English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 29th April

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The dwarf ___(1)___ Ceres, an enigmatic rocky body inhabiting the main asteroid belt ___(2)___ Mars and Jupiter, ___(3)___ rich with ice just beneath its dark surface, scientists said in research that may ___(4)___ light on the early history of the solar system.
The discovery, reported in a pair of studies published in the ___(5)___ Science and Nature Astronomy, could bolster fledgling commercial ___(6)___ to mine asteroids for water and other ___(7)___ for robotic and eventual human expeditions beyond the moon.
Nasa’s Dawn spacecraft has been orbiting Ceres, the largest of thousands of rocky bodies located in the main asteroid belt, ___(8)___ March 2015 following 14-month study of Vesta, the second-largest object in the asteroid ___(9)___.
The studies ___(10)___ that Ceres is about 10% water, now frozen into ice, according to physicist Thomas Prettyman of the Planetary Science Institute in Tucson, Arizona, one of the researchers.

Q1.
(a) satellite
(b) body
(c) asteroid
(d) planet
(e) star

Q2.
(a) over
(b) orbiting
(c) among
(d) on
(e) between

Q3.
(a) is
(b) are
(c) having
(d) has been
(e) was

Q4.
(a) reflect
(b) focus
(c) highlight
(d) shed
(e) transfer

Q5.
(a) journals
(b) newspaper
(c) novel
(d) book
(e) blog

Q6.
(a) opts
(b) resolves
(c) endeavors
(d) plans
(e) seeks

Q7.
(a) minerals
(b) necessities
(c) resources
(d) materials
(e) metals

Q8.
(a) from
(b) on
(c) since
(d) for
(e) over

Q9.
(a) mass
(b) belt
(c) surface
(d) body
(e) group

Q10.
(a) indicate
(b) highlights
(c) define
(d) estimate
(e) show

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination.

Q11.
(A) Obligation
(B) Loyalty
(C) Agreement
(D) Legal

(a)A and B
(b)A and C
(c)C and D
(d)B and C
(e)B and D

Q12.
(A) Arid
(B) Melt
(C) Weaken
(D) Parch

(a)B and C
(b)B and D
(c)A and D
(d)A and C
(e)C and D

Q13.
(A) Skeptic
(B) Affable
(C) Lively
(D) Indolent

(a)C and D
(b)A and B
(c)B and C
(d)A and D
(e)None of these

Q14.
(A) Perceptible
(B) Apparent
(C) Satirical
(D) Flaccid

(a)B and C
(b)C and D
(c)A and C
(d)A and B
(e)None of these

Q15.
(A) Impulsive
(B) Normality
(C) Usurp
(D) Aberration

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)B and D
(d)A and C
(e)C and D

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 28th April
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 27th April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans. (e)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (e)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Obligation – an act or course of action to which a person is morally or legally bound. Hence Obligation and agreement are similar in meanings.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Parch means make or become dry through intense heat. Hence arid and parch are similar in meanings.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Indolent means wanting to avoid activity or exertion; lazy. Hence lively and indolent are opposite in meanings.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Apparent means clearly visible or understood; obvious. Hence perceptible and apparent are similar in meanings.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Aberration means a departure from what is normal, usual, or expected, typically an unwelcome one. Hence normality and aberration are opposite in meanings.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?