Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 20th February

Current Affairs 21st February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 21st February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Soil Health Card Day, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Indian Naval Ship Pralaya.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Soil Health Card Day, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Indian Naval Ship Pralaya.

Q1. The World Day of Social Justice is observed every year on which day?
(a) 17 February
(b) 19 February
(c) 18 February
(d) 20 February
(e) 21 February

Q2. Name the Indian city which has received the recognition of the 2020 Tree City of World.
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Kochi
(c) Chennai
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Kolkata

Q3. DRDO recently tested the indigenously developed Helina and Dhruvastra missile system. The two missiles are which type of missile?
(a) Anti-submarine Missile
(b) Anti-tank guided Missile
(c) Surface-to-surface Missile
(d) Anti-ballistic Missile
(e) Air-to-Air Missile

Q4. When is Soil Health Card Day observed in India?
(a) 17 February
(b) 18 February
(c) 19 February
(d) 20 February
(e) 21 February

Q5. The I-ACE was a Circular Economy Hackathon, which was recently held by the Government of India with which country?
(a) Japan
(b) Germany
(c) France
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Australia

Q6. Chandra Shekhar Aazad has been featured in the 2021 TIME100 Next. He is the founder of which Bhim Army organisation that works for the upliftment of Dalits. The organisation is based in which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Bihar

Q7. Which Indian ship is participating in the Naval Defence Exhibition (NAVDEX 21) and International Defence Exhibition (IDEX 21) in Abu Dhabi?
(a) INS Vibhuti
(b) INS Veer
(c) INS Nirghat
(d) INS Pralaya
(e) INS Nirbhaya

Q8. Name the player who has clinched women’s single title at the 82nd Senior National Table Tennis Championship.
(a) Ankita Das
(b) Neha Aggarwal
(c) Manika Batra
(d) Meena Parande
(e) Rashmi Desai

Q9. The CSIR has collaborated with which entity to promote health research in India?
(a) Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
(b) The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria
(c) Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance
(d) Rotary International
(e) World Health Organisation

Q10. The World Pangolin Day is observed globally on__________.
(a) 18 February
(b) Third Saturday of February
(c) 19 February
(d) Third Friday of February
(e) 21 February

Q11. What is the theme of World Day of Social Justice 2021?
(a) Workers on the Move: the Quest for Social Justice
(b) Closing the Inequalities Gap to Achieve Social Justice
(c) If You Want Peace & Development, Work for Social Justice
(d) The gap between the poorest and wealthiest around the world is wide and growing
(e) A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy

Q12. Sri Lanka fast bowler ___________ has announced his retirement from international cricket.
(a) Rumesh Ratnayake
(b) Chaminda Vaas
(c) Dhammika Prasad
(d) Ranjit Fernando
(e) Shaminda Eranga

Q13. Who among the following has first confirmed that NASA’s Perseverance rover safely landed on Mars?
(a) Anita Sengupta
(b) Kamlesh Lulla
(c) Ashwin Vasavada
(d) Swati Mohan
(e) Meyya Meyyappan

Q14. In which year was the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme launched?
(a) 2014
(b) 2017
(c) 2015
(d) 2016
(e) 2020

Q15. How many Indian-origin people have been featured in the Time100 Next 2021?
(a) 7
(b) 5
(c) 2
(d) 3
(e) 4

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations’ (UN) World Day of Social Justice is observed on February 20 every year since 2009.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Telangana’s capital, Hyderabad has been recognized as a 2020 Tree City of World, by the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the Arbor Day Foundation, for its commitment to growing and maintaining urban forests.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation has successfully carried out joint user trials of indigenously developed Helina and Dhruvastra Anti-Tank Guided Missiles (ATGM) from the Advanced Light Helicopter at the Pokhran deserts in Rajasthan.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year India observes the Soil Health Card Day on 19 February to commemorate the launch of the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme, and create awareness about the benefits of the scheme.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the valedictory function of the India Australia Circular Economy Hackathon (I-ACE) on February 19, 2021 via videoconferencing.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bhim Army is a Dalit rights organisation based in Uttar Pradesh to help Dalits escape poverty through education. It was founded by Satish Kumar, Vijay Ratan Singh and Chandrashekhar Azad in 2015.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Naval Ship Pralaya reached Abu Dhabi in UAE to participate in the Naval Defence Exhibition (NAVDEX 21) and International Defence Exhibition (IDEX 21) from February 20 to 25, 2021.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s top-ranked table tennis player Manika Batra beat Reeth Rishya, 4-2, in the women’s singles final, to win the 82nd Senior National Table Tennis Championship, at the Tau Devi Lal Sports Complex in Panchkula, Haryana.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation to support the development, conduct and promotion of health research in India.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Pangolin Day is celebrated on the “Third Saturday of February” every year. In 2021, the annual World Pangolin Day is being celebrated on 20 February 2020. It marks the 10th edition of the event.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. This year theme of World Day of Social Justice is“A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy”.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sri Lanka fast bowler Dhammika Prasad has announced his retirement from international cricket.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian-American named Dr Swati Mohan, who first confirmed that the rover had survived a particularly tricky plunge into the Martian atmosphere.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme on19th February, 2015 at Suratgarh in Rajasthan.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The five Indian-origin persons in Time100 Next list are Twitter lawyer Vijaya Gadde, UK’s Finance Minister Rishi Sunak, Instacart founder and CEO Apoorva Mehta, Get Us PPE executive director and doctor Shikha Gupta and Founder of nonprofit Upsolve’s Rohan Pavuluri.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 21st February 2021

You may also like to read:

21st February 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD