English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 19th December

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. It was apparent for (a)/ everyone present that if (b)/ the patient did not receive medical (c)/ attention fast, he would die. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Perhaps we must wait for (a)/ quieter times before the claims of civilization (b)/ can again over-ride over /(c) the claims of the party spirit (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. An Indian driver or carpenter has to work (a)/ about two hours to buy kilogram of rice (b)/ while his counterparts in Austria, the Netherlands and Switzerland (c)/ need to work only fifteen minutes for it. (d)/ No error(e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. The minister concurred (a)/ with his colleagues (b)/ and agreed that the new projects on education (c)/ should be sanctioned immediately. (d)/ No error(e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. District police arrested (a)/ a gang of notorious robbers, (b)/ who were planning to strike at (c)/ a house in the vicinity. (d)/No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) into a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions below it.
(A) According to it, organized retails stores are not wolves at the doors of friendly neighbourhood grocery stores as there is room for expansion of both.
(B) Many have been crying foul over the entry of organized retail stores expressing concern over their impact on small store owners.
(C) The final winner in the competition, however, is the common man who gets to choose between the most suitable options and in turn fights with the runaway inflation in prices of essential commodities.
(D) In spite of this potential for expansion, it is doubtless that the small store owners face a decline in profit in initial years if organized retailers set up stores in the vicinity.
(E) But a study conducted over a period of two years goes long way towards allaying these fears.
(F) This impact, however, wears off once they learn to take on the competition which in turn enhances efficiently all around.

Q6. Which of the following should be FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) F
(e) C

Q8. Which of the following should be SIXTH(LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q9. Which of the following should be SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q10. Which of the following should be FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Directions (11-15): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. If mankind has to survive for long, it must _________ and deliberately renounce the fruits of __________ and whirling technology.
(a) willfully…wild
(b) honestly…responsible
(c) sincerely…labor
(d) effectively…sliding
(e) knowingly…impeding

Q12.The instruction manual that came with the computer is no masterpiece of _____________ prose because its instructions are so _____________ that we still do not know how to set up the computer.
(a) clear…garbled
(b) valuable…intelligent
(c) worthless…clear
(d) confused…varied
(e) worth…muffled

Q13. As many students know, a/(an) _____________ response, if skillfully worded, can imply at least a superficial _____________ of knowledge about the subject.
(a) ambiguous…veneer
(b) garbled…ignorance
(c) articulate…piece
(d) elegant…lack
(e) wrong…lack

Q14. Because of its tendency to _____________, most Indian art is __________ Japanese art, where symbols have been minimized and meaning has been conveyed by using the method of the merest suggestion.
(a) innovate…superior to
(b) understate…reminiscent of
(c) overdraw…similar to
(d) sentimentalise…supportive of
(e) synergise…half

Q15. That Amitabh’s newest film is No. 1 at the box office this week is a testament to the star’s _____________ power and not the reviews, which were _____________ at best.
(a) increasing…matchless
(b) ongoing…glowing
(c) drawing…modest
(d) waning…indifferent
(e) super…dismal

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 18th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 17th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘to’ in place of ‘for’.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The use of over is superfluous as after overcome/over-ride we don’t use over.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘a’ before kilogram as Kilogram is a countable noun.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘conferred’ in place of ‘concurred’.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Remove ‘at’ from the expression. With ‘at’ the meaning comes as ‘to’ attack someone.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is BEADFC

S7. Ans. (a)
The correct sequence is BEADFC

 S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is BEADFC

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BEADFC

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is BEADFC

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Willful suggests a stubborn persistence in doing what one wishes

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. garbled means reproduce (a message, sound, or transmission) in a confused and distorted way.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. ambiguous  means open to more than one interpretation; not having one obvious meaning while veneer means a thin decorative covering of fine wood applied to a coarser wood or other material.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. reminiscent means tending to remind one of something.

S15. Ans. (c)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material