Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 30th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 30th April

Current Affairs 30th April 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 30th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Dance Day, NEO-01, Asian Development Bank, IHS Markit, Ladakh Ignited Minds project.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Dance Day, NEO-01, Asian Development Bank, IHS Markit, Ladakh Ignited Minds project.

Q1. What is the rank of India in the Chandler Good Government Index (CGGI) 2021?
(a) 36
(b) 51
(c) 49
(d) 60
(e) 45

Q2. DRDO recently conducted a successful maiden test firing of the 5th generation Python-5 missile. The state of the art missile is which type of missile?
(a) Air-to-Air Missile
(b) Surface-to-Air Missile
(c) Air-to-Surface Missile
(d) Surface-to-Surface Missile
(e) Ballistic missiles

Q3. What is the latest GDP Growth rate estimate of India in fiscal year 2021-22 as per the ADB?
(a) 9%
(b) 11%
(c) 13%
(d) 10%
(e) 12%

Q4. Which country has launched a robot prototype named as ‘NEO-01’ to clear space debris?
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) the United States
(d) Israel
(e) China

Q5. When is the International Dance Day observed globally?
(a) 27 April
(b) 28 April
(c) 29 April
(d) 30 April
(e) 26 April

Q6. Manoj Das, who has passed away recently was a renowned author of English and______?
(a) Odia
(b) Bengali
(c) Hindi
(d) Marathi
(e) Gujarati

Q7. IHS Markit has projected the GDP growth rate of India in FY22 at what percent?
(a) 10.5%
(b) 12.4%
(c) 11%
(d) 9.6%
(e) 8.3%

Q8. Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of ASICS?
(a) Ravichandran Ashwin
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Ajinkya Rahane
(e) Ravindra Jadeja

Q9. Indian Army recently signed an MoU with ________and _______ for ‘Ladakh Ignited Minds’ project.
(a) HPCL and NIEDO
(b) HPCL and NCERT
(c) BHEL and NIEDO
(d) BHEL and NCERT
(e) HPCL and BHEL

Q10. Who among the following has won the ‘WILD Innovator Award’ 2021?
(a) Rathika Ramasamy
(b) Aarzoo Khurana
(c) Krithi K Karanth
(d) Arpitha S Murthy
(e) Krishna Kumari

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has been placed at 49th position among 104 nations in the Chandler Good Government Index (CGGI) 2021.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) , successfully test fired the 5th generation Python-5 Air-to-Air Missile (AAM) from Tejas aircraft, at Goa.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Manila-based Asian Development Bank (ADB) has projected the growth rate of India’s economy, in its latest flagship Asian Development Outlook (ADO) 2021, as follows: FY22 (2021-22) is 11%.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Chinese government has launched a robot prototype named as ‘NEO-01’, in the Earth’s low orbit on April 27, 2021 on its Long March 6 rocket.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Dance Day is observed globally on 29 April to celebrate the value and importance of the dance, and encourage participation and education in this art form through events and festivals.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Eminent Indian educationist, popular columnist and prolific author, who wrote in Odia and English, has passed away.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. London-based financial services company IHS Markit has projected the GDP growth rate of Indian economy to grow at 9.6 percent in FY22 (2021-22).

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Japanese Sportswear brand ASICS on 27th April announced that it has appointed Ravindra Jadeja, the all-rounder of the Indian cricket team and Chennai Super Kings as its brand ambassador.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. As part of the Indian Army’s initiative to secure a better future for Ladakhi youth, the Indian Army, under the aegis of Fire and Fury Corps, signed MoUs with corporate partner Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and executing agency National Integrity and Educational Development Organisation at HQ 14 Corps, Leh.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr. Krithi K Karanth, Chief Conservation Scientist at Bengaluru-based Centre for Wildlife Studies (CWS), has been chosen as the first Indian and Asian woman for the 2021 ‘WILD Innovator Award’.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 30th April 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 30th April_50.1

30th April Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 30th April_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?