Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims...

English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 29th May

Directions (1-5): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence meaningful and grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q1. The designs finally ready and we shall submit them for approval tomorrow, well before the specified deadline.
(a) designs finally will be
(b) designs are finally
(c) final designs
(d) designing finally
(e) No correction required

Q2. Unless the government monitored the loan waiver scheme well, it is likely to be a success.
(a) For the government to monitor
(b) Unless the government monitor
(c) Though the government monitored
(d) If the government monitors
(e) No correction required

Q3. Many Indian companies import components from China as they are cheap compared to these manufactured locally.
(a) as they are cheap as
(b) because it is cheaper
(c) since these are cheaper
(d) which is cheap
(e) No correction required

Q4. The main objective of hiring this consultant is in assessing that this data can be computerized.
(a) assess that
(b) an assessment of
(c) to assess how
(d) for assessing that when
(e) No correction required

Q5. Most irrigation projects have delayed due to lack of adequate government funding.
(a) have been delayed from
(b) will be delayed for
(c) were delaying due
(d) are delayed because of
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) Voluntary measures such as codes of conduct have failed to address these issues and deliver change.
(B) However they can also cause serious problems with their irresponsible behavior.
(C) Companies are a powerful forces for good.
(D) There are several instances of companies undermining worker’s rights and damaging the environment.
(E) The Companies Bill 2009 is thus a means to address issues of corporate governance and ensure companies are accountable for their financial performance and social impact.
(F) They provide jobs, boost economies and aid social and environmental development.

Q6. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q7. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q8. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. We have recently began (A)/ the process of recruiting (B)/ insurance agents for (C)/our North-Eastern branches. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Despite of organisations are aware (A)/ of the importance of IT (B)/they often do not know (C)/how to deploy it effectively. (D)/No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Although interlinking of rivers can (A)/help tackle drought, the government (B)/ has not paid much (C)/ attention to this project. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Keeping in mind that India (A)/is one of the world’s fastest (B)/ growing economies many international (C)/companies are invested in India. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Despite the merger, (A)/the airline has reported (B)/sizeable losses and is unable (C)/ to pay their employees. (D)/No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solution: 

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first part of the sentence shows that job is completed recently. Hence, the designs are finally …… should be used here.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. It is a conditional sentence.
Hence, If the government monitors …… should be used as the structure suggests.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, to assess how (Infinitive) should be used.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here, are delayed because of (habitual routine) should be used.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CFBDAE.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CFBDAE.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CFBDAE.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CFBDAE.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is CFBDAE.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Structure of Present Perfect:
Subject + have/has + V₃
Hence, we have recently begun …… should be used.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘of’ should be removed. The correct phrase should be ‘Despite organisations are aware’.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. add ‘the’ before interlinking.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. As the sense suggests, Companies are investing in India (Present Continuous) …… should be used.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here the subject ‘airline’ is singular (third person).
Hence, its possessive will be ‘its’.
Hence, to pay its employees …… should be used here.

English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 29th May_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 29th May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 29th May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 29th May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *