Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 3rd November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 3rd November

Current Affairs 3rd November 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 3rd November covering the following topics Headlines: Glasgow climate summit 2021, World Deaf Judo Championship, MCC life membership, Edelgive Hurun India Philanthropy List.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 3rd November 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Glasgow climate summit 2021, World Deaf Judo Championship, MCC life membership, Edelgive Hurun India Philanthropy List.

                                  Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 3rd November_50.1

Q1. ‘Ganga Utsav 2021 – The River Festival’ will be celebrated during which of the following days?
(a) From Oct 31 to Nov 4, 2021
(b) From Nov 1 to Nov 3, 2021
(c) From Nov 2 to Nov 5, 2021
(d) From Nov 5 to Nov 7, 2021
(e) From Oct 3 to Nov 2, 2021

Q2. Tushil is an Indian Navy frigate of the P1135.6 class developed by which country?
(a) Russia
(b) US
(c) Japan
(d) Isreal
(e) China

Q3. Which of the following word has been chosen as the word of the year by the Oxford English Dictionary (OED) 2021?
(a) Quarantine
(b) Covid
(c) Vax
(d) Samvidhaan
(e) Climate Emergency

Q4. The International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists is observed annually on ___________.
(a) 6 November
(b) 5 November
(c) 4 November
(d) 3 November
(e) 2 November

Q5. Which bank has entered into a Bancassurance Partnership with Aditya Birla Health Insurance recently?
(a) RBL Bank
(b) Karur Vysya Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) DCB Bank
(e) IDFC FIRST Bank

Q6. Which bank with BankBazaar. com has launched a Co-Branded credit card named FinBooster to measure the Creditworthiness of the customers?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q7. Who among the following has topped the Edelgive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021?
(a) Ratan Tata
(b) Azim Premji
(c) Jamsetji Tata
(d) Lakshmi Mittal
(e) Mukesh Ambani

Q8. Who has authored the book “John Lang: Wanderer of Hindoostan, Slanderer of Hindoostanee, Lawyer for the Ranee”?
(a) Ayaz Memon
(b) Sanjay Baru
(c) C K Garyali
(d) Amit Ranjan
(e) Rajnish Kumar

Q9. Ahmad Shah Ahmadzai passed away recently. He was the former Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Iran
(e) Afghanistan

Q10. The World Deaf Judo Championship took place in which of the following countries?
(a) Germany
(b) India
(c) France
(d) Italy
(e) New Zealand

Q11. In Glasgow climate summit 2021, India will reach net-zero carbon emission by ______.
(a) 2070
(b) 2080
(c) 2060
(d) 2050
(e) 2030

Q12. Which Indian cricket player has been listed in the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) awards Honorary Life Membership?
(a) Harbhajan Singh
(b) Javagal Srinath
(c) Suresh Raina
(d) MS Dhoni
(e) Both a & b

Q13. The 2021 G20 (Group of Twenty) Summit was held in _________.
(a) Delhi, India
(b) Paris, France
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) New York, US
(e) Beijing, China

Q14. Which bank has approved USD 250 million loan for India’s National Industrial Corridor Development Program?
(a) World Bank
(b) ADB
(c) IMF
(d) SBI
(e) RBI

Q15. Which organization has announced an increase in the price of a matchbox?
(a) National Matchbox Co. Ltd
(b) National Matchbox Organization
(c) National Matchbox Council
(d) National Matchbox Manufacturers Association
(e) National Small Matchbox Manufacturers Association

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Ganga Utsav 2021 – The River Festival’ will be Celebrated From 1st to 3rd Nov., 2021. National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) celebrates Ganga Utsav every year to mark the anniversary of announcement of River Ganga as the ‘National River’ i.e. 4th November. This year’s Ganga Utsav is being organised from 1st to 3rd November, 2021.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ship has been developed under the Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) between India and Russia in 2016 for the construction of four additional P1135.6 class ships for Indian Navy.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Vax’ has been chosen as the word of the year by the Oxford English Dictionary (OED) in 2021.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists is observed annually on 2 November.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Federal Bank and Aditya Birla Health Insurance Co. Limited (ABHICL) entered into a Bancassurance Partnership.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Yes Bank and BankBazaar. com together launched a Co-Branded credit card named FinBooster to measure the Creditworthiness of the customers.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hurun India and EdelGive have jointly released the Edelgive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021. The list was topped by Azim Premji, the founder chairman of Wipro, with a donation of Rs 9,713 crore during fiscal 2020-21 which is around Rs 27 crore a day.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amit Ranjan authored the book “John Lang: Wanderer of Hindoostan, Slanderer of Hindoostanee, Lawyer for the Ranee”.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ahmad Shah Ahmadzai, the former Prime Minister (PM) of Afghanistan and a renowned jihadi leader passed away at the age of 77 in Kabul, Afghanistan.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The J&K team for deaf clinched 1st position in World Deaf Judo Championship held at Paris Versailles, France.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Addressing the COP26 Glasgow Climate Summit held in Scotland, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said that India will reach net-zero carbon emission by 2070.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Javagal Srinath, Harbhajan Singh listed in MCC awards Honorary Life Membership.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2021 G20 (Group of Twenty) Summit was held in Rome, Italy on October 30 and 31, 2021.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 250 million (about Rs 1,875 crore) loan to support India’s National Industrial Corridor Development Program (NICDP).

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. National Small Matchbox Manufacturers Association has increased the price of a matchbox from Rs.1 to Rs. 2 per box. This will come into effect from December 01, 2021. The increase in the price of matchbox has been done after 14 years since last increase in 2007 from 50 paise to Re. 1.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 03rd November

3rd November Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021 

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 3rd November_60.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 3rd November_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?