English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 30th March

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
Q1.
(a) Vijay worked very
(b) hard so that he
(c) might not keep the others
(d) wait too long.
(e) No error.
Q2.
(a) The Short boy
(b) has seven rupees
(c) and the fat boy
(d) has only a rupee.
(e) No error.

Q3.
(a) The teacher drew
(b) an attention of the
(c) boys to the importance
(d) of regular practice.
(e) No error.

Q4.
(a) Whatever his intentions may be
(b) he should consider them carefully
(c) before he comes
(d) to a decision.
(e) No error.

Q5.
(a) The Policemen started
(b) firing the crowd
(c) when the striking
(d) workers became violent.
(e) No error.

Q6.
(a) Often in political campaigns, a point is reached
(b) at which the candidates
(c) take out their gloves
(d) and start slugging with bare fists.
(e) no error.

Q7.
(a) People are worried
(b) more because of the frequency
(c) of occurrence of the crime rather
(d) than the magnitude of the crime.
(e) No error.

Q8.
(a) The number of students
(b) competing in the event
(c) has been fallen
(d) because of want of incentive.
(e) No error.

Q9.
(a) When he used to walk
(b) along the road,
(c) a wild and ferocious dog
(d) knocked him down.
(e) No error.

Q10.
(a) None
(b) but fools
(c) has ever
(d) believed it.
(e) No error.

Directions (11-15): There are three sentences given in each question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically correct and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all the sentences are correct, choose (e) as your answer.

Q11.
(i) One of my brother told me about the sad demise of your uncle.
(ii) He emphasised the role technology was playing in India’s development.
(iii) The proposal to extend trading hours in order to attract investors too has failed to take off.
(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (iii) is correct
(c)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(d)None is correct
(e)All are correct

Q12.
(i) The temple will be a replica of the one in New Delhi and another under construction in New Jersey.
(ii) All the people living in the house including the servant was invited here.
(iii) There has not been any rainfall in this part of the country since the last two years.

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(d)None is correct
(e)All are correct

Q13.
(i) People who enjoy these kind of activities can be very useful for your company.
(ii) The recent changes in the monetary policy has enabled us to aggressively work in this area.
(iii) The BJP has occupied the non-Left political space of the State to fulfil the wishes of the people.

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (iii) is correct
(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(d)None is correct
(e)All are correct

Q14.
(i) Your suggestion is no different from the other employees.
(ii) This is despite enthusiastic calls by several members of the Indian strategic community to adopt harder measures to resolve the crisis.
(iii) The author supported his arguments with the findings of a recently concluded research study.

(a) Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(d)None is correct
(e)All are correct

Q15.
(i) We are quite fond of this house because we are living in it for the last five years.
(ii) The purchase made by him brought with him a number of prizes.
(iii) The advocate declared in the court that his client has prepared to surrender.

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (iii) is correct
(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(d)None is correct
(e)All are correct

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 29th March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 28th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘wait’ by ‘waiting’ as Gerund (Verb+ ing) is used after ‘keep, mind, can’t help’.
Example. Will you mind my coming late?
They can’t help laughing at him when they see him.
(Note: A Gerund is a verb form which functions as a noun and it ends in ‘ing’)

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘one’ in place of ‘a’. ‘Seven rupees’ has been used in the sentence in which ‘seven’ is a numerical adjective therefore ‘one’ will be used with ‘rupee’, not ‘a’.
(Note: Adjective are the words use to describe the noun)

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘the attention’ will be used in place of ‘an attention’ as here ‘attention’ is certain. Remember that in the construction ‘Noun+ of+ Noun’, ‘the’ is used before ‘Noun’ which is before ‘of’.
Example. The attention of the boys. (attention and boys are noun)
The life of this man. (Life and man are noun)
(Note: Article ‘The’ is used to refer to specific or particular nouns whereas ‘a/ an’ is used to modify non- specific or non- particular noun.)
S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘at’ or ‘on’ will be used after ‘firing’ because ‘fire+ at/on + somebody/ something’ is the correct use.
Example. Raghu fired at/ on the tiger.
The Police started firing at/ on the crowd.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘at which’ by ‘where’. Preposition ‘to’ or ‘at’ is not used after verb ‘reach’ but ‘adverb of Place’ is used.
Example. I reached Delhi around 9.
She has reached where she wanted.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The use of ‘rather’ is superfluous as only ‘than’ is used after comparative degree (more).
Example. He speaks more clearly than you.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Has fallen’ will be used in place of ‘has been fallen’ as there is no passive form of intransitive verb (fall).
(Note: Verbs are of two types namely transitive verbs and intransitive verbs. Transitive verbs need an object while Intransitive verbs cannot have an object. Ex. “I bought a car” in which ‘bought’ is transitive. “The Baby smiled”, ‘smiled’ is an intransitive verb)

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘When he used to walk’ with ‘while he was walking’. For the two incidents of past, if one continues and the other one has happened, then past continuous tense is used for the former and simple past for latter.
Example. While I was walking along the road, a mad dog attacked me.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (i) is grammatically incorrect. Use ‘brother’ in place of ‘brothers’ as after ‘One of’ we use a plural noun.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.
(ii)Use ‘were’ in place of ‘was’ as the subject is ‘all the people’ which is plural.
(iii) Use ‘since’ in place of ‘for’ as ‘since’ is used for ‘point of time’ and ‘for’ is used for ‘period of time’.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.
(i)Use ‘these kinds’ in place of ‘these kind’ as ‘these’ is plural after which plural noun must be used.
(ii) Use ‘have’ in place of ‘has’ as the subject “the recent changes” is plural.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
(i) ‘not different from that of’ will be used as the comparison is not between two people but with their suggestion.
(iii) The use of ‘study’ is superfluous.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
(iii) ‘was prepared to’ will be used in place of ‘has prepared to’ as the given sentence is an indirect narration whose reporting verb ‘declared’ is in past tense and therefore the reported speech will also be in past tense.
(ii) Use ‘brought him’ in place of ‘brought with him’.
Bring, buy, give + Indirect Object + Direct Object.
(i) Use ‘have been living’ in place of ‘are living’ as the sentence must be in present perfect continuous due to the use of “for the last five years.”

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD