English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 29th May

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q1. Re-engineering of administrate (A)/ processes is a necessary (B)/ condition for the realization of (C)/ the benefits of e-governance. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Good governance comprises of three (A)/ essential aspects name delivery, (B)/ accountability and transparency, the (C)/ third being the most important. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Besides having stand-alone (A)/ spirit, a leader must have (B)/ the capacity with getting (C)/ along with people. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. One should not thought (A)/ that if others are casual, (B)/ one can also don (C)/ the same attitude. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Nothingelse’s is really (A)/ being done to promote (B)/ the alternate medicine (C)/ systems in India. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. As more and more new diseases (A)/ emerge there is a strong (B)/ need to shifting the focus (C)/ from sickness care to health care. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Citizens across the country (A)/ are using their right to (B)/ information exclusively regularly, (C)/ often to address public grievances. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. The real aim of religion (A)/ is to develop and enrich (B)/ the lives of the people (C)/ who abide by itself principles. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Study does not (A)/ simply consist of learning (B)/ facts rather, it is close (C)/ connected with our living. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. In-order to win the confidence (A)/ of the masses, the minister needs to (B)/ turn his attention of growth of (C)/ agriculture and agriculture based industries. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in a proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions given below:
(A) Owing to such situation of false propaganda, one may even jump to conclusions.
(B) It seems that he had closely observed that ignorance is the cause of mistaken judgments.
(C) If one doesn’t really know the facts, what he calls as ignorance, one is likely to blindly accept false rumours and propaganda.
(D) An eminent educator said “Never judge something you don’t know anything about.”
(E) Such conclusions may result in harbouring groundless fears and misgivings.
(F) How true are these words! They find origin in the experiences of the educator.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) B
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) A

Q13. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) A

Q14. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) E
(d) F
(e) B

Q15. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) C
(d) E
(e) A

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 27th May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 28th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, Re–engineering of administrative (Adjective) …… should be used.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, essential aspects namely (Adverb), delivery …… should be uses.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, the capacity to get (infinitive) …… should be used.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, One should not think (V₁) …… should be used.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, Nothing else is really …… should be used.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, need to shift the focus …… should be used.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, it is not proper to use exclusively.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here, who abide by their principles …… should be used.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, facts rather, it is closely …… should be used.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, turn his attention to the growth of …… should be used.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is DFBCAE.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is DFBCAE.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is DFBCAE.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is DFBCAE.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is DFBCAE.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?