English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 30th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 30th January

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
A. More organisations today seek a transformation in their businesses, yet most of them think of and talk about managing change.
B. Change is characterised by ‘reactivity’. Most of us live in the domain of change both as individuals and as organisations.
C. The characteristics of transformation are positive and actually creative. They stem from a new found sense of purposefulness, once a higher purpose is discovered.
D. The implications of this conflict will not be fully appreciated until we learn to distinguish between change and transformation.
E. Clearly, we all aspire to live in the domain of transformation even if we presently are in the domain of change.

Q1. Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q4. Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q5. Which sentence should be the THIRD in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

Q6. Professionals focus their _____________ on fulfilling their responsibilities and achieving results, not on _____________ a particular image.
(a) planning, devising
(b) leadership, attributing
(c) abilities, contributing
(d) energies, portraying
(e) skills, obtaining

Q7. “Patriotism is the last refuge of the scoundrel,” says Johnson. In the modern world where the cunning selfish people _____________ and the hardworking conscientious people_____________, the quotation holds good.
(a) dominate, suppress
(b) thrive, suffer
(c) enjoy, mutilate
(d) empower, subjected
(e) harass, abdicate

Q8. We must be rest assured that our sorrows, if any, are short-lived and period of joy _____________ us. Such thinking will always maintain our _____________ and peace of mind.
(a) begets, dream
(b) befits, body
(c) bemoans, skills
(d) merits, life
(e) awaits, equipoise

Q9. When you are living your _____________ values and principles, you can be straightforward, honest and _____________
(a) core, upfront
(b) inherited, distinct
(c) innate, durable
(d) cultural, perceptive
(e) inborn, vehement

Q10. To avoid ____________ there is a need for __________ planning of the project.
(a) Cancellation; broad
(b) Problem; deliberate
(c) Pitfalls; systematic
(d) Inconvenience; convenient
(e) Losses; temporary

Directions (11 – 15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. For much of the developing world, (a)/ historically, environmentalism was seen as a luxury (b)/ rather than a necessity because (c)/ always the development imperatives was seen to be urgent. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. The bank may have followed (a)/ an aggressive monetary tightening policy (b)/ but its stated aim of (c)/curbing inflation have not been achieved. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. The boss reminded them (a)/ of the old saying that honesty (b)/ was the best policy and told them they (c)/had better be honest in their work. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. Everyone admires Deepa (a)/ because of her ability (b)/ to generate (c)/ so good ideas. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. People express their expectations (a)/that their leaders should not (b)/resorting to (c)/corrupt practices and nepotism.(d)/No error(e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 29th January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 28th January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBCE. A is clearly the opening statement and E is the closing statement. D explains A.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBCE. A is clearly the opening statement and E is the closing statement. D explains A.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBCE. A is clearly the opening statement and E is the closing statement. D explains A.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBCE. A is clearly the opening statement and E is the closing statement. D explains A.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBCE. A is clearly the opening statement and E is the closing statement. D explains A.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Energies, portraying’ is the correct use.
Portray means to depict (someone or something) in a work of art or literature.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Thrive, suffer’ is the correct use.
Thrive means to prosper; flourish.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Awaits, equipoise’ is the correct use.
Equipoise means to balance of forces or interests.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Core, upfront’ is the correct use.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Pitfalls; systematic’ is the correct use.
Using ‘pitfalls’ for the first blank is suitable as it means ‘drawbacks’. Also, planning is to be ‘systematic’. Hence, (c) is correct.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Development imperatives’ is plural so verb should be used in plural number. Hence, ‘were’ is appropriate.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. In place of ‘have’ use ‘has’ as the subject is ‘aim’.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. use ‘is’ in place of ‘was’.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘so’ with ‘very’ since ‘so’ is followed by ‘that’ when used as an adverb.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Model ‘should’ is followed by V1. So, ‘resorting’ should be removed and we should use ‘resort’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 30th January_50.1

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?