Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 30th May

Current Affairs 30th May 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 30th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Tata Digital, UN’s prestigious medal, Indian Broadcasting and Digital Foundation, International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers. 

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Tata Digital, UN’s prestigious medal, Indian Broadcasting and Digital Foundation, International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers.

Q1. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet, headed by the Prime Minister, has given a one-year extension to Samanta Goel. He is the chief of _______________.
(a) Research and Analysis Wing
(b) Intelligence Bureau
(c) Central Bureau of Investigation
(d) NAFED
(e) International chamber of commerce India

Q2. Who among the following are the Indian peacekeepers to be honored with the UN’s prestigious medal?
(a) Corporal Yuvraj Singh
(b) Ivan Michael Picardo
(c) Moolchand Yadav
(d) All of the above
(e) Both A and B

Q3. Laurence des Cars makes history by becoming the first woman chief of the Louvre museum. Where is Louvre Museum located?
(a) Madrid, Spain
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) London, Britain
(e) Paris, France

Q4. Tsang Yin-hung has recorded “world’s fastest ascent of Everest by a woman” in just 26 hours. She is from which country?
(a) Hong Kong
(b) Singapore
(c) South Korea
(d) Mauritius
(e) Nepal

Q5. Bashar Al-Assad has been re-elected for the 4th term as the President of which of the following country?
(a) Turkey
(b) Syria
(c) Algeria
(d) Egypt
(e) Libya

Q6. According to an RBI report, Frauds reported by banks has fell by ______________ in value terms to Rs 1.38 lakh crore in 2020-21.
(a) 18%
(b) 21%
(c) 25%
(d) 32%
(e) 35%

Q7. Who has been appointed as the Commerce Secretary?
(a) Ajay Seth
(b) G P Samanta
(c) Pradip Kumar Tripathi
(d) Sudhanshu Panday
(e) B V R Subrahmanyam

Q8. On which date, International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers is observed every year globally?
(a) 27 May
(b) 28 May
(c) 29 May
(d) 30 May
(e) 31 May

Q9. What is the theme of World Digestive Health Day 2021?
(a) Obesity: An Ongoing Pandemic
(b) Gut Microbiome: A Global Perspective
(c) Early Diagnosis and Treatment of Gastrointestinal Cancer
(d) Viral Hepatitis, B and C: Lifting the Global Burden
(e) Diet and the Gut!

Q10. International Everest Day is observed every year on _________________.
(a) 30th May
(b) 29th May
(c) 27th May
(d) 26th May
(e) 25th May

Q11. Tata Digital buys _______ stake in BigBasket.
(a) 25%
(b) 51%
(c) 64%
(d) 70%
(e) 80%

Q12. When was the Amnesty International Day is observed?
(a) May 31
(b) May 30
(c) May 29
(d) May 28
(e) May 27

Q13. What is the theme of International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers 2021?
(a) Protecting Civilians, Protecting Peace
(b) Women in Peacekeeping
(c) Investing in Peace Around the World
(d) 70 Years of Service and Sacrifice
(e) The road to a lasting peace: Leveraging the power of youth for peace and security###

Q14. According to RBI, value and volume of banknotes in circulation has increased by _____________and ______________respectively in 2020-21.
(a) 13.5%, 6.2%
(b) 14.7%, 6.6%
(c) 15.3%, 7.0%
(d) 16.8%, 7.2%
(e) 17.1%, 7.9%

Q15. United States Senate confirms ________ as first female Army secretary.
(a) Clara Leach
(b) Kathleen Hicks
(c) Christine Wormuth
(d) Donna Feigley Barbisch
(e) Maria B. Barrett

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet, headed by the PM Modi, has given a one-year extension to Research and Analysis Wing (R&AW) chief Samanta Goel and Intelligence Bureau (IB) chief Arvinda Kumar.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Corporal Yuvraj Singh, civilian peacekeeper Ivan Michael Picardo, and Moolchand Yadav are among those to be honored with the UN’s prestigious medal.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Laurence des Cars makes history by becoming the first woman chief of the Louvre museum in Paris. The museum with historical significance was opened during the French revolution, two centuries ago. She will replace Jean-Luc Martinez, who had been the chief of the museum for eight years, on September 1.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hong Kong woman breaks record for fastest ascent of Everest. Hong Kong mountaineer, Tsang Yin-hung, recorded “world’s fastest ascent of Everest by a woman” in just 26 hours.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bashar al-Assad was re-elected as President for a fourth term in war-ravaged Syria, amid accusations that polls were “neither free nor fair”.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Frauds reported by banks fell by 25% in value terms in just one year to Rs 1.38 lakh crore at the end of fiscal year ended March 2021, data released by the RBI as part of it annual report showed.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. J&K Chief Secretary, B V R Subrahmanyam, was on Thursday posted as OSD in the Union Commerce Ministry and will succeed Commerce Secretary Anup Wadhawan on his retirement next month-end.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The “International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers” is observed on May 29 annually.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme of World Digestive Health Day 2021 is “Obesity: An Ongoing Pandemic.”

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Everest Day is being observed on 29th May. Nepalese Tenzing Norgay and New Zealand’s Edmund Hillary had climbed Mt. Everest on this day in 1953, as the first humans to achieve the feat.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tata Digital has acquired a majority stake in online grocery BigBasket, a deal that pits the country’s largest conglomerate against entrenched e-commerce players. Tata Digital buys 64% stake in BigBasket.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amnesty International Day is observed every year on May 28, because it was on this day in 1961 that this non-governmental organization was founded in London.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 2021 Theme: “The road to a lasting peace: Leveraging the power of youth for peace and security.”

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Value and volume of banknotes in circulation increased by 16.8% and 7.2% respectively in 2020-21: RBI. The Reserve Bank of India on 27th May said banknotes in circulation witnessed higher than average increase during 2020-21, on account of precautionary holding of cash by people due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and its prolonged continuance.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Christine Wormuth was confirmed unanimously by the Senate to be the first female secretary of the Army.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 30th May 2021

You may also like to read:

29th May Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?