English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st February

Directions (1-5): Given below are four sentences which are divided into several parts. Answer the following questions based on these given statements. One of the sentences may or may not fit the coherent paragraph formed after the rearrangement.

A. Across 112 aspirational districts (1)/ Ms. Sitharaman also announced (2)/ Mission POSHAN 2.0 to (3)/ Improve nutritional outcomes (4).
B. And establish critical healthcare hospital blocks in 602 districts (1)/ To provide support for (2)/ The new scheme was intended (3)/ 17,000 rural and 11,000 urban healthcare centres, (4).
C. Encourage domestic value addition (1)/ On chemicals to (2)/ Customs duty rates (3)/ Are calibrated (4).
D. With the aim of developing primary, (1)/ A new healthcare scheme PM Atma Nirbhar Swasthya Bharat Yojana, (2)/Secondary and Tertiary care in India (3)/ Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on Monday announced (4)
E. The scheme would be sponsored by the Centre, (1)/ With a designated funding (2)/ Over six years, she added (3)/ Of ₹64,180 crores (4).

Q1. What will be the correct sequence of rearrangement of parts of the statement [A]?

(a) 1432
(b) 3142
(c) 2341
(d) 3124
(e) None of these.

Q2. What will be the correct sequence of rearrangement of parts of the statement [C]?

(a) 4123
(b) 2341
(c) 4231
(d) 3421
(e) None of these

Q3. What will be the correct sequence of rearrangement of parts of the statement [E]?

(a) 1243
(b) 3142
(c) 2413
(d) 4312
(e) None of these.

Q4. What will be the correct sequence of rearrangement of parts of the statement [D]?

(a) 1432
(b) 2143
(c) 4213
(d) 4231
(e) None of these.

Q5. Rearrange the given four sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and also choose the one which doesn’t match the theme of the passage so formed

(a) ABDC; E
(b) DEBA; C
(c) EACB: D
(d) CDEA; B
(e) None of these.

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, three statements are given which is provided with a blank in each. These blanks have to be filled by one word from the options provided below. Choose the option which fills all the blanks without inducing any grammatical or contextual error.

Q6. (i) Nirmala Sitharaman concludes the first Budget presentation of the decade, highlights priority sectors, provides __________of reducing the fiscal deficit.
(ii) Government proposes to extend _________available for the purchase of affordable houses
(iii) Government to set-up a faceless dispute resolution ________for small taxpayers.
(a)regulations, rebate, tactics
(b) roadmap, exemption, mechanism
(c) efficiency, implicit, exodus
(d)embezzlement, inoculated, efficacy
(e)combat, exemption, compliance

Q7. (i) Five major fishing _____________to be developed as hubs for economic activity
(ii) The government has approved a new public sector enterprises policy, which is ___________to drive privatisation.
(iii) Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman proposes to ___________provisions of SEBI Act.
(a) harbours, neglecting, implement
(b) location, mention, circulate
(c)platform, cause, fragile
(d) harbours, intended, consolidate
(e) ports, intended, consolidating

Q8. (i) The government had ________the fiscal deficit at 3.5% for FY21 in the last budget.
(ii) Allow non-resident Indians to ___________one-person companies in India.
(iii) Over and above this, Rs 2 lakh crore will be provided to states and autonomous bodies to _________their expenditure.
(a) pegged, merge, nudging
(b) pegged, incorporate, nudge
(c) marked, merge, reconcile
(d)vice, fabled, palpable
(e) berate, subtle, lessen

Q9.(i) Some of the big ticket divestments planned last year, like the stake sale in LIC, may _______this year.
(ii) Urban Swachh Bharat 2.0 Mission to be _________ at outlay of ₹1.41 lakh crore over 5 year
(iii) Women to be allowed to work in all categories with _________protection.
(a) culminate, finance, adequate
(b) conclude, funding, suitable
(c) initiate, cumulative, dearth
(d) conclude, launched, adequate
(e) directed, execution, except

Q10.(i) Government proposes to increase ________for tax audit to Rs.10 crore vs Rs. 5crore
(ii) This is not the first time that there would be a change in ________in the presentation of the budget under Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman.
(iii) While the Indian economy was already _________under the slowdown, the coronavirus blow just made it worse.
(a) threshold, tradition , reeling
(b) range, frequent, plunge
(c)limit, customs, suffering
(d) deadline, tradition, causing
(e)threshold, regulations, experiencing

Directions (11-15): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Choose appropriate option. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

Q11. COULMN I
(A) While details of the bad bank are not immediately available,
(B) Professionally managed Development Financial Institution
(C) FM Sitharaman has proposed to increase the FDI
COLUMN II
(D) it will certainly ease the bad loan burden by taking over those assets and attempting recoveries
(E) Insurance to 74% from 49% to help Indian insurer
(F) of ₹ 1,41,678 crore over 5 years from 2021
(a) A-D
(b) B-D
(c) A-E & C-D
(d) C-F & B-F
(e) None of these

Q12. COLUMN I
(A) Finance Minister increases FY22 capital expenditure
(B) Experts have been arguing that a bad bank will be effective in cleaning up the bad loan menace
(C) Total covid support measures amount to 13% of country’s GDP

COLUMN II
(D) was accompanied by her deputy Anurag Thakur and other officials of the Finance Ministry
(E) to be delivered in paperless form for the first time
(F) so that banks can solely focus on credit growth
(a) A-D
(b) B-F
(c) A-E
(d) C-F
(e) None of these

Q13. COLUMN I
(A) The Budget speech will begin at around 11 am today
(B) Her budget for fiscal year beginning April 2021 (FY 2021-22)
(C) The government will spend ₹64,180 crore over the next six years to improve healthcare services available,

