Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 3 December

Current Affairs 3 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 03rd December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: AR Rahman, Virtual Aadi Mahotsav-Madhya Pradesh, Duare Sarkar, Bata, OECD.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 03rd December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: AR Rahman, Virtual Aadi Mahotsav-Madhya Pradesh, Duare Sarkar, Bata, OECD.

Q1. According to OECD, what is the projected GDP forecast of India for FY21?
(a) -9.9%
(b) -10.8%
(c) -8.6%
(d) -12.2%
(e) -9.5%

Q2. Which Indian state is the focus state in the first-ever virtual Aadi Mahotsav, launched on 1st December 2020?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Maharashtra

Q3. Who has been appointed as the new global CEO of Bata Shoe Organization?
(a) Ram Kumar Gupta
(b) Rajeev Gopalakrishnan
(c) Ashwani Windlass
(d) Sandeep Kataria
(e) Roshan Singh Rawat

Q4. Name the chairperson of the Apex Committee for the Implementation of the Paris Agreement (AIPA), constituted by the government.
(a) R P Gupta
(b) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(c) Prakash Javadekar
(d) Babul Supriyo
(e) Sanjeev Kumar Balyan

Q5. The National Pollution Control Day is marked every year on which day in India?
(a) 30th November
(b) 1st December
(c) 2nd December
(d) 29th November
(e) 3rd December

Q6. Who has been appointed as the ambassador of the BAFTA Breakthrough initiative in India?
(a) Sonu Nigam
(b) Deepa Mehta
(c) Bhanu Athaiya
(d) AR Rahman
(e) Kumar Sanu

Q7. What is the projected GDP growth rate for the global economy for 2020 as per the latest estimate of OECD?
(a) -4.2%
(b) -4.6%
(c) -4.9%
(d) -4.5%
(e) -4.3%

Q8. Which state has launched the ‘Duare Sarkar’ campaign to aware and help people avail the state-run welfare schemes?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Odisha
(c) Haryana
(d) Bihar
(e) West Bengal

Q9. World Computer Literacy Day is observed on which day?
(a) 1st December
(b) 2nd December
(c) 3rd December
(d) 4th December
(e) 5th December

Q10. Which Institution has recently approved loan worth $132.8 million for Meghalaya Power Distribution Sector Improvement Project?
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(d) New Development Bank
(e) International Monetary Fund

Q11. The Indian Navy conducted the successful test firing of the anti-ship version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from which place on 1st December 2020?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(c) Telangana
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Lakshadweep Islands

Q12. Which city has been ranked as the world’s most polluted city in the latest US Air Quality Index (AQI)?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Dubai
(d) Kathmandu
(e) Lahore

Q13. The International Day for the Abolition of Slavery is observed on which day?
(a) December 2
(b) November 30
(c) December 1
(d) November 29
(e) December 3

Q14. The booklet titled ‘PM Modi and his Government’s special relationship with Sikhs’ has been released by which Ministry?
(a) Ministry of Tourism
(b) Ministry of Education
(c) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
(d) Ministry of Home Affairs
(e) Ministry of Minority Affairs

Q15. Which of the following Indian city ranked 2nd in US Air Quality Index?
(a) Allahabad
(b) Kanpur
(c) Mumbai
(d) Delhi
(e) Chennai

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In its latest economic outlook report, the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has marginally raised its GDP forecast for India to a contraction of 9.9% in 2020-21 (FY21).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, launched the first-ever virtual edition of Aadi Mahotsav – Madhya Pradesh on 01 December 2020.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Footwear major Bata Shoe Organization has appointed Sandeep Kataria as the new global Chief Executive Officer (CEO) on 30 November 2020, with immediate effect.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) secretary R P Gupta will be the head of this committee.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, the National Pollution Control Day is observed every year on December 2 to commemorate the life of people lost in the unfortunate incident of Bhopal Gas Tragedy that occurred in the year 1984 on the night of 2–3 December.The year 2020 marks the 36th anniversary of the Bhopal Gas Tragedy.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Oscar and Grammy-winning Indian composer AR Rahman has been roped in as ambassador of the BAFTA Breakthrough initiative in India.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. OECD expects the world GDP to contract 4.2% in 2020. This estimate was (-)4.5 percent in September forecast.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee has launched a massive campaign titled ‘Duare Sarkar’ (government at doorsteps) to aware people about the 11 state-run welfare schemes and help them avail its benefits.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Computer Literacy Day is observed annually on 2nd December to create awareness and drive digital literacy in underserved communities worldwide.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have signed a USD 132.8 million loan agreement for Meghalaya Power Distribution Sector Improvement Project.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. India successfully test-fired the anti-ship version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from the Andaman and Nicobar Islands territory on 01 December 2020.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lahore, the cultural capital Pakistan, has been ranked as the world’s most polluted city, according to air pollution data released by the US Air Quality Index (AQI).

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day for the Abolition of Slavery is observed annually on 2nd December since 1986 by the United Nations General Assembly.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. A booklet titled ‘PM Modi and his Government’s special relationship with Sikhs’ was released on 30 November 2020, on the occasion of birth anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji. It has been produced by Bureau of Outreach Communication under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. New Delhi stood second with a PM of 229 in US Air Quality Index (AQI).

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 3rd December 2020

3rd December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!