Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 24 December

Current Affairs 24 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 24th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Bengal Basin, GRIHA Summit, ADB, UN Women, Assocham, Andaman and Nicobar, NCAER.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Bengal Basin, GRIHA Summit, ADB, UN Women, Assocham, Andaman and Nicobar, NCAER.

Q1. Who has been appointed as the head of the High-Level Committee (HLC) formed by the government to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose?
(a) Venkaiah Naidu
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Amit Shah
(e) Ramnath Kovind

Q2. ONGC has launched its new oil production field ‘The Bengal Basin’. This is the _____________producing basin of India.
(a) 6th
(b) 9th
(c) 11th
(d) 5th
(e) 8th

Q3. Name the Indian leader who has been honoured with the ‘The Legion of Merit’.
(a) Shaktikanta Das
(b) Ramnath Kovind
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Manoj Mukund Naravane
(e) Bipin Rawat

Q4. The Vice President of India Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the 12th GRIHA Summit recently. The summit is organised by which organisation?
(a) Food Corporation of India
(b) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry
(c) Confederation of Indian Industry
(d) The Energy and Resources Institute###
(e) Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India

Q5. What is the projected GDP of India in financial year 2020-21 as per NCAER?
(a) -7.3%
(b) -7.6%
(c) -7.9%
(d) -7.1%
(e) -7.4%

Q6. National Farmer’s Day is observed in India on which day?
(a) December 20
(b) December 22
(c) December 21
(d) December 23
(e) December 24

Q7. Which financial institution has announced to provide Rs 2,100 crore loan to the Tripura government for the development of urban areas and tourism in the state?
(a) New Development Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) UNDP
(e) IMF

Q8. ‘Infinite India’ is an online portal launched by which bank for the foreign companies who wants to expand their business in India?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q9. India’s first Gender Data Hub will set up in __________________.
(a) Assam
(b) Kerala
(c) Goa
(d) Delhi
(e) Punjab

Q10. Which of the following bank recently signed a MoU with Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard under which the bank would offer customised services along with a host of facilities to account holders?
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) Canara Bank
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) State Bank of India

Q11. Who among the following has been appointed as the new President of The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (Assocham)?
(a) Niranjan Hiranandani
(b) Sumant Sinha
(c) Vineet Agarwal
(d) Ranjan Tripathi
(e) Saurabh Gupta

Q12. _____________ has assumed Andaman and Nicobar DGP charge.
(a) Debasish Roy
(b) Herman Prit Singh
(c) Satyendra Garg
(d) Vijay Rawat
(e) Tarandeep Singh

Q13. What is the theme of 12th GRIHA (Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment) Summit?
(a) Fostering partnerships for Sustainable habitats
(b) Rejuvenating Resilient Habitats
(c) Approach to Integrated Sustainability
(d) Sustainable is Affordable
(e) Transforming Habitats

Q14. IPS officer, ____________ is named the police chief of Puducherry.
(a) Suman Bala Sahoo
(b) Manoj Malaviya
(c) Adhir Sharma
(d) Ranvir Singh Krishna
(e) Sudhir Misra

Q15. Name the IPS officer, who will assume charge in Delhi.
(a) Ranvir Kumar
(b) Vivek Sahay
(c) Soumen Mitra
(d) Balaji Srivastava
(e) Rajesh Kumar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Government has decided to constitute a High Level Committee (HLC) to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. The High Level Committee will be headed by the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Petroleum & Natural Gas Minister, Dharmendra Pradhan dedicated West Bengal’s first oil and gas reserve, ‘Bengal Basin’, to the nation.The Bengal Basin is explored and owned by Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC).It is the eight producing basin of India by ONGC.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. US President Donald Trump has presented America’s highest military decoration, ‘The Legion of Merit’, to Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 12th GRIHA (Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment) Summit was held virtually. It was inaugurated by Vice President of India Venkaiah Naidu virtually.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) has projected the Indian economy to contract 7.3 percent in FY21, compared to -12.6% forecast in September 2020.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Farmer’s Day (Kisan Diwas) is observed every year on December 23 in India to remember the role of Indian farmers in the economy.The day is observed to mark the birth anniversary of former Prime Minster Chaudhary Charan Singh.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has announced to provide Rs 2,100 crore loan to the Tripura government for the development of urban areas and tourism in the northeastern state.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ICICI Bank has launched an online platform ‘Infinite India’ to support foreign companies to establish or expand business in India.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Kerala government and UN Women have collaborated to establish India’s first Gender Data Hub.A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in this regard on Monday in the presence of Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of Baroda (BoB) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard under which the bank would offer customised services along with a host of facilities to account holders.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Managing Director of logistics major Transport Corporation of India Limited, Vineet Agarwal has taken over as the new President of The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (Assocham).

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior IPS officer, Satyendra Garg has assumed Andaman and Nicobar DGP charge. Garg, a 1987-batch IPS officer was posted as joint secretary in the Union home ministry.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of the Summit was “Rejuvenating Resilient Habitats”.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. IPS officer, Ranvir Singh Krishna is named the police chief of Puducherry.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. IPS officer Balaji Srivastava who will assume charge in Delhi.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 24th December 2020

You may also like to read:

24 December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?