English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 01 February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 1st February

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph then answer the questions given below them.
(A) At the same time, it gives hope and inspiration to the whole world which faces the difficult problem of North-South Confrontation.
(B) By effectively implementing its economic reform with the support of public opinion, this democratic polity of India has again demonstrated its viability and resilience.
(C) Considering its size, its population and its internal complexity, the overall maintenance of national integrity and political stability under parliamentary democracy is remarkable and admirable indeed.
(D) India has steadfastly maintained its parliamentary democracy since independence.
(E) Here lies the base for the status of India in the world.

Q1. Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q 2. Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q4. Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q5.Which sentence should be the THIRD in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Find out the error, if any. If there is error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. Governments and businesses must reduce (a)/ its own energy use (b)/ and promote conservation (c)/ to their citizens and employees. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. If the allegations (a)/ made against him (b)/ are found to be true (c)/ he could face rigorous imprisonment. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Having acquired some experience (a)/ she is no longer (b)/one of those who believes (c)/ every explanation she is given. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. On discovering that (a)/ it was a forgery (b)/ he torn up the agreement (c)/ he had signed. (d)/No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. With regard to implementation the (a)/ details of the proposal (b)/ the committee was divided (c)/ in its opinion. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. For each blank five words have been suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
The bargaining power of the union (11) from the dependence of the business on the given unit, from where the union operates. And its strength lies in the unity and the confidence the leadership (12) of his constituents. The union is strong when its members stand united and the leadership is (13) and the leaders get the ability to say yes. And it will be on a strong (14) when the dependence on the unit is high. On the other hand, management will be able to operate from a position of strength and it will have the ability to take a (15) stand and say no when its dependence on that unit is low.

Q11.
(a) Completes
(b) Stems
(c) Ceases
(d) Recedes
(e) Result

Q12.
(a) Enjoys
(b) Appreciate
(c) Digs
(d) Hates
(e) Needs

Q13.
(a) Led
(b) Framed
(c) Maintained
(d) Unopposed
(e) Challenged

Q14.
(a) Group
(b) Top
(c) Settlement
(d) Seating
(e) footing

Q15.
(a) Firm
(b) Facile
(c) Loose
(d) Set
(e) Supple

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 31st January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 30th January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCEBA.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCEBA.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCEBA.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCEBA.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCEBA.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘their’ in place of ‘its’ because it has been used for plural subject (Governments and business).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘to be’, because ‘found’ is followed by an adjective without ‘to be’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘believe’ in place of ‘believes’ because it has come for ‘those’ which is plural.
[Plural Noun + Who + Plural Verb & Singular Noun + Who + Singular Verb]

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘tore’ in place of ‘torn’ as this part of the sentence is in the simple past tense.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use either ‘implementing’ or ‘implementation of’ in place of implementation.

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(e)

S15. Ans.(a)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 01 February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?