Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 30 January

Current Affairs 30th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 30th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: 35th PRAGATI Meet, Vaccine Maitri, Krishi Sakha, Corruption Perception Index 2020, Reliance Jio.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: 35th PRAGATI Meet, Vaccine Maitri, Krishi Sakha, Corruption Perception Index 2020, Reliance Jio.

Q1. The tableau of which state has won the first prize in the Republic Day parade 2021?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Karnataka
(c) Assam
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

Q2. What is the rank of India in the Corruption Perception Index (CPI) 2020?
(a) 95
(b) 91
(c) 102
(d) 80
(e) 86

Q3. Who among these is not the Managing Director of State Bank of India (SBI)?
(a) Swaminathan Janakiraman
(b) C.S. Setty
(c) Dinesh Kumar Khara
(d) Ashwani Bhatia
(e) Ashwini Kumar Tewari

Q4. Who has been appointed as the new Vice-chief of Army Staff to replace incumbent VC Lt General SK Saini?
(a) Iqroop Singh Ghuman
(b) Arun Shridhar Vaidya
(c) Anil Chauhan
(d) Chandi Prasad Mohanty
(e) Ranjeet Singh Rana

Q5. What is the rank of India in the Coronavirus Performance Index released by Lowy Institute recently?
(a) 90
(b) 65
(c) 72
(d) 86
(e) 95

Q6. How many PRAGATI meetings have been chaired by PM Modi till date, since its inception?
(a) 30
(b) 38
(c) 35
(d) 33
(e) 39

Q7. New Zealand and Denmark have jointly secured the first position in the Corruption Perception Index (CPI) 2020. The index is released every year by which organisation?
(a) Transparency International
(b) World Economic Forum
(c) Economist Intelligence Unit
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) World Bank

Q8. Which country has topped the Coronavirus Performance Index released by Lowy Institute recently?
(a) Australia
(b) New Zealand
(c) Japan
(d) Russia
(e) USA

Q9. Who among the following launched ‘Krishi Sakha’ app for farmers?
(a) SBI
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Karnataka Grameen Vikas Bank
(e) Bharti AXA General

Q10. Recently Giuseppe Conte resigned. He served as the Prime Minister of ___________.
(a) Spain
(b) Austria
(c) Italy
(d) France
(e) Poland

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ram Temple tableau of Uttar Pradesh that was on display during the Republic Day 2021 has bagged the first prize among all tableaux.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. India has been ranked 86th among 180 countries in Corruption Perception Index (CPI) 2020, released by Transparency International (Headquarter – Berlin, Germany) on 28 January 2021.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The appointments committee (ACC) of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Swaminathan Janakiraman and Ashwini Kumar Tewari as new Managing Directors (MDs) of State Bank of India (SBI) for a period of three years. Dinesh Kumar Khara is the current Chairman of the bank. The other two MDs of the bank are C.S. Setty and Ashwani Bhatia.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lieutenant General Chandi Prasad Mohanty has been appointed as the new Vice-chief of Army staff. He would assume the office on February 1, 2021 from Lt General SK Saini, who is superannuating on 31 January 2021.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has been ranked at 86th position among 98 countries in the new Coronavirus Performance Index released by Australia-based Lowy Institute.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 35th PRAGATI meeting on 27 January 2021 to review multiple projects, grievances and programmes. PRAGATI stands for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation. In the meeting ten agenda items were taken for review worth Rs. 54,675 crore, related to 15 states.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. New Zealand and Denmark have jointly secured first position with scores of 88. Somalia and South Sudan rank lowest at 179th position with scores of 12.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. New Zealand, Vietnam and Taiwan are the top three countries respectively in the index.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bharti Axa General Insurance, a joint venture between Bharti Enterprises, one of India’s leading business groups, and Axa, one of the world’s largest insurance companies,launched a new app “Krishi Sakha” to cater to the needs of farmers and guide them in adopting best farming practices and enhancing productivity.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Italian Prime Minister, Giuseppe Conte resigned after losing his Senate majority, plunging the country into political uncertainty just as it’s battling the pandemic and a recession.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 30th January 2021

You may also like to read:

Padma Awards 2021 Announced | Current Affairs 2021 | Adda247

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD