Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 4th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 4th August

Current Affairs 4th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 4th August covering the following topics Headlines: Indian Bank, Biotech-PRIDE, Tokyo Olympics 2020, Dukandar Overdraft Scheme, Armenia, SIM Binding, NISAR Satellite.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 4th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Indian Bank, Biotech-PRIDE, Tokyo Olympics 2020, Dukandar Overdraft Scheme, Armenia, SIM Binding, NISAR Satellite.

Q1. ISRO-NASA joint mission NISAR (NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar) Satellite will be launched in which year?
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q2. Name the new and enhanced feature launched by SBI for its YONO and YONO Lite platform.
(a) SIM Binding
(b) SBI Binding
(c) Yono Binding
(d) Yono Lite Binding
(e) SBI Lite Binding

Q3. Who has been re-appointed as the prime minister of Armenia?
(a) Hovik Abrahamyan
(b) Karen Karapetyan
(c) Serzh Sargsyan
(d) Armen Sarkissian
(e) Nikol Pashinyan

Q4. Myanmar Military Chief _________ appointed as interim Prime Minister.
(a) Than Shwe
(b) Maung Aye
(c) Min Aung Hlaing
(d) Soe Win
(e) Aung San Suu Kyi

Q5. Which of the following bank announced the launch of an overdraft facility known as ‘Dukandar Overdraft Scheme’?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) IDBI Bank

Q6. Which of the following city has become the first Indian city to achieve 100 per cent COVID-19 vaccination?
(a) Imphal
(b) Bhubaneswar
(c) Indore
(d) Surat
(e) Chennai

Q7. Italy’s _________ outshone a field of unusual suspects to claim a shock Olympic gold in the men’s 100 metres.
(a) Usain Bolt
(b) Andre de Grasse
(c) Fred Kerley
(d) Lamont Marcell Jacobs
(e) Yohan Blake

Q8. Who has won the Olympic gold in the women’s 100 metres race?
(a) Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
(b) Shericka Jackson
(c) Elaine Thompson-Herah
(d) Teahna Daniels
(e) Florence Griffith

Q9. Germany’s ___________ beats Russian Karen Khachanov 6-3 6-1 to win the men’s singles gold at the Tokyo Olympics.
(a) Novak. Djokovic
(b) Daniil. Medvedev
(c) Steffi Graff
(d) Alexander Zverev
(e) Rafael. Nadal

Q10. Which of the following country has clinched his seventh CONCACAF Gold Cup?
(a) Mexico
(b) United States
(c) Canada
(d) Jamaica
(e) Qatar

Q11. Operation Blue Freedom was launched in ________ by CLAW Global, a team of former Special Forces Operatives of the Indian Army and the Indian Navy.
(a) 2015
(b) 2016
(c) 2017
(d) 2018
(e) 2019

Q12. The Union Ministry for Science & Technology has released “Biotech-PRIDE Guidelines”. Who is the present Union Minister for Science & Technology?
(a) Jitendra Singh
(b) Rao Inderjit Singh
(c) Shripad Yesso Naik
(d) Faggansingh Kulaste
(e) Ashwini Kumar Choubey

Q13. Italian luxury brand Bvlgari has appointed actor _________ as global brand ambassador.
(a) Deepika Padukone
(b) Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
(c) Kangana Ranaut
(d) Priyanka Chopra Jonas
(e) Katrina Kaif

Q14. RBI recently imposed a penalty of Rs 50.35 lakh on which of the following bank?
(a) Abhyudaya Cooperative Bank Limited
(b) Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank
(c) Citizen Credit Cooperative Bank Limited
(d) Arunachal Pradesh State Co Operative Apex Bank Ltd
(e) Bombay Mercantile Co Op Bank Ltd

Q15. Which of the following bank has entered into a MoU with the “SINE” an initiative of the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay?
(a) Central Bank of India
(b) SBI
(c) Bank of India
(d) Indian Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ISRO-NASA Joint Mission NISAR (NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar) satellite, which aims to measure changes in the earth’s surface globally using advanced radar images, is scheduled to be launched in early 2023.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a new and enhanced security feature for its YONO and YONO Lite apps, called ‘SIM Binding’, to protect customers from various digital frauds.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nikol Pashinyan has been re-appointed as the prime minister of Armenia by President Armen Sarkissian on August 02, 2021.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chief of the Myanmar military, Senior General Min Aung Hlaing has taken over as the interim prime minister of the country.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank announced the launch of an overdraft facility for small retailers in partnership with CSC SPV. Known as ‘Dukandar Overdraft Scheme’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bhubaneswar has become the first Indian city to achieve 100 per cent COVID-19 vaccination.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Italy’s Lamont Marcell Jacobs outshone a field of unusual suspects to claim a shock Olympic gold in the men’s 100 metres, breaking retired Jamaican star Usain Bolt’s 13-year hold on the blue-riband event.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Elaine Thompson-Herah led a Jamaican sweep in the women’s 100 meters at the Tokyo Summer Games, capturing gold in an Olympic-record time of 10.61 seconds.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Germany’s Alexander Zverev beats Russian Karen Khachanov 6-3 6-1 to win the men’s singles gold at the Tokyo Olympics.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. United States clinched an exhilarating 1-0 extra-time win over defending champion Mexico to claim a seventh CONCACAF Gold Cup.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Operation Blue Freedom was launched in 2019 by CLAW Global, a team of former Special Forces Operatives of the Indian Army and the Indian Navy.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology is Jitendra Singh.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Italian luxury brand Bvlgari has appointed actor Priyanka Chopra Jonas as global brand ambassador.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 50.35 lakh on Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank, Nashik for non-compliance with certain regulatory requirements.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Bank has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with the Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE) – an initiative of the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay – for extending exclusive credit facilities to startups and MSMEs.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 4th August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 4th August_50.1

4th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 4th August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?