Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 4th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 4th November

Current Affairs 04th November 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 04th November covering the following topics Headlines: Uttam Beej portal, National Sports Awards 2021, SpaceX, Rujna Zora chess tournament, ‘Blue Flag 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 04th November 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Uttam Beej portal, National Sports Awards 2021, SpaceX, Rujna Zora chess tournament, ‘Blue Flag 2021.

Q1. How many sportspersons have been selected for the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2021?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 13
(e) 14

Q2. Which state’s CM has launched the ‘Uttam Beej portal’ which will benefit the farmers by providing quality seeds with transparency?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Assam
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q3. 2nd National Tribal Dance Festival was observed in which of the following state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Karnataka
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) Maharashtra

Q4. The Reserve Bank of India has recently appointed which bank as an Agency Bank to conduct government business?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Bandhan Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) All of the above

Q5. Which bank has signed an MoU with the Indian Navy to offer a defence service salary package under ‘’Power Salute’’?
(a) RBL Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q6. Who has been appointed as the Director-General of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)?
(a) Rajnish Kumar
(b) Vinod Aggarwal
(c) A S Rajeev
(d) Uday Kotak
(e) Arun Chawla

Q7. IAF has participated in the international multilateral combat exercise Blue Flag 2021. This exercise was conducted in _____________.
(a) Iraq
(b) Algeria
(c) Israel
(d) Lebanon
(e) Saudi Arabia

Q8. Who has won the 5th Rujna Zora chess tournament held in Serbia?
(a) Audi Ameya
(b) P Iniyan
(c) G Akash
(d) M Pranesh
(e) D Gukesh

Q9. Which of the following university won Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2021?
(a) Panjab University, Chandigarh
(b) Banaras Hindu University, UP
(c) Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
(d) Indian Institute Of Management, Kashipur
(e) Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi

Q10. Which of the following has launched a ‘Whistle-blower Portal’ as a part of the celebration of ‘Vigilance Awareness Week 2021’?
(a) RBI
(b) NABARD
(c) SEBI
(d) IREDA
(e) SBI

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 12 sportspersons have been selected for the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2021.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister (CM) of Haryana, has launched the ‘Uttam Beej portal’ which will benefit the farmers of Haryana by providing quality seeds with transparency.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chhattisgarh observed a 3-day annual 2nd National Tribal Dance Festival 2021 on October 28-30 at Raipur’s Science College ground as a part of the tourism development plan of the state.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has now appointed Bandhan Bank as an Agency Bank of the RBI to conduct government business.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Axis Bank signed MoU with Indian Navy to offer ‘Power Salute’; ICICI Bank also renewed MoU with Indian Army.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Industry chamber Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) said Arun Chawla has been appointed as its new director-general.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. A total of 84 Indian Air Force (IAF) personnel took part in the international multilateral combat exercise Blue Flag 2021, along with IAF’s Mirage 2000 aircraft squadron at Israel’s Ovda Airbase.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Grandmaster (GM) P Iniyan wins 5th Rujna Zora chess tournament held at Serbia.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Panjab University will receive Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy for best all-round performance in sports among Indian varsities for third year in a row.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has launched a ‘Whistle-blower Portal’ as a part of the celebration of ‘Vigilance Awareness Week 2021’.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 04th November

4th November Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021 

 

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 4th November_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 4th November_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?