Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 29 November

Current Affairs 29th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 29th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Tsirkon hypersonic missile, Cambridge Dictionary, National Statistical Office, cycling expedition.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Tsirkon hypersonic missile, Cambridge Dictionary, National Statistical Office, cycling expedition.

Q1. James Wolfensohn, who has passed away recently was the former President of which body?
(a) United Nations
(b) International Monetary Fund
(c) World Bank Group
(d) World Trade Organization
(e) Asian Development Bank

Q2. The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways recently laid foundation stones for _______ National Highway projects in Uttar Pradesh worth around Rs 7477 crore.
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 17
(d) 18
(e) 19

Q3. The Indian national team have moved up a spot to _________ in the latest FIFA Rankings.
(a) 101
(b) 106
(c) 108
(d) 104
(e) 105

Q4. Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has launched the “India Climate Change Knowledge Portal”. Name the Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
(a) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
(b) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(c) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(d) Narendra Singh Tomar
(e) Prakash Javadekar

Q5. According to National Statistical Office (NSO), what is the India’s GDP in September Quarter?
(a) -6.5%
(b) -7.5%
(c) -6.5%
(d) -8.5%
(e) -9.5%

Q6. Which of the following country has successfully test-fired a Tsirkon hypersonic cruise missile in the Arctic?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) USA
(e) Isreal

Q7. Name the Corps of Indian Army, who recently launched a 1971 kilometres cycling expedition in Gujarat and Rajasthan.
(a) Army Aviation Corps
(b) Signals Corps
(c) Konark Corps
(d) Engineers Corps
(e) Army Air Defence Corps

Q8. Which of the following construction company bagged Rs 7,000-cr order to construct part of Bullet Train project?
(a) Larsen and Toubro
(b) TATA Projects
(c) Reliance Construction Group
(d) Aditya Birla Group
(e) Mahendra Construction

Q9. The Bowring and Lady Curzon Medical College and Research Institute in Bengaluru have been named after former Prime Minister___________.
(a) Vishwanath Pratap Singh
(b) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(e) P. V. Narasimha Rao

Q10. Which of the following word named as “Word of the Year 2020” in Cambridge Dictionary?
(a) Quarantine
(b) Covid
(c) Corona
(d) Lockdown
(e) Positive

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Australian-American lawyer, investment banker, and economist James Wolfensohn, who served as the President of the World Bank for 10 years, has passes away. He was 86. Wolfensohn had served as the ninth president of the World Bank Group from 1995 to 2005.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways recently laid foundation stones for 16 National Highway projects in Uttar Pradesh worth around Rs 7477 crore.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian national team have moved up a spot to 104 in the latest FIFA Rankings. The Indian team were ranked 108th in the October 2020 rankings.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar has launched the “India Climate Change Knowledge Portal”.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Statistical Office (NSO) has released the estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the second quarter (July-September) Q2 of 2020-21, showing a contraction of 7.5% as compared to 4.4% growth in Q2 2019-20.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Russia successfully test-fired a Tsirkon hypersonic cruise missile in the Arctic.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Konark Corps of Indian Army has launched a 1971 kilometres cycling expedition in Gujarat and Rajasthan to commemorate the commencement of the Golden Jubilee Victory Celebrations of Indian Armed Forces in the Indo-Pak War of 1971.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Infrastructure major Larsen and Toubro (L&T) has bagged an order worth over Rs 7,000 crore to construct a part of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail (MAHSR), also known as the Bullet Train Project.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Bowring and Lady Curzon Medical College and Research Institute in Bengaluru have been named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cambridge Dictionary has named ‘quarantine’ as Word of the Year 2020. The word has been named the word of the year based on data that showed that it was one of the most highly searched words on the Cambridge Dictionary this year.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 29th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Last 6 Months Current Affairs (August to January) for SBI, IBPS & RRB PO (Class-4) | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!