English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 2nd August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains...

English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 2nd August

DIRECTIONS (1-7): In the sentences given below, four words have been highlighted and placed in a sentence. Identify the correct sequence of the words in the sentence. Also, one of the given words might need a change. Identify the correct sequence and the correct replacement (if needed) and mark that option as your answer. 

Q1. Unless the government has a plan to (A) bogged the blatant (B) posturing of PIL for environmental (C) misuse, not only these but also other infrastructure projects will remain (D) attest down in court rooms.
(a) No rearrangement required
(b) DCBA; D- arrest
(c) BACD; A- bagged
(d) CADB; all words are correct
(e) BDAC; C- mislead

Q2. Of the issues (A) landowners under ‘constraints’, only one, the Easement Act, 1882, which grants groundwater ownership rights to (B) constraint, and has resulted in uncontrolled (C) listed of groundwater, is actually a (D) extractions.
(a) DABC; A- landscapes
(b) BCDA; D- exquisites
(c) No rearrangement required
(d) CADB; all words are correct
(e) CBDA; B- conceited

Q3. Disruptive (A) digital technology is (B) reshaping almost every industry, and you already (C) understand the urgency for (D) transformation.
(a) BADC; A- developmental
(b) CDBA; B- retrospective
(c) No rearrangement required
(d) DCBA; C- undeniable
(e) DBAC; all words are correct

Q4. During (A) integrity trips to Mongolia last year, the team quickly realized the troubling (B) extraordinary of climate change for the region’s (C) pastoralism heritage and cultural practices, such as reindeer (D) research.
(a) CADB; D- revenant
(b) No rearrangement required
(c) DABC; A- implications
(d) CDAB; B- exquisite
(e) BADC; C- informal

Q5.  While Lenton and his colleagues (A) uncertainty there is a high degree of (B) acknowledge about the (C) spectrum and effects of climate tipping points, they stress that even the (D) activation implications demand urgent action.
(a) BDCA; A- untenable
(b) DCAB; B- assessment
(c) BADC; C- speculative
(d) No rearrangement required
(e) DABC; all words are correct

Q6. Well-(A) individual teams expand the (B) enhancing and mindfulness of (C) consciousness members, (D) construed their ability to realize their goals.
(a) No rearrangement required
(b) DCAB; D- constructed
(c) BACD; A- individually
(d) CADB; all words are correct
(e) BDAC; C- conscience

Q7. Our failure is a failure of (A) routine: in one state we can feel the (B) consciousness to change, while in another we can (C) drift aimlessly from habit to habit, (D) urbane to routine.
(a) BDCA; D- urgency
(b) DCAB; B- correlation
(c) No rearrangement required
(d) DABC; all words are correct
(e) BADC; C- daft

Directions (8-20): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These words may or may not be in their correct position. Following each sentence four sequences are provided. Select the sequence of the words which will make the given sentence contextually meaningful. If the words are correct at their current position then choose option (d) ‘no rearrangement required’ as your answer.

Q8. The goal of self-(A) perspective, from my (B) development, is to become more (C) mechanical, more self-aware, more self-determining and less (D) awake.
(a) ACBD
(b) BDCA
(c) BADC
(d) No rearrangement required
(e) ADBC

Q9. The (A) philosophy and practice of George Ivanovitch Gurdjieff begins with a simple, but (B) unified idea: We think we are (C) awake, when in fact we lack a single, (D) powerful consciousness.
(a) BADC
(b) BCDA
(c) ADCB
(d) No rearrangement required
(e) ACDB

Q10. PE firms are (A) recombining to have a field day (B) mopping up, integrating, (C) poised and reselling businesses over the next (D) couple years at least.
(a) CADB
(b) CDBA
(c) CBAD
(d) No rearrangement required
(e) CABD

Q11. The customer would need to (A) toxicity the level of (B) respect of his bank with (C) switching to its losses and accordingly keep (D) monitor bank accounts.
(a) DABC
(b) BCDA
(c) BDCA
(d) No rearrangement required
(e) DBCA

Q12. Since the (A) unsecured has not taken any (B) customer from the bank when (C) handing over his money, legally, the customer is an (D) security creditor of the bank.
(a) BDCA
(b) CADB
(c) CBAD
(d) No rearrangement required
(e) BADC

Q13. The bail-in (A) empowers the proposed Resolution Corporation to cancel a (B) liability owed by the bank or (C) change the form of an existing liability to another (D) security.
(a) BADC
(b) ACDB
(c) ADCB
(d) No rearrangement required
(e) BCDA

Q14. The (A) evoked of public sector banks (PSBs) through (B) bailouts, be they as budgetary (C) allocation or some sort of bond issue, has (D) recapitalisation much discussion.
(a) DABC
(b) DBCA
(c) BDCA
(d) No rearrangement required
(e) BCDA

Q15. Even when (A) regularly change roles within a company (B) culture, they still work within one corporate (C) employees, which naturally (D) constrains the experience that can be gained.
(a) CABD
(b) CDBA
(c) CBAD
(d) No rearrangement required
(e) CADB

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given highlighted words, the correct arrangement of words will be DCBA. Also, the word, ‘attest’ must be replaced with ‘arrest’. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given highlighted words, the correct arrangement of words will be CADB. Also, none of the highlighted words is contextually or grammatically incorrect. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. All the highlighted words are at their correct positions. Also, they do not require any improvement. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given highlighted words, the correct arrangement of words will be DABC. Also, the word ‘integrity’ must be replaced with ‘implications’. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given highlighted words, the correct arrangement of words will be BADC. Also, the word, ‘spectrum’ must be replaced with ‘speculative’. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will be DCAB. Also, ‘construed’ does not fit in the given statement and must be replaced with ‘constructed’. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will be BDCA. Also, ‘urbane’ does not fit in the given statement and must be replaced with ‘urgency’. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will be BADC. The statement thus formed will be:
The goal of self-development, from my perspective, is to become more awake, more self-aware, more self-determining and less mechanical.”
Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will be ADCB. The statement thus formed will be:
The philosophy and practice of George Ivanovitch Gurdjieff begins with a simple, but powerful idea: We think we are awake, when in fact we lack a single, unified consciousness.”
Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will be CBAD. The statement thus formed will be:
PE firms are poised to have a field day mopping up, integrating, recombining and reselling businesses over the next couple years at least.”
Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will be DABC. The statement thus formed will be:
The customer would need to monitor the level of toxicity of his bank with respect to its losses and accordingly keep switching bank accounts.”
Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will be BDCA. The statement thus formed will be:
Since the customer has not taken any security from the bank when handing over his money, legally, the customer is an unsecured creditor of the bank.”
Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The given highlighted words are in correct sequence and do not require any rearrangement. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will be DBCA. The statement thus formed will be:
The recapitalisation of public sector banks (PSBs) through bailouts, be they as budgetary allocation or some sort of bond issue, has evoked much discussion.”
Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will be CABD. The statement thus formed will be:
Even when employees change roles within a company regularly, they still work within one corporate culture, which naturally constrains the experience that can be gained.
Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice

English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 2nd August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 2nd August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
[tbare-plugin-demo]
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?