Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 19 December

Current Affairs 19 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 19th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: WADA, Boris Johnson, Pareshram, Canara Bank, India-Indonesia CORPATs, 2020 FIFA awards.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: WADA, Boris Johnson, Pareshram, Canara Bank, India-Indonesia CORPATs, 2020 FIFA awards.

Q1. When do we observe International Migrants Day?
(a) 19 December
(b) 17 December
(c) 18 December
(d) 16 December
(e) 20 December

Q2. How much amount has been pledged by India to WADA for its scientific research budget, to ensure an atmosphere of Clean Sport globally?
(a) USD 2 million
(b) USD 1 million
(c) USD 4 million
(d) USD 3 million
(e) USD 5 million

Q3. Which among this official language day is observed by the United Nations on 18 December?
(a) UN Chinese Language Day
(b) UN Russian Language Day
(c) UN Arabic Language Day
(d) UN English Language Day
(e) UN French Language Day

Q4. PM Modi has recently inaugurated the Chilahati-Haldibari rail link, which will connect India with which country?
(a) Thailand
(b) Myanmar
(c) Nepal
(d) Bangladesh
(e) China

Q5. Which of the following state recently launched ‘Pareshram’ Portal along with 22 online services of Labour and Employees State Insurance Department?
(a) Odisha
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Chattisgarh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra

Q6. The _______ edition of India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) between the Indian Navy and the Indonesian Navy is being conducted from 17 to 18 December 2020.
(a) 33rd
(b) 34th
(c) 37th
(d) 39th
(e) 35th

Q7. Which of the following state government will launch a special program to double the income of farmers?
(a) Goa
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q8. Who among the following has won the “Best FIFA Men’s Player 2020?
(a) Cristiano Ronaldo
(b) Neymar
(c) Lionel Messi
(d) Zinedine Zidane
(e) Robert Lewandowski

Q9. What is the theme of International Migrants Day 2020?
(a) Migration with Dignity
(b) Reimagining Human Mobility
(c) Safe Migration in a World on the Move
(d) We live in the age of mobility
(e) TIME FOR ACTION! Migration for development

Q10. Who among the following has won the “Best FIFA Women’s Player 2020?
(a) Lucy Bronze
(b) Alex Morgan
(c) Megan Rapinoe
(d) Abby Wambach
(e) Samantha Kerr

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. International Migrants Day is observed on 18 December every year.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has pledged a sum of USD 1 million to the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA), towards its scientific research budget, to ensure an atmosphere of Clean Sport globally.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. UN Arabic Language Day is observed annually on December 18.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. During the summit, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Bangladesh counterpart Sheikh Hasina. jointly inaugurated the Chilahati-Haldibari rail link, which would connect the borders of the two neighbouring countries.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik through a video conference, launched ‘Pareshram’ Portal along with 22 online services of Labour and Employees State Insurance Department.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 35th edition of India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) between the Indian Navy and the Indonesian Navy is being conducted from 17 to 18 December 2020.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government will launch a special program to double the income of farmers. The program named as “Kisan Kalyan Mission” will cover all assembly constituencies of the state.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Bayern Munich striker, Robert Lewandowski has been named The Best FIFA Men’s Player 2020.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of International Migrants Day 2020 is ‘Reimagining Human Mobility’.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manchester City full-back, Lucy Bronze won the women’s best player award, becoming the first female English player to take the prize.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 19th December 2020

You may also like to read:

19th December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?