Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 2nd February

Current Affairs 2nd February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 2nd February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Union Budget 2021-22, Lucknow metro, Shivam Sahakari Bank, SBI Card, India Justice Report 2020.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 2nd February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Union Budget 2021-22, Lucknow metro, Shivam Sahakari Bank, SBI Card, India Justice Report 2020.

Q1. Recently, the license of Maharashtra-based Shivam Sahakari Bank has been cancelled by the RBI. It has been cancelled on which of the following ground?
(a) Inadequacy of capital
(b) Lack of earning prospects
(c) It conducts its operation in a manner detrimental to the public interest
(d) Only A and B
(e) All of the above

Q2. Which of the following state has been ranked 1st in the India Justice Report 2020?
(a) Telangana
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Punjab
(d) Kerala
(e) Maharashtra

Q3. Who among the following has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of SBI Card?
(a) Ram Mohan Rao Amara
(b) Rama Mohan Rao Amara
(c) Raman Mohan Rao Amara
(d) Rana Mohan Rao Amara
(e) Ramana Mohan Rao Amara

Q4. Which metro has become the first metro to use UV rays to sanitize train coaches?
(a) Delhi Metro
(b) Mumbai Metro
(c) Lucknow Metro
(d) Kolkata Metro
(e) Chennai Metro

Q5. Recently, a reference material has been synthesised to strengthen anti-doping measures in all World Anti-Doping Agency accredited labs. The headquarters of the World Anti-Doping Agency is located at___________.
(a) Switzerland
(b) Rome
(c) U.S.
(d) Canada
(e) India

Q6. Who among these has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Ayushman Bharat?
(a) VK Sinha
(b) Amit Kumar Sharma
(c) RS Sharma
(d) VN Tripathi
(e) Rohit Verma

Q7. BCCI has decided to cancel the Ranji Trophy 2020-21 season, for the first time in the game’s history. The championship was first held in which season?
(a) 1942-43
(b) 1919-20
(c) 1951-52
(d) 1934-35
(e) 1964-65

Q8. World Leprosy Day is observed across the globe on ________.
(a) 31 January
(b) Last Sunday of January
(c) 30 January
(d) Last Saturday of January
(e) 29 January

Q9. Who has been sworn in as the new President of the Asian Cricket Council (ACC)?
(a) Jay Shah
(b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) Sanath Jaysurya
(d) Neil Johnson
(e) Nazmul Hussain

Q10. Nobel laureate Paul J. Crutzen has passed away. He receive the award in which field?
(a) Economic Sciences
(b) Physics
(c) Chemistry
(d) Literature
(e) Peace

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The license of Maharashtra-based Shivam Sahakari Bank has been canceled by the RBI as it does not have adequate capital and earning prospects. With the cancellation of the license the process of paying the depositors as per the DICGC Act, 1961 will be set in motion.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maharashtra once again at the top of the 18 Large and Mid-sized states (with a population of over one crore each) in the 2nd Edition of the India Justice Report, an initiative of Tata Trusts, followed by Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Punjab, and Kerala.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rama Mohan Rao Amara has taken charge as the new MD & CEO of SBI Cards and Payment Services w.e.f. January 30, 2021 for a period of 2 years subject to all the requisite approvals including that of the shareholders. He takes over from Ashwini Kumar Tewari.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lucknow Metro has become the 1st metro in the country to use ultraviolet rays to sanitise train coaches.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. A reference material jointly synthesised by the NDTL and the NIPER, Guwahati, for use in the anti-doping field was launched by Union Sports Minister. It would be used to strengthen anti-doping measures in all World Anti-Doping Agency accredited labs. World Anti-Doping Agency HQs: Montreal, Canada; Founded:1999.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Health Authority (NHA) has appointed RS Sharma as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of country’s flagship public health insurance scheme Ayushman Bharat, also called Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has decided not to conduct the Ranji Trophy in 2020-21 . This will be first time in 87 years since its inception in 1934-35, that India’s premier first-class cricket national championship will not be held in 2020-21 domestic season.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Leprosy Day is observed around the world on the last Sunday of January every year to raise global awareness of this deadly ancient disease and call attention to the fact that it can be prevented, treated and cured.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jay Shah, the incumbent Secretary of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has been appointed as the new President of the Asian Cricket Council (ACC).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Nobel Prize-winning chemist Paul J. Crutzen, has passed away.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 2nd February 2021

You may also like to read:

UNION BUDGET 2021-21 HIGHLIGHTS IN HINDI – BUDGET 2021 INDIA CURRENT AFFAIRS – UPSC, SSC, BANK

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD