of the Tokyo Olympic Games?
(a) Aravind Kumar
(b) Amitab Kumar
(c) Anand Kumar
(d) Ashok Kumar
(e) Ajay Kumar

Q8. Who has been recently elected as the president of the International Narcotics Control Board?
(a) Jagjit Pandit
(b) Jayaram Pandia
(c) Jayaram Pavadia
(d) Jagdeep Swami
(e) Jagjit Pavadia

Q9. Which of the following bank has recently announced the launch of a unique facility of linking a UPI (Unified Payments Interface) ID to its digital wallet ’Pockets?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) IDBI Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) SBI Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q10. ________________is India’s first and only woman in the IAF qualified for flight test engineer.
(a) Amrita V Olety
(b) Aashritha V Olety
(c) Ajanta V Olety
(d) Aashritha S O
(e) Anjali V Olety

Q11. ________________ and__________________ have recently partnered to implement the Van Dhan Yojana in Tribal Clusters of all Aspirational districts of India.
(a) TRIFED, NITI Aayog
(b) NITI Aayog, NAFED
(c) NAFED, TRIFED
(d) TRIFED, RBI
(e) NAFED, KVC

Q12. A new book titled “7 Lessons from Everest Expedition Learnings from Life and Business” has been authored by _________.
(a) Pankaj Mathur
(b) Amit Prakash
(c) Sundar Patel
(d) Aditya Gupta
(e) Vaibhav Sharma

Q13. International Week of Solidarity with the Peoples of Non-Self-Governing Territories from _________ 2021.
(a) May 21 to 27
(b) May 22 to 28
(c) May 23 to 29
(d) May 24 to 30
(e) May 25 to 31

Q14. Which state government has recently launched Smart Kitchen Scheme?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) West Bengal
(e) Odisha

Q15. The International Day of Action for Women’s Health is observed on __________.
(a) May 28
(b) Last Friday of May
(c) May 27
(d) Last Thursday of May
(e) May 29

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the ‘Services e-Health Assistance & Tele-consultation (SeHAT) OPD portal on May 27, 2021, through video conferencing. The main motive of the portal is to provide tele-medicine services to the serving Armed Forces personnel, veterans and their families.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has constituted an expert committee on Investment Funds. The Committee has been formed under the Chairmanship of Nilesh Shah, Managing Director of Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co. Ltd.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian economist and Nobel Laureate Amartya Kumar Sen has been conferred with ‘ 2021 Princess of Asturias Award’ by Spain in the social sciences category on May 26, 2021.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma has appointed ‘Guardian Ministers’ to oversee implementation of government policy decisions, administrative reforms, and other welfare schemes in all the 34 districts of the state. 13 ‘Guardian Ministers’ have been appointed for all 34 districts in Assam, for balanced, speedy and sustainable developments of these districts.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Noted Indian scientist and Bharat Ratna Professor C.N.R. Rao has been felicitated with the International Eni Award 2020 (also called the Energy Frontier award). The International Eni Award is considered to be the Nobel Prize in Energy Research.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every year on May 28, The Hunger Project celebrates the World Hunger Day.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ashok Kumar will be the only referee from the country to officiate in wrestling matches of the Tokyo Olympic Games.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jagjit Pavadia, the former Narcotics Commissioner of India and a retired officer of the Indian Revenue Service (Customs), has been elected president of the International Narcotics Control Board (INCB).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ICICI Bank has announced the launch of a unique facility of linking a UPI (Unified Payments Interface) ID to its digital wallet ’Pockets’, marking a departure from the current practice that demands such IDs be linked with a savings bank account.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Squadron Leader Aashritha V Olety is the first and only woman in the IAF qualified for the role, and as a flight test engineer, she will be responsible for evaluating aircraft and airborne systems before their induction into the armed forces, said one of the officials.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. TRIFED (Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India), Ministry of Tribal Affairs is set to partner with NITI Aayog for implementation of Van Dhan Vikas Kendra (VDVK) initiative under Van Dhan Yojna in 39 Tribal Aspirational districts identified by NITI Aayog.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aditya Gupta, a Delhi-based entrepreneur and mountaineer aim to raise Rs 1 crore for COVID-19 relief from the sale proceeds of his recently released book “7 Lessons from Everest – Expedition Learnings from Life and Business”.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations is observing the International Week of Solidarity with the Peoples of Non-Self-Governing Territories from May 25 to 31, 2021.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chief Minister of Kerala, Pinarayi Vijayan, announced a secretary level committee will formulate guidelines and recommendations on implementation of “Smart Kitchen Scheme” in state to fulfil commitments of LDF.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day of Action for Women’s Health (International Women’s Health Day) is observed every year on May 28 since 1987 to raise awareness on the issues related to women’s health and well being.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 29th May 2021

You may also like to read:

29th May Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?