Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 6th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 06th November

Current Affairs 06th November 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 06th November covering the following topics Headlines: Niti Aayog, World Bank, Ayushman CAPF, One Sun, One World, One Grid initiative, PCA framework.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th November 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Niti Aayog, World Bank, Ayushman CAPF, One Sun, One World, One Grid initiative, PCA framework.

Q1. NITI Aayog and World Bank will set up a $300-million ‘first loss risk sharing instrument’ to facilitate a program for faster and easier financing of electric vehicles (EVs). Which bank is the program manager in this?
(a) RBL Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Axis Bank

Q2. WHO has recently granted emergency use listing (EUL) to ____________, adding to a growing portfolio of vaccines validated by WHO for the prevention of COVID-19.
(a) Covishield
(b) Covaxin
(c) Moderna
(d) Sputnik
(e) All of the above

Q3. South African author Damon Galgut wins Booker Prize for __________.
(a) The Vow
(b) The Prestige
(c) The Promise
(d) The Proposal
(e) The Girl in black

Q4. Who among the following has replaced Jes Staley as the CEO of Barclays bank?
(a) Sunjay Sudhir
(b) Pavan Kapoor
(c) Dinesh Patnaik
(d) Arun Chawla
(e) CS Venkatakrishnan

Q5. RBI has issued revised PCA framework for banks. The revised PCA framework will be effective from _________.
(a) January 1, 2022
(b) December 1, 2021
(c) April 1, 2022
(d) July 1, 2022
(e) October 1, 2022

Q6. Which of the following country introduced a bill to declare Diwali a national holiday?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Canada
(d) United States
(e) France

Q7. World Tsunami Awareness Day was observed across the world on ________.
(a) 1 November
(b) 2 November
(c) 3 November
(d) 4 November
(e) 5 November

Q8. Name the Indian cricketer who has won the Arjuna Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2021.
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Shikhar Dhawan
(d) Jasprit Bumrah
(e) Ajinkya Rahane

Q9. Who among the following has not awarded the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2021?
(a) Neeraj Chopra
(b) Ravi Kumar
(c) P.R. Sreejesh
(d) Lovlina Borgohain
(e) Saikhom Mirabai Chanu

Q10. Who has announced that the Central government has extended the benefits of the “Ayushman CAPF healthcare scheme”?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Om Birla
(e) Ramnath Kovind

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog and World Bank are setting up a $300-million ‘first loss risk sharing instrument’, with the State Bank of India (SBI) as its program manager.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. WHO has granted emergency use listing (EUL) to COVAXIN (developed by Bharat Biotech), adding to a growing portfolio of vaccines validated by WHO for the prevention of COVID-19.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. South African playwright and novelist Damon Galgut won the 2021 Booker Prize for “The Promise”, his third shortlisted novel which chronicles a family in his homeland from the late apartheid era through to Jacob Zuma’s presidency.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. British bank Barclays’s chief executive Jes Staley had quit. Staley has been replaced with immediate effect by its head of global markets, C.S. Venkatakrishnan.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The RBI issued a revised Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework for banks to enable supervisory intervention at “appropriate time” and also act as a tool for effective market discipline.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. United States lawmakers led by Congresswoman Carolyn B Maloney from New York, introduced a bill to declare Diwali a national holiday in the country.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Tsunami Awareness Day was observed across the world on 5 November. The day is celebrated to spread awareness among people across the world in matters related to the dangers of tsunami.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shikhar Dhawan has won the Arjuna Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2021.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu has not awarded the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2021.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah has announced that the Central government has extended the benefits of the “Ayushman CAPF healthcare scheme” to the personnel of all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs).

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 06th November

National Sports Award 2021 | Current Affairs 2021 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 6th November_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 6th November_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?