English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Mains...

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th January

Directions (1-5): Five statements are given below, labelled (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit into the theme of the passage/paragraph.

Q1.
(a) This query comes from a position where news is almost omnipresent and hence context is the new requirement.
(b) While conceding space for some news stories that require verification and fact-checking, I was asked whether it is possible to do a clinical analysis of the daily copy, keeping in view the readers’ requirements, and find out what was redundant.
(c) In this context, I am seeking responses from the readers about what news they get before they get their newspaper in the morning.
(d) In the age of instant news, it seems that a lot of information that one reads in the newspaper in the morning has already been read, seen, or heard elsewhere.
(e) If this is indeed possible, would it be beneficial to skew more towards views than news in the daily newspaper?

Q2.
(a) Two things set aside India’s digital spaces from that of major powers such as the United States and China: design and density.
(b) This would involve the development of software designed to intrude, intercept and exploit digital networks.
(c) This is not a design flaw, but simply reflects the popularity of social media platforms and the lack of any serious effort by the Indian government to restrict the flow of data.
(d) India is a net information exporter.
(e) Its information highways point west, carrying with them the data of millions of Indians.

Q3.
(a) The Economist said, in an article on the Tata-Mistry fight, that in India, “good corporate governance” was simply a euphemism for “not crooked”.
(b) By that logic, both the Tata Group and Infosys, and for that matter all the protagonists in the high-profile spats in these groups are exemplars of “good corporate governance”.
(c) But that hasn’t stopped investors from voting with their feet on how they viewed these tiffs.
(d) Clearly, when it comes to fighting for “principles”, timing is as important as the issues one is fighting for.
(e) This is because of the manner in which these have been raised.

Q4.
(a) The strengthening of the Election Commission and the deployment of Central paramilitary forces have, to a large degree, overcome this legitimation crisis.
(b) Legitimacy obtains when people justifiably feel that enough is being done by the state to deliver what they need and want.
(c)It is absent when the gap widens between people’s own expectations and the actual benefits received by them.
(d) All democracies depend for their survival on public approval and consent.
(e) To be sure, the Indian state periodically suffers from an acute crisis of legitimacy (legitimation crisis).

Q5.
(a) Each time an Indian city is hit by a major urban crisis, we hear exasperated queries about why our cities are so dysfunctional.
(b) For example, ideas have often circulated freely across the globe often obscuring true origins.
(c) Our cities have a weak and fragmented institutional architecture in which multiple agencies with different bosses pull the strings of city administration.
(d) While there are multiple reasons for India’s urban woes, one of the underlying problems is the absence of powerful and politically accountable leadership in the city.
(e) Understandably, the most touted urban governance reform is that of having a directly elected Mayor.

Directions (6-10): Which of the words/phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q6. It’s almost like global markets woke up at the end of last year, and decided that the despair and gloom of the last few years was but a bad dream, disconnected from a more buoyant future. Since then, global equities have been rising, repeatedly setting new highs, and capital has been rushing back to emerging market benefits. Indeed, India received $9 billion of foreign portfolio inflows in March alone — the highest monthly portfolio inflow on record.

(a) by, euphoric, rushing, resources
(b) against, encouragement, growing, liability
(c) about, melancholy, heaving, debts
(d) towards, despondency, surging, assets
(e) No correction required

Q7. For even as the munificent speaks endlessly about the end of free speech, India has changed. It remains deeply concerned with uprightness and peace, but it is wise enough to see whose peace is of a piece with a biased view. In this India, citizenship isn’t just ahimsa over foie gras, drinks at the club bar, an exclusive seminar. It is a circus — a website, a theatre, a metro, a mall. Here, as symbols and cymbals clash, even the best fake accents aren’t revered. Here, just because you can say it with elan, you can’t have your conjunct canape and eat it too. No wonder some of “us” are feeling faint.

(a) generous, corruption, artificial, common
(b) thriftly, integrity, bogus, conjoint
(c) liberal, justice, faux, communal
(d) generous, equity, genuine, joint
(e) No correction required

Q8. The generic medicine industry will also have to draw up its socks. Last year, 27 commonly-used medicines in the country failed quality experiments. The drugs were found wanting on several counts, including false labelling and insufficient quantity of ingredients. Ensuring quality of drugs is a problem in the absence of adequate rules and shortage of drug inspectors and lab facilities to check drug quality.

(a) pull, tests, inadequate, regulations
(b) shove, probes, scant, method
(c) drag, measurements, ample, laws
(d) pull, trials, abundant, control
(e) No improvement required

Q9. Europe is healing but is peppered with political risk in the coming year, starting as soon as this weekend. China has settled but at the cost of much-needed re-balancing: The can has simply been kicked down the road. Finally, many rising markets —India included — need to undergo a painful deleveraging and asset resolution procedure. So, the underlying structural malaise around the world is simply being papered over by a temporary cyclical lift exuding in advanced economies.

(a) balanced, fading, technique, radiating
(b) supported, developing, action, terminating
(c) stabilized, emerging, process, emanating
(d) adjusted, diminishing, system, deriving
(e) No improvement required

Q10. Making it compulsory on the doctor to prescribe a generic drug would mean that the prescription will detail the medicine’s composition — the salts — leaving the selection of the brand on the patient. However, for such a choice to be powerful, the proposed law needs to go over the doctor-patient binary and target each link in the pharma industry’s chain of corruption.

