English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 31st August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 31st August

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(1) His first task for that day was to change an air-vent pipe on top of the tank.
A. On stepping on its roof, he felt heat radiating through the soles of his thick work boots, despite the tank’s layer of insulation.
B. Puzzled, he swung around and saw steam hissing from a breather pipe in the centre of the tank, a sign that pressure was mounting inside.
C. He climbed a ladder up the side of the tank and stepped on to the black tin roof.
D. Suddenly, he heard a roaring sound.
E. The tank began to rumble, the tremors intensifying rapidly.
F. He knew the bitumen inside could fry him like a fritter.
(8) Within seconds, the structure was vibrating violently.

Q1. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence in the above rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) C
(e) A

Q2. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence in the above rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) C
(e) A

Q3.  Which of the following is the THIRD sentence in the above rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) E
(d) F
(e) A

Q4. Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence in the above rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) C
(e) A

Q5. Which of the following is the LAST(SIXTH) sentence in the above rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) C
(e) A

Directions (6-10): Choose the option which best replaces the bold portion in the sentence given in each question.

Q6. British Airspace has been focusing on building European links.
(a) concentrating on creating European links.
(b) pursuing ways of building European connectivity.
(c) stressing on building European links.
(d) focusing on forging European links.
(e) urging on building European links.

Q7. The appetite of banks for funds was lost under the onslaught of the slowdown, corporates refused to borrow even as bank deposits flourished.
(a) bank deposits flourished
(b) bank deposits swelled
(c) bank deposits were enhanced
(d) bank deposits flummoxed
(e) bank deposits plummeted

Q8. The 8th century revival of Byzantine learning is an inexplicable phenomenon, and its economic and military precursors have yet to be discovered.
(a) a phenomenon yet to be discovered.
(b) a phenomenon incompletely explained.
(c) an inexplicable phenomenon.
(d) an unidentifiable phenomenon.
(e) an understandable phenomenon.

Q9. The management can still hire freely but cannot scold freely.
(a) cannot scold at will
(b) cannot give umbrage
(c) cannot take decisions to scold
(d) cannot scold willfully
(e) cannot scold passingly

Q10. Many people mistake familiar for a vulgar style, and suppose that to write without affectation is to write at random speed.
(a) is to write at artlessly.
(b) is to write randomly.
(c) is to write fast.
(d) is to do speed writing.
(e) is to write at random

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which first part is given bold and correct. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If no part is incorrect, choose option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

Q11. We all know there is no life without oxygen(A)/ but we are still cut off precious forest(B)/. The increasing number of motor vehicles(C)/ is throttling life and there is every(D)/ need to increase our green cover immediately(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e)  No error

Q12. The park has a children’s play area(A)/, resting areas, a wooden house, specially(B)/ designed ponds, and several(C)/ ornamental constructions that(D)/ resembles wooden structures(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Q13. The compound wall of a building called(A)/ Lloyd Estate near Dosti acres collapsed(B)/ around 4 am, leading to(C)/ at least five cars being trapping(D)/. No casualty has been reported(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Q14. With a ban on most plastic articles in place(A)/, Mumbaikars took a close look at(B)/ their choices. An expo was arranged(C)/ in the city to help them choose alternatives(D)/: starch bags and spoons, compostable bags and wooden cutlery(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Q15. Most fans who make it to the World Cup plan at least a couple of years(A)/ in advance, but three very lucky teenagers from the(B)/ Ambedkar Nagar slums near Cuffe Parade will be in Russia(C)/, where the tournament is in progress, thanks to there footballing skills(D)/, a city-based non-profit and the FIFA Foundation(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. CA is a mandatory pair that follows 1 as ‘first task….. climbed a ladder…… stepped on roof’. Therefore, the correct sequence will be  CAFDBE; C

 S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. A

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. F

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. D

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. E

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. You build ‘bridges, buildings’, for ‘links’, preferably use ‘forge’.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘deposits swelled’ enticingly which can even go with ‘appetite’ in the sentence.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The original sentence is grammatically correct.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Scold at will’ means ‘to scold as one pleases’.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Here, we are not talking about writing speed, but a certain style of writing, so you say ‘at random’ just as you say ‘at will’.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘cut off’ with ‘cutting off’ as cutting off is the correct phrase that makes the grammatical sense.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘resembles’ with ‘resemble’ as the sentence contains the plural subject so it should be followed with the plural form of the verb.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘trapping’ with ‘trapped’ as being will be followed with the third form of the verb because of the passive form of the sentence.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘there’ with ‘their’

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 31st August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 31st August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?