English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 26th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 26th January

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q1. They never thought (a)/ that Raja was oldest (b) than other professors (b)/ in the faculty. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Taken into consideration (a)/ the advice of his (b)/ colleagues, he decided to (c)/ stay in the institute. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. Albert, a (a)/ sometime cab driver, (b)/ now flies (c)/ airplanes for a living. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. I am totally (a)/ opposed to the (b)/ statement of some of (c)/ our managers. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. He cannot withdraw (a)/ all his money (b)/ unless he does not give (c)/ advance notice. (d) No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
The Government seems to be in right earnest to ensure more ……..(6)……. in governance. The prime Minister’s announcement that his Government is busy drafting legislation to establish. The citizen’s right to information is indeed welcome. Though the talk on the right to information is not new, we may ………. (7)…….. the bill to be brought early this time. The previous Government had set up a high level committee to prepare a draft bill. But nothing has been heard about the matter since, ……..(8)……… the committee did quite some work. The issue, however, has come to such a pass that a solution cannot be delayed further. Sunlight is the best disinfectant, a foreign judge once said, while ……..(9)…….. the unwarranted secrecy in an administrative system. When those in authority know that people have the right to ask questions and the government is under the obligation to provide them with answers, ………(10)……… of authority, or of public finances, for personal or party ends is less likely to happen.

Q6.
(a) strictness
(b) rudeness
(c) leniency
(d) economy
(e) transparency

Q7.
(a) expect
(b) wait
(c) try
(d) frustrate
(e) appeal

Q8.
(a) even
(b) as
(c) because
(d) until
(e) though

Q9.
(a) nurturing
(b) criticizing
(c) demanding
(d) appreciating
(e) upholding

Q10.
(a) misuse
(b) governance
(c) dishonour
(d) curbing
(e) breach

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions four words are given of which two are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and find the number of the correct letter combination.

Q11.
(A) Entrench
(B) Incumbent
(C) Superficial
(D) Calamity

(a) A-C
(b)A-B
(c) B-D
(d) B-C
(e) C-D

Q12.
(A) Plight
(B) Privilege
(C) Abjure
(D) Assorted

(a) A-C
(b)A-B
(c) B-D
(d) B-C
(e) C-D

Q13.
(A) Conjecture
(B) Prominent
(C) Mitigate
(D) Aggravate

(a) A-B
(b) B-D
(c) B-C
(d) C-D
(e) A-D

Q14.
(A) Quandary
(B) Benediction
(C) Ambiguously
(D) Predicament

(a) A-D
(b) B-D
(c) B-C
(d) C-D
(e) A-C

Q15.
(A) Imaginary
(B) Underground
(C) Subterranean
(D) Forsake

(a) A-D
(b) B-D
(c) B-C
(d) C-D
(e) A-C

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 25th January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 24th January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. When a comparison is being made, a comparative and not superlative form of the word should be used. It should be ‘older’ and not ‘oldest’.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Taking into consideration’ refers to the performance of a continuing action.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The second part of the sentence should read ‘sometime cab driver’. In the sentence above, sometime cab driver means “former cab driver.” Some writers use sometime to mean “occasional,”

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Unless’ itself means ‘but not if’. So a negative like ‘does not’ cannot be hinged to it. (b) should read ‘unless he gives’.

S6. Ans. (e)

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (e)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. A-C are similar in meaning.
Entrench means establish (an attitude, habit, or belief) so firmly that change is very difficult or unlikely hence superficial is the word most opposite in meaning.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.
A-B are opposite in meaning.
Plight means a dangerous, difficult, or otherwise unfortunate situation hence privilege is the word most opposite in meaning.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Mitigate means make (something bad) less severe, serious, or painful hence Aggravate is the most opposite in meaning.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. A-D is most similar in meaning.
‘QUANDARY’ means ‘a difficult situation; a practical dilemma’. So ‘Predicament’ is the word which is most similar in meaning to it.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. B-C is most similar in meaning.
‘Subterranean’ means ‘existing, occurring, or done under the earth’s surface.’. Hence ‘Underground’ is the word which is most similar in meaning to it.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 26th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?