Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 26 January

Current Affairs 26th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 26th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Mongolia, Udyam Sarathi App, Sard Hawa, Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 26th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Mongolia, Udyam Sarathi App, Sard Hawa, Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar.

Q1. The 2021 Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) has been conferred upon how many students?
(a) 25
(b) 32
(c) 20
(d) 39
(e) 35

Q2. India observes National Voters’ Day annually on____________.
(a) 24 January
(b) 21 January
(c) 25 January
(d) 23 January
(e) 26 January

Q3. The BSF has launched the “Operation Sard Hawa” on the international borders of which state to keep a check on instances of infiltration due to the dense fog cover in the area?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan

Q4. Which state has launched the ‘Udyam Sarathi App’ to provide employment-related data for youths?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q5. Which country has emerged as the world’s topmost country with largest current account surplus in the year 2020 as per a survey by the Munich-based Ifo institute?
(a) Singapore
(b) Germany
(c) Japan
(d) China
(e) USA

Q6. Which day is marked as the National Tourism Day in India every year?
(a) 24 January
(b) 23 January
(c) 25 January
(d) 22 January
(e) 21 January

Q7. Khurelsukh Ukhnaa has recently resigned as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Mongolia
(c) Azerbaijan
(d) Philippines
(e) Syria

Q8. National Girl Child Day (NGCD) is celebrated on __________ by the Government of India.
(a) 23 January
(b) 26 January
(c) 25 January
(d) 24 January
(e) 22 January

Q9. Noted historian Narendra Luther has passed away. He was associated with the history of which city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Kochi
(e) Kolkata

Q10. Larry King, the iconic television and radio host has passed away. He was from which country?
(a) Australia
(b) France
(c) Britain
(d) United States
(e) Germany

Q11. What is the theme of the National Voters’ Day 2021?
(a) Electoral Literacy for Stronger Democracy
(b) Making Our Voters Empowered, Vigilant, Safe and Informed
(c) No Voter to be left behind
(d) Empowering Young and Future Voters
(e) Easy Registration; Easy Correction

Q12. Uttar Pradesh is celebrating its __________Foundation Day on 24 January 2021.
(a) 80
(b) 79
(c) 77
(d) 75
(e) 71

Q13. Which day is marked as the International Day of Education?
(a) 23 January
(b) 24 January
(c) 25 January
(d) 26 January
(e) 27 January

Q14. International Day of Education 2021 will be marked under the theme ‘__________________’.
(a) Recover and Revitalize Education for the COVID-19 Generation
(b) Learning for people, planet, prosperity and peace
(c) Education: A Key Driver for Inclusion and Empowerment
(d) Empowering Girls for a Brighter Tomorrow
(e) Empowering Adolescent Girls: Ending the Cycle of Violence

Q15. _____________, a nineteen-year-old Haridwar-based student, become the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand for one day on National Girl Child Day.
(a) Priya Rawat
(b) Rashmi Manral
(c) Roshni Tripathi
(d) Shristi Goswami
(e) Veenita Negi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) for the year 2021 has been conferred to 32 children, hailing from from 32 districts of 21 States/UTs.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India observes “National Voters’ Day” every year on January 25 to encourage more young voters to take part in the political process.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Border Security Force (BSF) has launched “Operation Sard Hawa” on the western international border of Rajasthan.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched the ‘Udyam Sarathi App’ on the occasion of the Foundation Day of the state, on 24 January 2021.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. China overtook Germany to become the country with the world’s largest current account surplus in the year 2020, as per a survey by the Munich-based Ifo institute.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year, January 25 is celebrated as National Tourism Day in India.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Prime Minister of Mongolia, Khurelsukh Ukhnaa, has resigned along with his entire government, following protests and public outrage over the government’s handling of the COVID-19 pandemic.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India the National Girl Child Day (NGCD) is observed annually on January 24 since 2008.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Noted historian, author, poet and retired bureaucrat Narendra Luther has passed. He was 88 A 1955 batch IAS officer, Luther was closely associated with the history and culture of erstwhile Hyderabad state and its rulers.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The iconic American radio and television host, and paid spokesman, Larry King, has passed away.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of NVD 2021 is, ‘Making Our Voters Empowered, Vigilant, Safe and Informed’.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 71st Uttar Pradesh Day celebration will run from 24 January to 26 January, 2021. The theme of Uttar Pradesh Day 2021 is ‘Respect for self-reliant Uttar Pradesh, women young farmers, development of all’.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations General Assembly proclaimed 24 January as International Day of Education, in celebration of the role of education for peace and development.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day of Education will be marked under the theme ‘Recover and Revitalize Education for the COVID-19 Generation’.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shristi Goswami, a nineteen-year-old Haridwar-based student, become the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand for one day on National Girl Child Day.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 26th January 2021

You may also like to read:

25th January 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD