Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 30th and 31st March

Current Affairs 30th and 31st March 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 30th and 31st March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Tribal TB Initiative, New Zealand, Suez Canal, 1971 Battle of Basantar, International Ranger Award.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th and 31st March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Tribal TB Initiative, New Zealand, Suez Canal, 1971 Battle of Basantar, International Ranger Award.

Q1. The World Development Report 2021: Data for Better Lives focuses on how data can be used to improve the life of the poor. The report is released by which organisation?
(a) UNCTAD
(b) World Bank
(c) World Economic Forum
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) Asian Development Bank

Q2. The ‘Global Wind Report 2021, released by the Global Wind Energy Council. Where is the headquarter of GWEC located?
(a) Paris, France
(b) London, United Kingdom
(c) Vienna, Austria
(d) Brussels, Belgium
(e) New York, USA

Q3. Which of the following bank adjudged India’s best bank for SMEs at the Asiamoney Best Bank Awards 2021?
(a) ICICI bank
(b) IDBI bank
(c) HDFC bank
(d) SBI bank
(e) Axis bank

Q4. Former Reserve Bank of India Deputy Governor, KC Chakrabarty passed away recently. He is known for his contribution to which of the following one?
(a) Financial inclusion and literacy
(b) Unemployment
(c) NABARD formation
(d) Liquidity Adjustment
(e) All of the above

Q5. Who among the following has addressed the 7th annual summit of NATHEALTH?
(a) Shripad Yesso Naik
(b) Harsh Vardhan
(c) K K Shailaja
(d) Ashwini Kumar Choubey
(e) Rajiv Kumar

Q6. S&P has projected India’s FY22 GDP growth forecast at ________________.
(a) 7%
(b) 8%
(c) 10%
(d) 11%
(e) 13%

Q7. Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE)?
(a) Zubair Iqbal
(b) Manoj Ahuja
(c) V. Vidyavathi
(d) Shekhar C. Mande
(e) Soma Mondal

Q8. Anil Dharker passed away recently. He was a/an _______________.
(a) Politician
(b) Journalist
(c) Actor
(d) Environmentalist
(e) Classical singer

Q9. Recently, Which of the following state launched ‘i-Learn’ for Community Health Officers?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Tripura
(c) Nagaland
(d) Sikkim
(e) Goa

Q10. Name the military hero who led an infantry division to a legendary victory in the 1971 India-Pakistan War has passed away recently.
(a) Walter Anthony Gustavo Pinto
(b) R.N. Kao
(c) Kuldip Singh Chandpuri
(d) Ian Cardozo
(e) Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon

Q11. Name the giant container ship that blocked traffic in the Suez Canal.
(a) Panamax
(b) Ever Given
(c) Flagship
(d) Suezmax
(e) Q-Max

Q12. Which of the following state recently organised a ‘Banana Festival’ in the state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Bihar
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q13. Who among the following has won the “International Ranger Award” for his contribution towards conservation?
(a) Sonam Singh
(b) Ravi Tripathi
(c) Vijay Pandit
(d) Ram Singh Negi
(e) Mahinder Giri

Q14. Which of the following Nation recently passed miscarriages bereavement leave law?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) China
(d) Pakistan
(e) Nepal

Q15. Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan has launched the ‘Tribal TB Initiative’ in pursuit of TB Mukt Bharat. World Tuberculosis Day is observed every year on ________.
(a) 28 March
(b) 27 March
(c) 26 March
(d) 25 March
(e) 24 March

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The “World Development Report 2021: Data for Better Lives” was released by the World Bank on March 24, 2021. The World Development Report focuses on how data can improve the lives of poor people and advance development objectives, to ensure no one is left behind.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Despite the COVID-19 pandemic, the year 2020 was the best year in history for the global wind industry as this sector installed 93GW of new capacity in 2020, according to a new report titled ‘Global Wind Report 2021, released by the Global Wind Energy Council (GWEC- Headquarters location: Brussels, Belgium).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank was adjudged India’s best bank for SMEs at the Asiamoney Best Bank Awards 2021. In its evaluation the magazine said on its website HDFC Bank’s transformation of its micro, small and medium-sized enterprise (MSME) business over the past few years makes it a worthy winner of this award.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Reserve Bank of India Deputy Governor, KC Chakrabarty passed away due to a heart attack. He was the RBI DG from June 2009 to April 2014, resigning three months before his term concluded. He is known for his contributions to the field of financial inclusion and literacy, in India and globally.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan, addressed the 7th annual summit of NATHEALTH in virtual mode on March 26, 2021. The summit focused on ‘Indian Health system expansion in post-COVID era’.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. S&P Global Ratings on Thursday raised India’s growth forecast for financial year 2021-22 to 11% from 10% earlier, led by an expansionary fiscal policy aimed at boosting domestic private spending.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Soma Mondal, chairperson of state-owned Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), was on March 26, 2021 elected the new chairperson of Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Noted journalist and author Anil Dharker, founder of Mumbai International Literature Festival and Literature Live! died in Mumbai on March 26, 2021.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nagaland Health and Family Welfare Minister S Pangnyu Phom today launched i-Learn, a capacity building and performance tracking application for Community Health Officers, CHOs in the state at his office chamber in Kohima.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lieutenant General, Walter Anthony Gustavo ‘WAG’ Pinto (Retd), a military hero who led an infantry division to a legendary victory in the 1971 India-Pakistan War has passed away at the age of 97.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The giant container ship “Ever Given” that blocked traffic in the Suez Canal for the last week resumed its journey, after being successfully refloated. The efforts to float the delinquent Panamanian container ship Ever Given are successful.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government was organised a ‘Banana Festival’ in Kushinagar, which has witnessed the participation of at least 35 farmers and entrepreneurs. The state government had in 2018 organised the One District One Product (ODOP) scheme to promote traditional enterprise.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mahinder Giri, range officer of Rajaji Tiger Reserve for being the only ranger from Asia to win the prestigious International Ranger Award for his contribution towards conservation.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. New Zealand’s parliament has passed legislation giving mothers and their partners the right to paid leave following a miscarriage or stillbirth, becoming only the second country in the world to do so. India is the only other country with similar legislation.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Tuberculosis Day is observed every year on 24 March to create awareness among the public about the global epidemic of tuberculosis (TB) and efforts to eliminate the disease.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 30th and 31st March 2021

You may also like to read:

31st March Current Affairs 2021 | Weekly Current Affairs 2021 75 Important MCQ Adda247

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD