Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 3rd August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 3rd August

Current Affairs 3rd August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 3rd August covering the following topics Headlines: World Breastfeeding Week, Hungarian GP 2021, PV Sindhu, Lokmanya Tilak National Award, United Nations Security Council, G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 3rd August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Breastfeeding Week, Hungarian GP 2021, PV Sindhu, Lokmanya Tilak National Award, United Nations Security Council, G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting.

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new Vice Chief of Naval Staff?
(a) Vice Admiral G. Ashok Kumar
(b) Vice Admiral R. Hari Kumar
(c) Vice Admiral S.N Ghormade
(d) Vice Admiral R. B. Pandit
(e) Vice Admiral D. K. Tripathi

Q2. The first week of August from 01 to 07, is dedicated to which of these observations every year?
(a) World Anti-Corruption Week
(b) World Allergy Week
(c) World Tourism Week
(d) World Breastfeeding Week
(e) World Environment Week

Q3. When is the Muslim Women’s Rights Day observed in India?
(a) August 02
(b) August 01
(c) July 31
(d) July 30
(e) August 03

Q4. Who has been selected for the prestigious Lokmanya Tilak National Award for 2021?
(a) Azim Premji
(b) Dilip Shanghvi
(c) Shiv Nadar
(d) Ratan Tata
(e) Cyrus Poonawalla

Q5. What was the Revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in July 2021?
(a) Rs 1.23 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.16 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.03 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.37 lakh crore
(e) Rs 1.41 lakh crore

Q6. Who among the following has won bronze by beating He Bingjiao of China in women’s Badminton singles of Tokyo Olympics?
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) Srikanth Kidambi
(c) Sania Mirza
(d) B. Sai Praneeth
(e) PV Sindhu

Q7. Isuru Udana has announced retirement recently. He has played for which country’s cricket team?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bangladesh
(d) India
(e) Afghanistan

Q8. Name the World Masters gold medal winner track-and-field player who has passed away recently.
(a) Man Kaur
(b) Surat Singh Mathur
(c) Dingko Singh
(d) Anerood Jugnauth
(e) Kanupriya

Q9. Who is the author of ‘ In An Ideal World’, that is to be released in 2022?
(a) Aravind Adiga
(b) Anita Desai
(c) Jhumpa Lahiri
(d) Kunal Basu
(e) Amitav Ghosh

Q10. LIC CSL partnered to launch two variants of co-branded RuPay Credit Cards – LIC CSL ‘Lumine’ Platinum Credit Card and LIC CSL ‘Eclat’ with which of the following banks?
(a) SBI
(b) IDBI
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) Kotak Manhindra Bank

Q11. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture,participated in the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting recently. Which of the following nation hosted the meeting?
(a) France
(b) Brazil
(c) Italy
(d) Australia
(e) Germany

Q12. Who has won the Hungarian Grand Prix 2021?
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Sebastian Vettel
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Esteban Ocon
(e) Pierre Gasly

Q13. ________ has taken over as the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) on August 01, 2021.
(a) Deepak Das
(b) Rohit Tiwari
(c) Hem Pandey
(d) Ravi Verma
(e) Sheetal Goyal

Q14. Which country has assumed the Presidency of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC)?
(a) China
(b) Germany
(c) France
(d) Russia
(e) India

Q15. What is the theme of this year’s World Breastfeeding Week?
(a) Support breastfeeding for a healthier planet
(b) Empower Parents, Enable Breastfeeding
(c) Protect Breastfeeding: A Shared Responsibility
(d) Breastfeeding: Foundation for Life
(e) Sustaining Breastfeeding Together

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vice Admiral SN Ghormade (AVSM, NM) assumed charge as the Vice Chief of Naval Staff on July 31, 2021, at a formal ceremony in New Delhi.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) is marked every year in the first week of August, between 1 to 7 August, to raise awareness on the importance of breastfeeding for mothers and infants.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, “Muslim Women’s Rights Day” is celebrated across the nation on August 01 to celebrate the enactment of the law against Triple Talaq.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dr Cyrus Poonawalla, Chairman of the Pune-based vaccine maker Serum Institute of India (SII), has been selected for the prestigious Lokmanya Tilak National Award for 2021.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Goods and Services Tax (GST) collections for July 2021 were ? 1.16 lakh crore, 33 per cent more than the corresponding period of last year.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s star shuttler PV Sindhu beat China’s eighth seed He Bingjiao in women’s singles bronze medal match on Sunday in Tokyo. She wins 21-13, 21-15. Sindhu becomes the first Indian female Olympian to win two medals.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sri Lanka left-arm seam bowling all-rounder, Isuru Udana has announced his retirement from international cricket with immediate effect.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Six-time world masters championship gold medallist and multiple Asian Masters Championship medallist athlete 105-year-d old Man Kaur breathed her last at a Dera Bassi Hospital near Mohali on 31st August.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Renowned novelist Kunal Basu’s new work of fiction, In An Ideal World, will be released next year. The book, scheduled to released under the publishing house’s ‘Viking’ imprint, is touted to be a “powerful, gritty and fast-paced literary novel” exploring a variety of themes relevant to the current times — college, politics, family, crime investigation and fanaticism. His other works:The Yellow Emperor’s Cure,Kalkatta and Sarojini’s Mother.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. LIC Cards Services Limited (LIC CSL) and IDBI Bank partnered to launch two variants of co-branded RuPay Credit Cards – LIC CSL ‘Lumine’ Platinum Credit Card and LIC CSL ‘Eclat’ Select Credit Card powered by IDBI Bank. Initially, the card variants are targeted to LIC Policyholders, LIC Agents, and Employees of LIC of India and its Subsidiaries/Associates.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meenakashi Lekhi,Minister of State for culture, participated in the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting on 30 July,2021 hosted by Italy during their ongoing Presidency of G20 in 2021. She addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective on the topic ‘Culture and Creative Sectors as drivers for growth’.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Esteban Ocon, Alpine-Renault/ France, has won the Hungarian Grand Prix 2021, held on August 01, 2021, at the Hungaroring in Mogyoród, Hungary.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Deepak Das has taken over as the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) on August 01, 2021. Prior to assuming charge of CGA, Mr Das served as the Principal Chief Controller of Accounts in the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. India has assumed the Presidency of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) for the month of August 2021.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The history of breastfeeding week is dated back to 1990 when WHO and UNICEF created a memorandum to promote and support breastfeeding.In 1991, the World Association of Breastfeeding Action was formed to execute UNICEF and WHO’s goals. This year theme is “Protect Breastfeeding: A Shared Responsibility”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 3rd August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 3rd August_50.1

3rd August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 3rd August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?