English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 2nd December

Direction (1-5): In each of the following questions a statement is given in which the four words are given in bold which is then followed by four possible alternatives, you have to choose the one which fits the statement most appropriately. If none of the given alternatives fit the blanks than choose option (e) as your choice. 

Q1. The IAF is in drastic need of a substantial number of single-engine fighters to maintain fair fleet levels to remunerate for the rejecting of the obsolete Mig- 21s.
(a)sudden, sufficient, shell out, stamp out
(b)desperate, dexterous, forfeit, getting rid of
(c)extreme, sufficient, reconcile, giving away
(d)dire, adequate, compensate, phasing out
(e)No correction required

Q2. Social worker, craft revivalist, art designer and founder of Dastkar, Laila Tyabji was honoured in 2012 with the fourth-highest Indian civilian award of Padma Shri. She has authored Threads and Voices ~ Behind the Indian Textile Tradition, published in 2007, and has written several articles in Indian journals.
(a)minister, esteemed, formed, advertised
(b)pastor, dignified, incepted, issued
(c)teacher, reputed, recorded, released
(d)promoter, recognized, penned, expressed
(e)No correction required

Q3. Old habits die hard, and so does the deeply ingrained old-fashioned mindset of our rulers who feel that they are and shall always abide more equal than all others, no matter if the country they live in happens to be a equality that promises equal rights and franchise to every citizen.
(a)new, perch, republic, autarchy
(b)feudal, remain, democracy, liberties
(c)primitive, keep on, suffrage, responsibilities
(d)modern, expect, freedom, exemption
(e)No correction required

Q4. It has been common that on every 25 June editorial comment in several newspapers was stressed “Lest we forget” ~ or something similar that recalled the illusion of the gross Emergency of 1975-77.
(a)popular, ruled, forthrightness, gruesome
(b)established, indicated, obligation, awful
(c)customary, captioned, imposition, horrific
(d)endorsed, said, requisition, intimidating
(e)No correction required

Q5. The North Korean reign is strongly and tightly armed with one single ideology and spiritual conclusion. They are “juche” (self-reliance) ideology and the partisan enthusiasm. Juche ideology stands for the absolute spirit in all aspects of the state – political, economic and socio-cultural.
(a)regime, determination, spirit, independent
(b)government, energy, warmth, separate
(c)dynasty, verdict, dullness, select
(d)dominion, finding, disposition, subservient
(e)No correction required

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘NO error’, the answer is 5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. a) Elections in India is similar to the apocryphal story / b) of the elephant whose reality / c) is variously misinterpreted / d) by blind men feeling different parts of it. / e) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. a) If you are caught driving above the speed limit / b) you might end up spending six months / c) in jail rather than get off / d) by just paying a small fine. / e) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. a) Known for her immaculate turnout in public, / b) Thatcher’s appointments diary reveals, she had / c) her hair style 120 times in 1984, /d) an average of once in three days. / e) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. a) Snow, high winds and a glacial chill / b) hit north-eastern United States as a blast of / c) brutal wintry weather bore down / d) on many states and major cities, snarling air traffic. / e) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. a) The successful launch of Mangalyaan is crucial for India / b) as it will be the first step / c) towards building rockets / d) that can carry heavier payloads. / e) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give 5) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q11. The banks provide safe deposit lockers to the customers which hire them on a lease basis.
(a)  that hire them
(b)  who hire them
(c)  who hire it
(d)  which hire it
(e)  No correction required

Q12. In order to ensuring that banks are not used by the money launderers, the RBI has issued KYC guidelines.
(a)  ensure
(b)  assure
(c)  insure
(d)  be ensured
(e)  No correction required

Q13. Payments for purchases can be made by cash, cheques or cards.
(a)  done by cash
(b)  made through cash
(c)  made in cash
(d)  performed with cash
(e)  No correction required

Q14. All our projects are designed for complete peace of mind for our customers.
(a)  complete peace of mind of
(b)  whole piece of mind for
(c)   entire piece of mind of
(d)  full peace of minds of
(e)  No correction required

Q15. Since the inception of the Accurate Institute in 2006 we are wide range of courses pertaining to different fields of studies.
(a)  we had wider range of
(b)  we had wide range of
(c)  we have a wide range of
(d)  we had been wide range of
(e)  No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 1st December
English Language Quiz For IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 30th November
Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Phase out means a gradual stopping (as in operations or production) : a closing down by phases.
Stamp out means to end something bad or unpleasant by taking strong and determined action.
Dexterous means showing or having skill, especially with the hands.
Shell out means to spend a certain amount of money.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. Revivalist means one who conducts religious revivals; specifically a member of the clergy who travels about to conduct revivals.
Pastor means a minister in charge of a Christian church or congregation, especially in some non-episcopal churches.
Esteem means respect and admire.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Feudal means absurdly outdated or old-fashioned.
Franchise means the rights of citizenship.
Primitive means very basic or unsophisticated in terms of comfort, convenience, or efficiency.
Autarchy means economic independence or self-sufficiency.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Customary means according to the customs or usual practices associated with a particular society, place, or set of circumstances.
Forthrightness means bluntness, candidness.
Requisition means an official order laying claim to the use of property or materials.
Intimidating means frightening; menacing.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Regime means a government, especially an authoritarian one.
Disposition means a person’s inherent qualities of mind and character.
Subservient means less important; subordinate.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘is’ with ‘are’

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘get’ with ‘getting’

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘style’ with ‘styled’

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Insert ‘the’ after ‘hit’

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘which hire them’ with ‘who hire them’.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘ensuring’ with ‘ensure’ .

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘made by cash’ with ‘made in cash’.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘we are wide range of’ with ‘we have a wide range of’

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material