Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 31st August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 31st August

Current Affairs 31st August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 31st August covering the following topics Headlines: Paralympics 2020, Jallianwala Bagh Smarak, ANANDA mobile app, National Sports Day, Neeraj Chopra Stadium, Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 31st August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Paralympics 2020, Jallianwala Bagh Smarak, ANANDA mobile app, National Sports Day, Neeraj Chopra Stadium, Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility.

Q1. The government has introduced the Bharat series (BH-series) feature for free movement of personal vehicles. The BH-series is how many characters code?
(a) 09
(b) 12
(c) 11
(d) 10
(e) 08

Q2. What is the enhanced maximum per transaction limit for online fund transfer under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme, as per RBI?
(a) Rs 2 lakh
(b) Rs 1 lakh
(c) Rs 3 lakh
(d) Rs 5 lakh
(e) Rs 4 lakh

Q3. The Army Sports Institute (ASI) in Pune has recently been renamed after which sports personality?
(a) Dhyan Chand
(b) Neeraj Chopra
(c) Bajrang Punia
(d) PV Sindhu
(e) Virat Kohli

Q4. When is the National Sports Day observed in India?
(a) 27 August
(b) 28 August
(c) 30 August
(d) 31 August
(e) 29 August

Q5. The International Day against Nuclear Tests is a UN-recognised day, observed annually on__________.
(a) 28 August
(b) 30 August
(c) 29 August
(d) 27 August
(e) 31 August

Q6. What is the maximum limit of cash-based transfers under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility per transaction?
(a) Rs 50,000
(b) Rs 1 Lakh
(c) Rs 25,000
(d) Rs 70,000
(e) Rs 1.5 Lakh

Q7. The ANANDA Mobile app has been launched by which organisation?
(a) RBI
(b) SBI
(c) LIC
(d) SEBI
(e) NABARD

Q8. Which player has won the Belgian Grand Prix 2021?
(a) George Russell
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Charles Leclerc
(e) S. Vettel

Q9. Bhavinaben Patel has claimed the silver medal for India at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics in which game?
(a) High Jump
(b) Shooting
(c) Tennis
(d) Badminton
(e) Table Tennis

Q10. Which place has recently got the world’s highest movie theatre?
(a) Machu Picchu
(b) Shangri-la, China
(c) Thimpu
(d) Ladakh
(e) Dispur

Q11. Name the Indian Grandmaster who has won the 2021 Barcelona Open chess tournament title.
(a) S P Sethuraman
(b) Aravindh Chithambaram
(c) Krishnan Sasikiran
(d) Srinath Narayanan
(e) Ramgopala Chariya

Q12. PM Modi recently dedicated to the nation renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak. The memorial is based in which city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Srinagar
(d) Amritsar
(e) Gurgaon

Q13. Indian-para-athlete Nishad Kumar has won the silver medal in which event at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020?
(a) Shot Put
(b) Javelin Throw
(c) Discuss Throw
(d) Long Jump
(e) High Jump

Q14. The International Day of the Disappeared is marked annually on which day?
(a) 27 August
(b) 29 August
(c) 30 August
(d) 28 August
(e) 31 August

Q15. The National Sports Day is observed in India to mark the birth anniversary of which Indian sports person?
(a) K. D. Jadhav
(b) Dhanraj Pillay
(c) Milkha Singh
(d) Major Dhyan Chand
(e) Sachin Tendulkar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has introduced a new registration mark for new vehicles i.e. “Bharat series (BH-series)”. The vehicles bearing the BH-series mark will not have to require assignment of a new registration mark when the owner of the vehicle shifts from one State to another. Format of Bharat series (BH-series) Registration Mark – YY BH #### XX (10 alphanumeric).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has increased the limit of fund transfer under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme from Rs 50,000 per transaction to Rs 2 lakh per transaction.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Army Sports Institute (ASI), Pune and he named the Army Sports Institute stadium as “Neeraj Chopra Stadium”.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every year, 29th August has been observed as National Sports Day in India. The first National Sports Day was celebrated on 29th August 2012, on the birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand who was the star of hockey team of India.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day against Nuclear Tests is observed globally on 29th August. The day aims to increase awareness about the effects of nuclear weapon test explosions or any other nuclear explosions and the need for their cessation as one of the means of achieving the goal of a nuclear-weapon-free world.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. However, for cash-based transfers under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility, the per transaction limit of Rs 50,000 will still be present with a maximum number of transfers in a year allowed at 12.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has launched the mobile application of its digital paperless solution, ANANDA, for LIC agents. ANANDA stands for Atma Nirbhar Agents New Business Digital Application.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) has been declared the winner of the Belgian Grand Prix 2021. The Belgian Grand Prix was stopped due to rain and only two laps were completed.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. In table tennis, Indian paddler Bhavinaben Patel has claimed historic silver medal at 2020 Paralymic Games at Tokyo on August 29, 2021, in the women’s singles summit clash.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The world’s highest movie theatre has recently been inaugurated in Ladakh, which got its first ever mobile digital movie theatre in the Paldan area of Leh, at an altitude of 11,562 feet.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Chess, Indian Grandmaster S P Sethuraman won the 2021 Barcelona Open chess tournament title, remaining unbeaten through the nine rounds, winning six matches and drawing three. Chennai-born Sethuraman collected 7.5 points after ninth and final round to tie the score with Daniil Yuffa of Russia.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak in Punjab’s Amritsar via video conference on August 28, 2021, to mark 102 years of Jallianwala Bagh massacre.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s Nishad Kumar has clinched a silver medal in the men’s high jump T47 event at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020 on August 29, 2021. This is the second medal for India at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of the Disappeared is held on August 30 each year to draw attention towards increase in enforced or involuntary disappearances of individuals in various regions of the world, including arrest, detention and abduction unknown to their relatives and/or legal representatives.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, the National Sports Day is observed every year on 29 August, on the occasion of the birth anniversary of hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 31st August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 31st August_50.1

31st August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 31st August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?