English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 2nd November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 2nd November

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Q1. Inequality occurs in many (1) ……………………., only some of which are economic. And when we speak of economic inequality, again the reference is to a very large canvas, which must be (2) …………………….  very severely in the interests of tractability. Accordingly, by “economic inequality”, we shall mainly mean interpersonal inequality in the distribution of incomes. This is as good a place as any to observe that the enterprise of measurement—including that of socio-economic (3) …………………. such as poverty and inequality—has tended to trigger two types of reaction among practitioners. On the one hand, we have the “measurement fetishists”—those who seldom see poverty or inequality as felt, experienced, human conditions beyond the boundaries of equations and formulas. At the other extreme, we have the “measurement nihilists”—those who regard measurement as a cold, calculating, soulless exercise (4) ………………….. by “experts” who trade in (5) ……………………. symbols and unreliable data to construct misleading pictures of reality.
(a) area
(b) sites
(c) dimensions
(d) phases
(e) types

Q2. Inequality occurs in many (1) ……………………., only some of which are economic. And when we speak of economic inequality, again the reference is to a very large canvas, which must be (2) …………………….  very severely in the interests of tractability. Accordingly, by “economic inequality”, we shall mainly mean interpersonal inequality in the distribution of incomes. This is as good a place as any to observe that the enterprise of measurement—including that of socio-economic (3) …………………. such as poverty and inequality—has tended to trigger two types of reaction among practitioners. On the one hand, we have the “measurement fetishists”—those who seldom see poverty or inequality as felt, experienced, human conditions beyond the boundaries of equations and formulas. At the other extreme, we have the “measurement nihilists”—those who regard measurement as a cold, calculating, soulless exercise (4) ………………….. by “experts” who trade in (5) ……………………. symbols and unreliable data to construct misleading pictures of reality.
(a) refrain
(b) allowed
(c) available
(d) unbounded
(e) restricted

Q3. Inequality occurs in many (1) ……………………., only some of which are economic. And when we speak of economic inequality, again the reference is to a very large canvas, which must be (2) …………………….  very severely in the interests of tractability. Accordingly, by “economic inequality”, we shall mainly mean interpersonal inequality in the distribution of incomes. This is as good a place as any to observe that the enterprise of measurement—including that of socio-economic (3) …………………. such as poverty and inequality—has tended to trigger two types of reaction among practitioners. On the one hand, we have the “measurement fetishists”—those who seldom see poverty or inequality as felt, experienced, human conditions beyond the boundaries of equations and formulas. At the other extreme, we have the “measurement nihilists”—those who regard measurement as a cold, calculating, soulless exercise (4) ………………….. by “experts” who trade in (5) ……………………. symbols and unreliable data to construct misleading pictures of reality.
(a) faulty
(b) phenomena
(c) elementary
(d) content
(e) schedule

Q4. Inequality occurs in many (1) ……………………., only some of which are economic. And when we speak of economic inequality, again the reference is to a very large canvas, which must be (2) …………………….  very severely in the interests of tractability. Accordingly, by “economic inequality”, we shall mainly mean interpersonal inequality in the distribution of incomes. This is as good a place as any to observe that the enterprise of measurement—including that of socio-economic (3) …………………. such as poverty and inequality—has tended to trigger two types of reaction among practitioners. On the one hand, we have the “measurement fetishists”—those who seldom see poverty or inequality as felt, experienced, human conditions beyond the boundaries of equations and formulas. At the other extreme, we have the “measurement nihilists”—those who regard measurement as a cold, calculating, soulless exercise (4) ………………….. by “experts” who trade in (5) ……………………. symbols and unreliable data to construct misleading pictures of reality.
(a) training
(b) regulating
(c) guiding
(d) conducted
(e) exercising

Q5. Inequality occurs in many (1) ……………………., only some of which are economic. And when we speak of economic inequality, again the reference is to a very large canvas, which must be (2) …………………….  very severely in the interests of tractability. Accordingly, by “economic inequality”, we shall mainly mean interpersonal inequality in the distribution of incomes. This is as good a place as any to observe that the enterprise of measurement—including that of socio-economic (3) …………………. such as poverty and inequality—has tended to trigger two types of reaction among practitioners. On the one hand, we have the “measurement fetishists”—those who seldom see poverty or inequality as felt, experienced, human conditions beyond the boundaries of equations and formulas. At the other extreme, we have the “measurement nihilists”—those who regard measurement as a cold, calculating, soulless exercise (4) ………………….. by “experts” who trade in (5) ……………………. symbols and unreliable data to construct misleading pictures of reality.
(a) gloomy
(b) fainted
(c) mazing
(d) mundane
(e) arcane

