English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 11th January

Directions (1-5): A part of the sentence is bold below are given alternatives to thee underlined part at (a), (b), (c) and (d) which may improve the sentence choose the correct alternative and mark your answer in the answer sheet. In case no improvement is needed, our answer is (e).

Q1. Visiting the village is like be transported into some other century.
(a) alike to transport
(b) like being transported
(c) likely to be transporting
(d) likes transport
(e) No correction required

Q2. Environmentalists has pay little heed to the ‘softer’ aspects of the movement, of which the need to change our culture is one of the most important.
(a) is paying little heed
(b) are paying little heeding
(c) has paid little heeds
(d) have paid little heed
(e) No correction required

Q3. An honest introspection should reveal the need for utilise public infrastructure budgets more effectively.
(a).need for utilising
(b).needs to utilise
(c).need to utilise
(d) needs for utilising
(e) No correction required

Q4. Despite of public investments have started to gain traction, this is yet to reflect in the performance of investment-linked sectors.
(a) Although publicly
(b) inspite public
(c)though public
(d) although whether
(e) No correction required

Q5. The rapid growth and popularity of taxi managed by aggregators in India is a testimony to the fact that public transport and transit facilities remain hopelessly inadequate
(a) taxi managing by aggregators within India
(b) taxis managed in aggregators of India
(c) taxis managed at aggregators by India
(d) taxis managed by aggregators across India
(e) No replacement required

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. Even a limb severed in an accident can now be stitched back by doctors under certain conditions using modern techniques.
B. A stroke victim can be saved if he or she is rushed to a good hospital within the golden hour.
C. But at the same time, there is a very different aspect of modern medical practice
D. Modern medicine has advanced a lot — which is indeed a boon to humanity.
E. That is seen to be manifesting itself increasingly.
F. One who suffers a heart attack can lead a normal life with the help of a bypass surgery or angioplasty

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q8. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q9. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q11. While the technology and state of knowledge in medicine allows the gadgets to _____ data and give recommendation, it will be a while before we are ready to _____ doctors for serious illnesses.

(a) estimate, credit
(b) evaluate, credence
(c) analyse, trust
(d) describe, distrust
(e) figure out, confidence

Q12. Just because momentum is _____ away coal in china does not mean that the country is no longer part of the global coal _____.

(a) altering, bang
(b) changing, collapse
(c) stagnating, rise
(d) shifting, boom
(e) staying, failure

Q13. There’s plenty of _____ that transferring kids to the adult criminal justice system for trial and conviction has _____ to prevent repeat offences.

(a) data, declined
(b) information, rise
(c) disproof, developed
(d) indication, finished
(e) evidence, failed

Q14. Healthy scepticism, a vital ___________ for any journalist, has given ______________ to credulity, or worse, naivete.
(a) factor, up
(b) role, them
(c) attribute, way
(d) thing, away
(e) task, chance

Q15. Kejriwal’s ________ about all kinds of people became more and more _________ and even if there was a grain of truth in any of them, there was just no evidence.
(a) statements, attacking
(b) ideas, scathing
(c) pronouncements, outdated
(d) allegations, outlandish
(e) defamations, severe

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 10th January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 9th January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘like be transported’ with ‘like being transported’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘has pay little heed’ with ‘have paid little heed’.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘need for utilise’ with ‘need to utilise’.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘Despite public’ with ‘though public’.

S5.Ans.(d)

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. the correct sequence is DAFBCE

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. the correct sequence is DAFBCE

S8.Ans.(e)
Sol. the correct sequence is DAFBCE

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. the correct sequence is DAFBCE

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. the correct sequence is DAFBCE

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol. Analyze mean examine (something) methodically and in detail, typically in order to explain and interpret it.

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘shifting, boom’ fits the two blanks appropriately
Boom means a loud, deep, resonant sound.

S13.Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘evidence, failed’ fits the two blanks appropriately.

S14.Ans.(c)
Sol. Attribute means regard something as being caused by.
S15.Ans.(d)
Sol. Outlandish means looking or sounding bizarre or unfamiliar.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material