English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 6th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 6th November

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1.   Ravi and Chandra are (a)/ both excellent workers (b)/ but the latter is best (c)/ than the former. (d)/ No error. (e)

Q2.   In a group you (a)/ may found one or two (b)/ people who tend (c)/ to be extremely vocal. (d)/ No error.(e)

Q3.   During holidays (a)/ I like (b)/ visiting friends (c)/ than staying indoors. (d)/ No error. (e)

Q4.   Rajan and I (a)/ after office (b)/ hours often (c)/ play chess. (d)/ No error (e).

Q5.    My uncle (a)/ forced my (b)/ friend and I (c)/ to stay back. (d)/ No error. (e)

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

Beyond the financial sector, it is true that most big legislation (6) have large budgets committed to “renewal” and learning to help fight the difficult battle of running (7) the knowledge and skill gaps of its personnel—and implementing the change agenda (8) in an ever-changing business ecosystem. For example, SBI boasts of a flexible (9) training infrastructure with five “apex” colleges and almost 60 learning centres; the bank spends an average of Rs180 crore annually on learning and conduct (10) for its 280,000 employees. Other large organizations are known to have a similar resources commitment (11) to their training systems. However, the fact (12) of the initiatives taken by all organizations for altered (13) workforce quality is a moot point. Training evaluation models like the Kirkpatrick four-level model and the Jack Phillips method have been subject to much abuse and have not proved to be reliable (14) indicators of the efficacy (15) of the training systems in individual organizations.

Q6. (a)organizations

(b)unit

(c)system

(d)schedules

(e)No replacement required

Q7. (a)association

(b)arched

(c)bridging

(d)reaching

(e)No replacement required

Q8. (a)programs

(b)card

(c)time

(d)record

(e)No replacement required

Q9. (a)robust

(b)weak

(c)fixed

(d)flabby

(e)No replacement required

Q10. (a)retreat

(b)advance

(c)development

(d)culture

(e)No replacement required

Q11. (a)training

(b)code

(c)understanding

(d)evidence

(e)No replacement required

Q12. (a)import

(b)energy

(c)use

(d)effectiveness

(e)No replacement required

Q13. (a)fixed

(b)improved

(c)converted

(d)select

(e)No replacement required

Q14. (a)deceptive

(b)wobbly

(c)faithful

(d)factual

(e)No replacement required

Q15. (a)influence

(b)idleness

(c)application

(d)skill

(e)No replacement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘better’ will be used in place of ‘best’ as comparative degree is used for comparing two or more than two things or persons.

Ex. Ram is taller than Shyam.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘may find’ will be used in place of ‘may found’ as ‘V1’ is used after modal auxiliaries (may/ can/ shall/ should/ will/ would etc.)

Ex. You may go there tomorrow.

It may rain today.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use ‘more’ after ‘friends’ as the sentence is in comparative degree.

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use ‘me’ in place of ‘I’ because if pronoun is used in the form of the object of the verb then that pronoun is always in objective case.

Ex. She likes you and him.

Mohan forced Radha and me to do it.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. “Organizations” is the correct word replacement as it means an organized group of people with a particular purpose, such as a business or government department. Moreover, it is to be noted that the use of the words “most” and the plural verb “have” in the sentence indicates that the noun they refer should be in plural form. Hence (a) is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. “bridging” is the correct word replacement as it means making (a difference between two groups) smaller or less significant. Other words are not suitable in the context of their usage in the sentence. Hence (c) is the correct choice.

Arched means constructed with or in the form of an arch or arches.

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. “agenda” is the correct word in the context of its usage in the sentence as it means a plan of things to be done or problems to be addressed. Hence it doesn’t require any replacement.

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. “robust” is the correct word replacement as it means strong and healthy; vigorous. Thus it adds meaning to the sentence which other given words lack. Hence (a) is the correct choice.

Flabby means having soft, loose flesh; overweight.

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Development” is the correct word replacement as it means the process of developing or being developed. It fits perfectly into the theme of the sentence as it gives a better meaning to the sentence which other words given as options fail to deliver. Hence (c) is the correct choice.

Retreat means withdraw to a quiet or secluded place.

S11. Ans. (e)

Sol. “commitment” is the correct word in the context of its usage in the sentence as it means the state or quality of being dedicated to a cause, activity, etc. Thus it doesn’t require any replacement. Hence (e) is the correct choice.

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. “effectiveness” is the correct word replacement as it means the degree to which something is successful in producing a desired result; success. Other words do not fit into the sentence contextually. Hence (d) is the correct choice.

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. “improved” is the correct word replacement as it means developed or increased in mental capacity by education or experience. Other words give a varying meaning to the sentence. Hence (b) is the correct choice.

S14. Ans. (e)

Sol. “reliable” is the correct word in the context of its usage in the sentence as it means consistently good in quality or performance; able to be trusted. Thus it doesn’t require any replacement. Hence (e) is the correct choice.

Wobbly means tending to move unsteadily from side to side.

S15. Ans. (e)

Sol. “efficacy” is the correct word in the context of its usage in the sentence as it means the ability to produce a desired or intended result. Thus it doesn’t require any correction. Hence (e) is the correct choice.

Idleness means a state of inaction; inactivity.

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 6th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 6th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?