Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 27th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 27th February

Current Affairs 27th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 27th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Carbon Watch, Puducherry, Georgia, Fullerton India Credit Company, Moody’s, ICRA.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Carbon Watch, Puducherry, Georgia, Fullerton India Credit Company, Moody’s, ICRA.

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 27th February_50.1

Q1. What is the projected growth rate of Indian economy by Moody’s in 2020-21 fiscal?
(a) -7.4%
(b) -7.9%
(c) -7.5%
(d) -7.0%
(e) -7.3%

Q2. The Union Cabinet has recently approved to impose the President Rule in which of these Union Territories?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Puducherry
(c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) Chandigarh

Q3. What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in FY21 as per ICRA?
(a) -9%
(b) -8%
(c) -6%
(d) -7%
(e) -10%

Q4. Who has been appointed as the President of Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI)?
(a) Dushyant Chautala
(b) Rajeev P. Bodas
(c) Chiranjib Choudhury
(d) Rabindra Kumar Parida
(e) Roshan Singh

Q5. The Trilateral Dialogue of India has been set up with which two countries with focus on Indo-Pacific region?
(a) Israel & United States
(b) Australia & Russia
(c) France & Australia
(d) Japan & United States
(e) United States & Australia

Q6. The INDIA PHARMA 2021 & INDIA MEDICAL DEVICE 2021 are which edition of the annual International Conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Device sector?
(a) 6th
(b) 5th
(c) 4th
(d) 3rd
(e) 2nd

Q7. Irakli Garibashvili has become the new Prime Minister of which of the following country?
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Georgia
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) Turkmenistan
(e) Armenia

Q8. OLXGroup appoints _____________ as global CEO of OLX Autos.
(a) Ravi Kapoor
(b) Gautam Thakar
(c) Sanjay Kumar
(d) Vineet Tripathi
(e) Kumar Gaurav

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as CEO and Managing Director of Fullerton India Credit Company?
(a) Jagdish Singha
(b) Girish Kumar
(c) Vipin Verma
(d) Shantanu Mitra
(e) Devanshu Sipla

Q10. ___________ became the first state or Union Territory in India to launch Carbon Watch, a mobile application to assess the carbon footprint of an individual.
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Puducherry
(c) Ladakh
(d) Lakshadweep
(e) Chandigarh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The US-based rating agency Moody’s has revised its growth projection for India, and now expects the economy to contract 7 percent in the fiscal 2020-21 (FY21).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved to dissolve the Puducherry Assembly and impose President’s rule in the Union Territory, following the resignation of the Chief Minister, V Narayanasamy, whose government lost majority power in the assembly.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s rating agency, ICRA has projected the Indian economy to contract 7 percent in current fiscal (FY21).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dushyant Chautala has been re-elected as the President of Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) for a period of four-years. He is also the current Deputy Chief Minister of Haryana.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A trilateral dialogue was held among India, France, and Australia on February 24, 2021 at the senior officials’ level, with focus on further enhancing cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 6th edition of International Conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Device sector was inaugurated by Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal on February 25, 2021.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Parliament of Georgia confirmed Irakli Garibashvili as Prime Minister along with a vote of confidence in the cabinet Garibashvili put forward.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. OLXGroup appoints Gautam Thakar as global CEO of OLX Autos. He will lead a worldwide organisation with a workforce of more than 4,000 employees across Asia, Africa, Latam, and the United States.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fullerton India Credit Company has appointed Shantanu Mitra as the new CEO and Managing Director.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chandigarh became the first state or Union Territory in India to launch Carbon Watch, a mobile application to assess the carbon footprint of an individual.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 27th February 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 27th February_60.1

27th February 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 27th February_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?