COLUMN II
(D) finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced in her budget speech on Monday
(E) the duration of the presentation ranges from 90 to 120 minutes.
(F) to carry Budget documents as she arrived in Parliament House to present her third straight Budget.
(a) A-D & B-E
(b) B-D & C-F
(c) A-E
(d) C-D
(e) None of these

Q14. COLUMN I
(A) The new centrally sponsored scheme, PM Atmanirbhar Swasthya Yojana
(B) ICICI Bank has given more than one reason for its
(C) IT services exporter Tech Mahindra reported a 14.3% jump

COLUMN II
(D) to bring down fiscal deficit to 4.5% by FY26, signalling a counter-cyclical fiscal policy to boost medium-term economic growth.
(E) will strengthen existing national institutions catered to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases
(F) and asset quality that showed a steady improvement.
(a) A-D
(b) B-D
(c) A-E
(d) C-F
(e) None of these

Q15. COLUMN I
(A) The high level of committed expenditure of ₹34.83 trillion including
(B) States will be fairly happy with the announcements
(C) The government is dutybound to address the issue of health deficiency

COLUMN II
(D) see the tax revenue assumptions of the government
(E) tasked to get India back on track as the world’s fastest-growing major economy
(F) at the level of municipal corporations, village panchayats and primary health centres.
(a) A-D
(b) B-D & C-E
(c) A-E & B-E
(d) C-F
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st January
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th January
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 2341 is the correct sequence.
The correct sequence is DEBA. D is the 1st statement because it is introducing the theme of the paragraph which is the contents of the announcement made by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. E is then the next statement because it is elaborating the scheme which is mentioned in D. B will then be the 3rd statement because it is explaining the intention behind the scheme. A then will be the last statement, although it introduces a new scheme but due to the use of ‘also announced’ it is connecting well with the other statements.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 3421 is the correct sequence.
The correct sequence is DEBA. D is the 1st statement because it is introducing the theme of the paragraph which is the contents of the announcement made by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. E is then the next statement because it is elaborating the scheme which is mentioned in D. B will then be the 3rd statement because it is explaining the intention behind the scheme. A then will be the last statement, although it introduces a new scheme but due to the use of ‘also announced’ it is connecting well with the other statements.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 1243 is the correct sequence.
The correct sequence is DEBA. D is the 1st statement because it is introducing the theme of the paragraph which is the contents of the announcement made by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. E is then the next statement because it is elaborating the scheme which is mentioned in D. B will then be the 3rd statement because it is explaining the intention behind the scheme. A then will be the last statement, although it introduces a new scheme but due to the use of ‘also announced’ it is connecting well with the other statements.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 4213 is the correct sequence.
The correct sequence is DEBA. D is the 1st statement because it is introducing the theme of the paragraph which is the contents of the announcement made by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. E is then the next statement because it is elaborating the scheme which is mentioned in D. B will then be the 3rd statement because it is explaining the intention behind the scheme. A then will be the last statement, although it introduces a new scheme but due to the use of ‘also announced’ it is connecting well with the other statements.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. C will not be the part of the coherent paragraph formed after the rearrangement of the given statements because it is talking about ‘customs duty’ which is not mentioned anywhere else in the passage and statement C also does not have any elements through which we can find its connection with other sentences.
The correct sequence is DEBA. D is the 1st statement because it is introducing the theme of the paragraph which is the contents of the announcement made by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. E is then the next statement because it is elaborating the scheme which is mentioned in D. B will then be the 3rd statement because it is explaining the intention behind the scheme. A then will be the last statement, although it introduces a new scheme but due to the use of ‘also announced’ it is connecting well with the other statements.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given set of words, the most suitable set to fill in all the three blanks will be” roadmap, exemption, mechanism”.
exemption means the action of freeing
tactics means an action
embezzlement means theft or misappropriation of funds
inoculated means treat with a vaccine
efficacy means the ability to produce

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given set of words, the most suitable set to fill in all the three blanks will be” harbours, intended, consolidate”

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given set of words, the most suitable set to fill in all the three blanks will be” pegged, incorporate, nudge”
Pegged means expected to do or be something
nudge means prod (someone) gently with one’s elbow
reconcile means make or show to be compatible.
vice means immoral or wicked behaviour.
fabled means famous
palpable means so intense as to seem almost tangible
berate means scold or criticize
subtle means so delicate

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given set of words, the most suitable set to fill in all the three blanks will be” conclude, corpus, adequate”
Culminate- reach a climax or point of highest development.
Adequate- satisfactory or acceptable in quality or quantity.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given set of words, the most suitable set to fill in all the three blanks will be” threshold, tradition , reeling”
plunge means jump or dive quickly and energetically.
threshold means a level or limit
Reeling- to walk, moving from side to side, looking like you are going to fall:

S11Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct combination is A-D.
While details of the bad bank are not immediately available, it will certainly ease the bad loan burden by taking over those assets and attempting recoveries.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct combination is B-F.
Experts have been arguing that a bad bank will be effective in cleaning up the bad loan menace so that banks can solely focus on credit growth

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol.
The correct combination is C-D.
The government will spend ₹64,180 crore over the next six years to improve healthcare services available, finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced in her budget speech on Monday.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct combination is A-E.
The new centrally sponsored scheme, PM Atmanirbhar Swasthya Yojana will strengthen existing national institutions catered to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct combination is C-F.
Sol. The government is dutybound to address the issue of health deficiency at the level of municipal corporations, village panchayats and primary health centres.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD