English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 4th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 4th August

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(1) Public officials are often criticized for not being accessible to their constituents.
A. Carl Lanford had, for many years, frequently admonished his staff to allow people to come and see him.
B. Yet, the citizens of his community were blocked by his secretaries when they called.
C. Finally, the mayor found a solution.
D. He claimed he had an ‘open door’ policy
E. He removed the door from his office.
F. The fault sometimes lies in overprotective assistants who don’t want to overburden their bosses with too many visitors.
(8) His aides got the message.

Q1. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) B
(e) D

Q3. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Q4. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following will be the LAST(SIXTH) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer.

Q6. The smartphone will enable the “line sardars”(A)/ to establish contact with concern authorities to(B)/ address any emergency situation and they should also(C)/ be apprised about different welfare schemes(D)/ of the government as well(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) No error

Q7. He also directed the department to(A)/ develop the new schools as model(B)/ institutions and engage modern construction(C)/ technology for early completion(D)/ of constructing work(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) No error

Q8. The Chief Minister also emphasised(A)/ on generating awareness amongst(B)/ the tea garden workers(C)/ about health and(D)/ other government programmes(E).
(a) E
(b) A
(c) C
(d) B
(e) No error

Q9. We need to sank(A)/ our differences and(B)/ come on a common(C)/ platform otherwise others(D)/ will rule over us(E).
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) No error

Q10. Troubled by the rising frequency of(A)/ such incendiary social media posts(B)/, the Assam police has been(C)/ experimenting with a slew(D)/ of ‘soft policing’ tactics(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Directions (11-15): The following statements have two blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Choose the correct combination which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. If none of the combinations makes an impact, choose (e) i.e. “No combination fits” as your answer.

Q11. With its war …………………… smoking seemingly on the right track, India must turn its ………………… to the smokeless tobacco segment.
(a) with, desire
(b) against, focus
(c) regarding, demand
(d) at, focus
(e) No combination fits

Q12. The Centre would like us to believe that the Smart Cities Mission will ……………………. urban life in the ………………………… that enter the elite club.
(a) regulate, focus
(b) demand, cluster
(c) transform, agglomerations
(d) regard, assemble
(e) No combination fits

Q13. The …………………… to find life outside the solar system got a big boost with the discovery of seven Earth-size extra-solar planets, or exoplanets, orbiting a dwarf star ………….. 40 light years away.
(a) challenge, since
(b) quest, since
(c) problem, in
(d) quest, about
(e) No combination fits

Q14. Lack of motivation and lack of …………………. are two of the main reasons for …………………..and of living a mediocre life.
(a) enjoyment, success
(b) enthusiasm, failure
(c) freedom, surrender
(d) enthusiasm, success
(e) No combination fits

Q15. Thus the empire was compelled to ……………… with all these varied conditions and to …………………… them as best it might.
(a) grapple, reconcile
(b) enter, alienate
(c) avoid, reconcile
(d) struggle, serving
(e) No combination fits

Solutions 

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. FADBCE; A

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. D

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. F

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. B

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. E

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘concern’ with ‘concerned’ as ‘concerned’ is used as an adjective here which shouldn’t be misunderstood as a verb.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘constructing’ with ‘construction’ as the given context of the sentence will take noun in it.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘sank’ with ‘sink’ as ‘to’ will always be followed by the first form of the verb.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘has’ with ‘have’ as ‘police’ is a collective noun so it will take plural verb.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘against’ and ‘focus’ are making the sentence meaningful.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Transform: make a marked change in the form, nature, or appearance of.
Agglomerations: a mass or collection of things; an assemblage

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Quest: search for something.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Enthusiasm: intense and eager enjoyment, interest, or approval.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Grapple: engage in a close fight or struggle without weapons; wrestle.
Reconcile: restore friendly relations between

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 4th August_40.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 4th August_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?