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q6. (A) It is not uncommon for batsmen
(B) of the supporting cast.
(C) to finish as part
(D) who began their careers as leading stroke-makers
(E) Age converts the carefree into the careworn.
(a) ABCDE
(b) ACBDE
(c) ADCBE
(d) ADEBC
(e) AECDB

Q7.(A) and journalists are increasingly the targets of online smear campaigns
(B) by the most radical nationalists, who vilify them
(C) and even threaten physical reprisals.
(D) With Hindu nationalists trying to purge all manifestations of ‘anti-national’ thought
(E) from the national debate, self-censorship is growing in the mainstream media
(a) DEBCA
(b) DEABC
(c) DBCEA
(d) DACBE
(e) DCBEA

Q8. (A) The business model of platform companies,
(B) It demands a more transparent, trustworthy and accountable online ecosystem
(C) is central to the crisis.
(D) which collect data for monetisation,
(E) Hence, the EC recommendation focusses more on the role of platform companies.
(a) ADCEB
(b) ADCBE
(c) ABCED
(d) ACBDE
(e) AECDB

Q9. (A) It has potentially sabotaged elections. Even as governments and social media companies grapple with methods
(B) of countering the publishing of fake news,
(C) a particularly alarming strain has come into existence recently, in the Rana Ayyub case.
(D) It has whipped up communal frenzy.
(E) Fake news has wreaked damage several times over the last few years.
(a) EADCB
(b) ECDBA
(c) EDCBA
(d) EDABC
(e) EBCDA

Q10. (A) This is a potential threat to anybody who has an online presence.
(B) It has been proven that false news spreads faster and farther than real news.
(C) there is absolutely no stopping them as they leap from group to group within seconds.
(D) Any attempts at correcting statements that are wrongly attributed to users will find a much more limited audience and once the screenshots reach WhatsApp,
(E) The damage to one’s reputation is immediate and impossible to completely reverse.
(a) EADBC
(b) EBCDA
(c) ECDEA
(d) EDBCA
(e) EACDB

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q11. India is the first …………. in Asia for the airline and the flights from the Indian capital would be ………… five times a week.
(a) stoppage; generated
(b) destination; operated
(c) country; taken off
(d) place; landed
(e) one; boarded

Q12. We ……….. a world where we pay you to travel. When you come to Iceland, we should be the ………. partners for booking hotels, rental cars. As you select more services, you will see the fare drop.
(a) envision; obvious
(b) conceive; only
(c) dreams; of course
(d) visualize; main
(e) think; discovered

Q13. Pointing out that collectivizing the small and marginal tea growers into producers organizations has ……….. as one of the most effective ways to improve their access to investments and technology inputs the new scheme ……….. formation of farmers producer organizations with creation of common facilities and a system of rewarding best performance.
(a) involved; viewing
(b) organized; imagining
(c) evolved; visioning
(d) emerged; envisages
(e) indulged; visualizes

Q14. We can’t have teams that do only programming. We need more all-rounders. People should have ………. knowledge, the ability to correlate and understand the experience being ………… to the client.
(a) fundamental; given
(b) functional; delivered
(c) operational; provided
(d) required; processed
(e) essential; available

Q15. If you have solid analytical reasoning ………… and understand a good amount of maths, then we can ………. you.
(a) capability; teach
(b) ability; fire
(c) caliber; hire
(d) power; recruit
(e) skill; save

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dimensions– aspects of a given thing

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Restricted– limited within bounds

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Phenomena– a thing or being, event or process, perceptible through senses

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Conducted– the act or method of direct or controlling

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Arcane– understood by only few; obscure

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ADCBE

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. DEABC

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ADCEB

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. EDABC

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. EADBC

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Destination- the place targeted to reach
Operated- performed a work

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Envision– act of visualizing
Obvious– easily understood

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Emerged– to come into view
Envisages– to conceive or see something within one’s mind

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Functional– serving a purpose, fulfilling a function
Delivered– that which is set up

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Capability– ability
Teach- to guide or show the way

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 2nd November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 2nd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?