(a) emeritus, option, operative, on
(b) incumbent, choice, effective, beyond
(c) necessary, option, feeble, above
(d) obligatory, necessity, efficient, on
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions, five options are given and you have to choose the one which has some or any grammatical error in it.

Q11.
(a) If black money can arouse so much ire, tackling the tangible problem of unaffordable healthcare, will get more public support.
(b) They exclaimed with delight that it was a very beautiful picture and said that they have never seen such a beautiful picture before.
(c) The March quarter’s financial results should give a glimpse of the impact of price controls on coronary stents.
(d) Only in recent years have some airlines started plugging punctuality as their unique selling proposition, turning it into a bone of contention.
(e) All are correct.

Q12.
(a) The group claims that it has identified large assets in diverse sectors including power, steel, infrastructure and logistics for operational turnaround that may entail, in specific cases, a change in management.
(b) This time around, what is more disconcerting is the expansion of the jurisdictional domain of the commission from competition to issues of data security, risk and financial liability.
(c) Failing to appreciate that networks and the use of data are not inherently negative, the current debate that data-rich companies often use their resources to tailor products or services and to improve the services perhaps once again needs reaffirmation.
(d) If all their conversations in the three months he had been coming to the diner were put together, it was doubtful whether they would make a respectable paragraph.
(e) An earlier attempt at highlighting the benefits to consumers of networks found few takers despite a well-reasoned minority order of the Commission

Q13.

(a) Amarinder said in case Sidhu’s work on TV was as per law, he may have to divest him of the culture portfolio lest it would involve a conflict of interest.
(b) This is the man that Lilian Wangui would meet and together they created one of the biggest and most complicated real estate scam schemes by any standards.
(c) A recording of a virtual conference meeting with the sales team of Simple Homes in December last year which we have obtained depicts him as a man with a desire to make money through whichever means.
(d) Those who have dealt with him say he is a smooth talker who likes dropping names of public figures he ‘knows’ while reminding everyone of his famous family name in every sentence he utters.
(e) Attorney General Mukul Rohatgi said there is no provision in the Constitution to disqualify an MLA or Minister if he engages in a private business but added that there is a moral and ethical responsibility as per which a public servant must disassociate from any commercial activity.

Q14.
(a) The decision, though long in the works, comes within weeks of a landslide win for the BJP in the Uttar Pradesh polls—in which OBCs played a key role for the party.
(b) The commission has powers to examine requests for inclusion of any community in the list of backward classes and hear complaints of over-inclusion or under-inclusion, following which it advises the Union government.
(c) Ozil took a day’s leave to attend a dear departed friend’s funeral service which was to be conducted by his family priest.
(d) This provision empowers the government to make reservations in appointments in favour of “any backward class of citizens.
(e) All are correct.

Q15.
(a) However, he was known to police and has a range of previous convictions for assaults, including GBH (grievous bodily harm), possession of offensive weapons and public order offences.
(b) Indian companies kept their eyes on the ball and did fairly well in the December quarter, despite the upheaval caused by the November ban on old, high-value banknotes.
(c) A government minister was widely praised for trying to resuscitate Palmer, walking away from the scene with blood on his hands and face
(d) The Enterprise rental car company said the vehicle used in the attack had been rented from its Spring Hill branch in Birmingham, which is located in the West Midlands.
(e) Somebody reported to the contractor that his partner had only died a week before.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The paragraph is about the lost charm of newspapers due to technological advancement and the urgent need of revival in this particular field. It can be viewed in the sequence of DBEA which forms the coherent paragraph. Option (c) doesn’t fit in this sequence and hence is the correct choice of elimination.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ADEC forms a coherent paragraph as it talks about India’s rise in information technology and social media platforms and the possible threat related to the data sharing. Among the given options, only option (b) has no connection with any of the other sentences of the paragraph as it is referring towards the development of certain software which is not mentioned in any other options. Hence (b) is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. ABCD forms a coherent paragraph as it talks about the good corporate governance issues of Tata Group and Infosys. Read the sentence given in option (e) which brings out some reason which has no connection with any other sentences of the paragraph. Hence (e) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. EDBC forms a coherent paragraph as it talks about the crisis of legitimacy. Except option (a), all other options talk about the prospects of the legitimacy and the sufferings related to its crisis. Option (a) points out the important step or measure that helped in overcoming this crisis. Hence it can be easily eliminated from this particular paragraph. Hence (a) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The paragraph is about the India’s urban crisis and the reasons behind such woes. ADCE forms a coherent paragraph whereas option (b) has no role to play in this particular paragraph. It talks about some ideas which fail to connect with any other sentences among the given options. Hence (b) is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Despondency means hopelessness.
Melancholy means feeling of sadness.
Euphoric means characterized by intense feeling of excitement and happiness.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Munificent means characterized by or displaying great generosity.
Uprightness means honesty, honour.
Thriftly means quality of using resources.
Faux means artificial.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Shove means push.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Exuding means discharged slowly.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Incumbent means necessary for someone as a duty.
Emeritus means having retired but allowed to retain their title as an honour.
Obligatory means compulsory or mandatory.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. In reported speech we use past perfect tense in place of present perfect tense, therefore use ‘had’ in place of ‘have’.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Use ‘that’ in place of ‘whether’ as in the sentences which are either ‘interrogative’ or are assertive negative we use ‘that’.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘should’ in place of ‘would’ as after ‘lest’ we use ‘should’.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The use of ‘service’ is superfluous as funeral is already a service.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Use ‘only’ before ‘a week ago’.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?