English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Mains...

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th February

Directions (1-3): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the sentences.

Q1. [I] There is a prevailing risk aversion in the global markets.
[II] The rupee may sporadically cross 70/USD before retracing to 69/USD levels.
(i) Seeing the prevailing…
(ii) Considering the prevailing risk…
(iii) Given the prevailing risk…
(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) All of these

Q2. [I] The documents show that routes in the city’s fast-growing north, west and south-east are under enormous pressure.
[II] Documents prompting Metro Trains to call for “urgent” action to boost services on lines that are at capacity during peak hour.
(i) Documents showing that…
(ii) The documents show…
(iii) Documents prompt Metro Trains…
(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) All of these

Q3. [I] Stacked disturbances such as chronic drought since the 1970s along with acute drought in 2010 and heatwaves in the 2010/11 summer are occurring.
[II] It seems that environmental conditions are changing rather rapidly in south west WA.
(i) In as much as the stacked…
(ii) In spite of rapidly changing…
(iii) Given the stacked disturbances that are occurring …
(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) All of these

Directions (4-7): In the following questions, a paragraph is given with three blanks, followed by six words. You have to choose the most suitable combination of words among the five alternative options, that will fill the blank coherently, forming a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful paragraph. If none of the given combination is appropriate to fill the blank, mark option (e) i.e. “none of these” as your answer choice.

Q4. There is _______________________in the argument that moving ahead towards _______________________commands without any meaningful restructuring in the higher defence organisation is premature. The initial steps should have been an _______________________of the Ministry of Defence and the appointment of a Chief of the Defence Staff.
(i) transfer
(ii) constructed
(iii) integration
(iv) justification
(v) integrated
(vi) jurisdiction

(a) ii, iii, i
(b) iv, v, iii
(c) v, ii, i
(d) ii, iv, v
(e) None of these

Q5. India’s industrial _______________________ is impacted by a variety of factors. The first is the cost and quality of power. Setting up of _______________________power supply for stable, _______________________and uninterrupted power is a huge cost burden for all energy-intensive manufacturing units.
(i) competitiveness
(ii) organisation
(iii) captive
(iv) incompetent
(v) transient
(vi) concurrent
(a) ii, iii, i
(b) iv, v, iii
(c) v, ii, i
(d) i. iii. vi
(e) None of these

Directions (6-7): Rearrange the following sentences to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions that follow.

(A)The revolutionary democrats Chernyshevsky and Dobrolyubov followed in his footsteps, and the Russian literary tradition remains unique for the way in which it was guided and moulded by literary criticism that engaged with the sociopolitical views and issues of the time.
(B)Vissarion Belinsky (1811–1848) was the critic who steered the ship of Russian literature decisively towards Realism as a mode of representation.
(C)An uncompromising critic of serfdom, Belinsky inspired a whole generation of writers to present the truth of social conditions that prevailed among the common people, the narod, a social category of the disempowered, as against the German concept of the volk with its Romantic connotations of race and nation.
(D)THE 19th century saw the rise of realism in Russia that in the course of a few decades produced works whose authors were considered masters the world over: Gogol, Tolstoy, Turgenev, Dostoevsky, Chekhov, to name a few.
(E)The Futurists were quite different in their agenda from their Italian namesake in that they supported the revolutionary government and were progressive in their outlook.

Q6. If the sentence (E), “The Futurists were quite different in their agenda from their Italian namesake in that they supported the revolutionary government and were progressive in their outlook.” does not belong to the paragraph so formed after rearranging the other sentences, which of the following statements would replace it to form a coherent paragraph?

(a)In fact, the transition from Romanticism to Realism in Russia happened during the short life of Alexander Pushkin (1799–1837), who wrote several short stories and the long prose poem Eugene Onegin, before his death at the age of 37.
(b)Sholokhov was one writer who remained in the good books of several generations of Soviet officialdom and even won the Nobel Prize in 1965. Others did not have such a smooth career.
(c)The 1930s witnessed collectivisation, the consolidation of Soviet power, the preparation for war with Hitler’s Germany and the Great Purge.
(d)Despite the greater freedom in the literary sphere and the publication of works that were critical of the ills within Soviet society, there were other works that went beyond the freedom of expression that the period of the Thaw offered.
(e)A new kind of war prose also came into being in which rhetoric was replaced by the actual suffering, conflict and war causes.

Q7. If the sentence (A), “The revolutionary democrats Chernyshevsky and Dobrolyubov followed in his footsteps, and the Russian literary tradition remains unique for the way in which it was guided and moulded by literary criticism that engaged with the sociopolitical views and issues of the time.” is the last sentence of the paragraph so formed after the substitution of sentence (E) with the correct choice of QUESTION NUMBER 128 then which of the following sentences can follow the sentence (A) coherently?

(a)The deep traditions of realism continue with new elements provided by the framework of socialist realism.
(b)The distinction and compartmentalisation of art products into high, middle and popular, characteristic of market economies, was not operative under the Soviet system.
(c)Literature was seen as a mobilising force to rouse people to defend their country and was also seen as heritage to be preserved at all costs.
(d)A broad spectrum of realist writing developed in “fast-forward mode” in the course of just a few decades.
(e)Despite the Revolution there is a continuity in the behaviour of the state vis-a-vis the artist from the 19th to the 20th centuries.

Q8. In the question given below five sentences are given which is then followed by five options with its possible sequence. Choose the sequence which forms a logical coherent paragraph.

A. The protagonists of triple talaq are now defending the practice more out of a fear that submitting to the dictates of the Supreme Court and the Government would open the floodgates for more such reforms,
B. which would undermine their existence as a secured unit.
C. It is beyond one’s comprehension as to how a civil action like divorce can be construed to be a crime.
D. Some sections of the minority community could be bitter about the severe penal punishment being proposed by the Government for those who resort to instant triple talaq.
E. The apprehensions are more due to the fact that the issue is being spearheaded by a party with a right-wing slant.

(a) AEBCD
(b) DCABE
(c) ABEDC
(d) CBEDA
(e) DABEC

Directions (9-15): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions.

The function of capital markets is to facilitate an exchange of funds among all participants, and yet in practice we find that certain participants are not on a par with others. Members of society have varying degrees of market strength in terms of information they bring to a transaction, as well as of purchasing power and creditworthiness, as defined by lenders.
For example, within minority communities, capital markets do not properly fulfill their functions; they do not provide access to the aggregate flow of funds in the United States. The financial system does not generate the credit or investment vehicles needed for underwriting economic development in minority areas. The problem underlying this dysfunction is found in a rationing mechanism affecting both the available alternatives for investment and the amount of financial resources. This creates a distributive mechanism penalizing members of minority groups because of their socioeconomic differences from others. The existing system expresses definite socially based investment preferences that result from the previous allocation of income and that influence the allocation of resources for the present and future. The system tends to increase the inequality of income distribution. And, in the United States economy, a greater inequality of income distribution leads to a greater concentration of capital in certain types of investment.
Most traditional financial-market analysis studies ignore financial markets’ deficiencies in allocation because of analysts’ inherent preferences for the simple model of perfect competition. Conventional financial analysis pays limited attention to issues of market structure and dynamics, relative costs of information, and problems of income distribution. Market participants are viewed as acting as entirely independent and homogeneous individuals with perfect foresight about capital-market behavior. Also, it is assumed that each individual in the community at large has the same access to the market and the same opportunity to transact and to express the preference appropriate to his or her individual interest. Moreover, it is assumed that transaction costs for various types of financial instruments (stocks, bonds, etc.) are equally known and equally divided among all community members.

Q9. The main point made by the passage is that

(a) financial markets provide for an optimum allocation of resources among all competing participants by balancing supply and demand
(b) the allocation of financial resources takes place among separate individual participants, each of whom has access to the market
(c) the existence of certain factors adversely affecting members of minority groups shows that financial markets do not function as conventional theory says they function
(d) investments in minority communities can be made by the use of various alternative financial instruments, such as stocks and bonds
(e) since transaction costs for stocks, bonds, and other financial instruments are not equally apportioned among all minority-group members, the financial market is subject to criticism

Q10. The passage states that traditional studies of the financial market overlook imbalances in the allocation of financial resources because

(a) an optimum allocation of resources is the final result of competition among participants
(b) those performing the studies choose an oversimplified description of the influences on competition
(c) such imbalances do not appear in the statistics usually compiled to measure the market’s behavior
(d) the analysts who study the market are unwilling to accept criticism of their methods as biased
(e) socioeconomic differences form the basis of a rationing mechanism that puts minority groups at a disadvantage

Q11. Which of the following statements argue the author’s opinion?

(a) giving examples that support a conventional generalization
(b) showing that the view opposite to the author’s is self-contradictory
(c) criticizing the presuppositions of a proposed plan
(d) showing that omissions in a theoretical description make it inapplicable in certain cases
(e) demonstrating that an alternative hypothesis more closely fits the data

Q12. A difference in which of the following would be an example of inequality in transaction costs as alluded in the last lines of the passage?

(a) Maximum amounts of loans extended by a bank to businesses in different areas
(b) Fees charged to large and small investors for purchasing stocks
(c) Prices of similar goods offered in large and small stores in an area
(d) Stipends paid to different attorneys for preparing legal suits for damages
(e) Exchange rates in dollars for currencies of different countries

Q13. Which of the following can be inferred about minority communities on the basis of the passage?

(a) They provide a significant portion of the funds that become available for investment in the financial market.
(b) They are penalized by the tax system, which increases the inequality of the distribution of income between investors and wage earners.
(c) They do not receive the share of the amount of funds available for investment that would be expected according to traditional financial-market analysis.
(d) They are not granted governmental subsidies to assist in underwriting the cost of economic development
(e) They provide the same access to alternative sources of credit to finance businesses as do majority communities.

Q14. According to the passage, a questionable assumption of the conventional theory about the operation of financial markets is that

(a) creditworthiness as determined by lenders is a factor determining market access
(b) market structure and market dynamics depend on income distribution
(c) a scarcity of alternative sources of funds would result from taking socioeconomic factors into consideration
(d) those who engage in financial-market transactions are perfectly well informed about the market
(e) inequalities in income distribution are increased by the functioning of the financial market

Q15. According to the passage, analysts have conventionally tended to view those who participate in financial markets as

(a) judging investment preferences in terms of the good of society as a whole
(b) influencing the allocation of funds through prior ownership of certain kinds of assets
(c) varying in market power with respect to one another
(d) basing judgments about future events mainly on chance
(e) having equal opportunities to engage in transactions

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th February
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the three starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the intended meaning of the given sentences. Hence, option (e) is the correct choice.
(i) Given the prevailing risk aversion in the global markets, the rupee may sporadically cross 70/USD before retracing to 69/USD levels.
(ii) Considering the prevailing risk aversion in the global markets, the rupee may sporadically cross 70/USD before retracing to 69/USD levels.
(iii) Given the prevailing risk aversion in the global markets, the rupee may sporadically cross 70/USD before retracing to 69/USD levels.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the three starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the intended meaning of the given sentences. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.
(i) Documents showing that routes in the city’s fast-growing north, west and south-east are under enormous pressure, prompting Metro Trains to call for “urgent” action to boost services on lines that are at capacity during peak hour.
(ii) The documents show that routes in the city’s fast-growing north, west and south-east are under enormous pressure, prompting Metro Trains to call for “urgent” action to boost services on lines that are at capacity during peak hour.
(iii) Documents prompt Metro Trains to call for “urgent” action to boost services on lines that are at capacity during peak hour as they show that routes in the city’s fast-growing north, west and south-east are under enormous pressure.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Only (iii) is correct

(iii) Given the stacked disturbances that are occurring such as, chronic drought since the 1970s along with acute drought in 2010 and heatwaves in the 2010/11 summer, it seems that environmental conditions are changing rather rapidly in south west WA.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The most appropriate set of words that fills the blanks of the paragraph appropriately is “justification, integrated, integration”. “Justification” provides the precise context as it means the action of showing something to be right or reasonable. Moreover, ‘integrated’ means desegregated, especially racially while ‘integration’ is the noun form of ‘integrated’. All the other words are incoherent and fail to make the paragraph comprehensive. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
Constructed means build or make (something, typically a building, road, or machine).
Jurisdiction means the official power to make legal decisions and judgements.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The most appropriate set of words that fills the blanks of the paragraph appropriately is “competitiveness, captive, and concurrent”. “Competitiveness” provides the precise context as it means possession of a strong desire to be more successful than others. Moreover, ‘captive’ means (of a facility or service) controlled by, and typically for the sole use of, an organization while ‘concurrent’ means existing, happening, or done at the same time. All the other words are incoherent and fail to make the paragraph comprehensive. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Incompetent means not having or showing the necessary skills to do something successfully.
Transient means lasting only for a short time; impermanent.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the five statements given above, it is very clear that the sentence (E) fits nowhere in the paragraph, rather it is completely out of the context. There is no discussion about “The Futurists” anywhere in any of the sentences. Other sentences, though, in the sequence of DBCA form a coherent paragraph. However, to replace the sentence (E) to adjust a more meaningful and contextual statement to the paragraph, the sentence (a) makes the most appropriate cut which can follow the sentence (D) to form a coherent paragraph. Thus, the correct sequence would then be DEBCA. The paragraph so formed is about the role of different Russian authors in spreading the culture of socialism in the 19th century. Hence (a) is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sentence (d) makes a proper connection with the sentence (A) as the mention of different writers and revolutionary democrats along with their invaluable writings that brought about a change in the Russian society explains that it created a broad spectrum of realist writing in “fast-forward mode.” Other options are out of the context of the coherent paragraph. Hence (d) is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCABE.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The passage deals with the disadvantaged condition of the minority community in view of financial markets.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Refer the first sentence of the third paragraph “Most traditional financial-market analysis studies ignore financial markets’ deficiencies in allocation because of analysts’ inherent preferences for the simple model of perfect competition.”

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. It cannot be the fourth option because the author criticizes the conventional theories only in view of their applicability in the case of minority.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Refer the last sentence of the passage “Moreover, it is assumed that transaction costs for various types of financial instruments (stocks, bonds, etc.) are equally known and equally divided among all community members.”

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Sentence (c) can be inferred from the given passage and hence is the correct choice.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer the last sentence of the passage “Moreover, it is assumed that transaction costs for various types of financial instruments (stocks, bonds, etc.) are equally known and equally divided among all community members.”

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. Refer the second last sentence of the passage “Also, it is assumed that each individual in the community at large has the same access to the market and the same opportunity to transact and to express the preference appropriate to his or her individual interest.”

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?