English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 21st February

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.
Lakshmana’s principles in life are (1) on Rama. He declares that Rama is everything to him and that he does not look behind Him and beyond Him. He strives to obtain Rama’s approbation and his goal is Rama’s happiness. When Rama and Sita leave for the forest with Lakshmana, he allays the fears of the people who are concerned about their welfare. He assures them that he would look after the couple. Lakshmana exemplifies the practice of karma, jnana and bhakti by his exceptional (2) and service to the Supreme Being incarnate, pointed out Kidambi Sri Narayanan in a discourse.
Rama is overwhelmed with gratitude and love for Lakshmana on seeing the lovely hermitage he had built for them at Panchavati. Everything about the hermitage speaks loud of Lakshmana’s skill and resourcefulness. There is (3) room for the performance of daily rituals and worship, and a section of it is meant for meeting with the sages who might visit them. Lakshmana has also designed a very comely section for the (4) of Rama and Sita. In joy Rama embraces Lakshmana and says that He finds a father in Lakshmana. Does not his service to Rama far exceed the unselfish love of a father who cares for the well being of his child in anticipating and fulfilling its needs? Rama loudly (5) that as far as He is concerned, Dasaratha continues to live in Lakshmana and that He has no occasion to miss His father.

Q1.
(a) based
(b) concentrated
(c) centred
(d) targeted
(e) converged

Q2.
(a) devotion
(b) allegiance
(c) adoration
(d) animosity
(e) apathy

Q3.
(a) small
(b) great
(c) short
(d) no
(e) ample

Q4.
(a) publicity
(b) isolation
(c) privacy
(d) aloofness
(e) seclusion

Q5.
(a) defends
(b) opposes
(c) protests
(d) acknowledges
(e) refuses

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) Development of drought resistance could benefit large numbers of farmers.
(B) Hence the human race has no choice but to adapt to these impacts.
(C) India has to be concerned about climatic changes.
(D) This impact can run into decades and centuries.
(E) Environment Day is thus an important occasion to assess the past and our future.
(F) Since there is a possibility of adverse impact on agriculture which could deter growth.
Q6. Which is the FIFTH sentence of the passage after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) E
(d) A
(e) C
Q7. Which is the THIRD sentence of the passage after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) E
Q8. Which is the SECOND sentence of the passage after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) F
(d) C
(e) E

Q9. Which is the LAST (SIXTH) sentence of the passage after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which is the FIRST sentence of the passage after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B

(e) E

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
Q11.
(a)As news of police violence spread,
(b)Patel community members, returning to villages
(c)and towns from the rally,
(d)set fire government property.
(e)No error

Q12.
(a)The only silver line to this recent crisis
(b)over reservation was her successful handling
(c)of talks with other OBC groups
(d)who make up 27 per cent of the state’s population.
(e)No error

Q13.
(a)A lots of real estate companies may come up
(b) with tempting offers and discounts but buyers should
(c)always keep their eyes open and must check
(d)whether all approvals are in place or not.
(e)No error

Q14.
(a)Before investing,
(b)you should look after the
(c)overall business dynamics of the company
(d)along with efficient management and good corporate governance.
(e)No error

Q15.
(a)Considering that a large part of the population in India
(b)does not have access to banking services,
(c)payments banks are expected to reach far-flung areas
(d)extending the umbrella of financial inclusion to everyone.
(e)No error

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 20th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 19th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (e)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CFDBAE.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CFDBAE.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CFDBAE.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CFDBAE.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is CFDBAE.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace with ‘set government property on fire’

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘line’ with ‘lining’

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘lots’ into ‘lot’

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘after’ with ‘at’

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD