English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 1st March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 1st March

Directions (1-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

Q1. Aristotle wrote one of the most influential work on the question (I)/of happiness, Nicomachean Ethics, which informs us that happiness is always pursued (II)/for its own sake and never for some other ending view. (III)

(I)one of the most influential works
(II)which has been informing us happiness being
(III)never with some other end in view

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Both (I) and (III)
(d)All (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q2. A socialist or Communist society is the outcome of the workers’ self-emancipatory revolution (I)/against capital, not to be confused with the so-called seizure of power (II)/by the working class, far less the seizure of power by a group in its name. (III)

(I)has the outcome of
(II)which cannot be confused as
(III)far from seizing the power

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (III)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d)All (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q3. The essential of an ethical value system include truth and transparency, honesty and integrity, (I)/cooperation and compassion, respect for all human beings and indeed all forms of life (II)/that manifest in deep commitment to peace and non-violence in both action and thought. (III)

(I)essentials of an ethical value system
(II)at all human beings in all forms of life
(III)which manifests in deep commitment

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Both (I) and (III)
(d)All (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q4. An overwhelming uncertainty in the aftermath of the result, it is imperative that (I)/parliamentary politics resumes in quite the most fractious country in Europe, (II)/which has been grappling with an economic crisis for the past several years. (III)

(I)Given the overwhelming uncertainty
(II)resumed in the most fractious countries
(III)over an economic crisis since the last several years

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (III)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d)Both (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q5. It is a telling comment on the contradictions of our development experience that in some of the most developed countries (I)/as well as developing countries recording the highest levels of economic growth, (II)/very high levels of depression have been recorded and particularly among adolescents and youth. (III)

(I)some of most developed countries
(II)in a record to achieve the highest level of
(III)have recorded and particularly adolescents

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Both (I) and (III)
(d)All (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Directions (6-10): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q6. (1) It is open to question whether the White House will pursue a tougher stance towards Russia.
(2) The President and his Republican cabal have consistently debunked the inquiry.

(I)Given that the President and…
(II)Seeing that the President and…
(III)Despite questioning whether…

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q7. (1) Medical science, neuroscience and psychology can reveal the benefits of forgiveness to our mental, physical, emotional and even spiritual wellbeing,
(2) They fail to explain the deep connections that we have with one another and our desire to live in peace and harmony in our communities.

(I)Although medical science, neuroscience…
(II)While medical science, neuroscience…
(III)Notwithstanding that medical science…

(a)Only (II) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q8. (1) Forgiveness is not easy to practice,
(2) We cannot forget that it is the only path to a healing and a happy heart.

(I)While forgiveness is not easy…
(II)Forgetting that it is the only…
(III)Even though forgiveness is not easy…

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q9. (1) The US Senate confirmed a 12th circuit court judge earlier this month.
(2) Mr. Trump set a record for the most appellate judges confirmed in a president’s first year.

(I)With the US Senate’s confirmation…
(II)In an attempt to confirm a 12th circuit…
(III)In spite of the fact that Mr. Trump…

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q10. (1) ‘Happiness’ has become such a trite word.
(2) It still fascinates many of us to figure out what makes us happy.

(I)Considering ‘Happiness’ as a fascinating…
(II)Despite the fact that ‘Happiness’…
(III)It is although true that many of us are…

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(e)All are correct

Directions (11–15): Which of the words/phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct? If the given words perfectly fit into the sentence and do not require any replacement, choose (e) i.e. ‘No replacement required’ as the answer.

Q11. The American College Health Association viewed 100,000 college students at 53 American campuses and fixed that 84 per cent of them feel unable to cope, 79 per cent are energized, 60 per cent feel very sad and more than half are exploiting overwhelming anxiety.

(a)surveyed, found, exhausted, experiencing
(b)checked, raised, limped, doing
(c)examined, predicted, blown, trying
(d)assessed, concluded, lost, neglecting
(e)No replacement required

Q12. There are certain books which when you put them down keep you absolutely still for a while. Apart from making you acutely aware of an alternate reality, they never fail to produce a flash of insight, a spark of intuition that would not occur to you otherwise.

(a)dubious, roughly, wisdom, perception
(b)strict, severely, ignorance, feeling
(c)definite, plainly, guile, smartness
(d)concrete, overtly, sharp, idea
(e)No replacement required

Q13. Although the desirable butterfly has a life span of one or two weeks, or a wondrous flower usually sink within a day, yet each of them fixedly spreads silently the message of cheer unlike humans, quite concern of the chances of their survival even for the all-too-brief period allotted to them.

(a)pretty, expand, explicitly, insensible
(b)engaged, diminish, inevitably, abstract
(c)bewitching, wilts, unfailingly, oblivious
(d)lovely, fade, assuredly, sensitive
(e)No replacement required

Q14. Various other research studies cite that the American first-use option and keeping its weapons on tardy launch mode plays a large role in forcing Russia and China to field a delayed amount of their nuclear forces in a launch-under-attack mode so as to avoid any kind of serving nuclear strike.

(a)show, prompt, sizable, disarming
(b)arrays, rapid, considerable, charming
(c)views, immediate, gross, silky
(d)parade, activate, massive, civil
(e)No replacement required

Q15. The issue of development as underlined in Doha Development Round is important, and that is related to unjustified subsidies given by developed nations, and this can’t be sacrificed. Discussion on Doha Development Round is still pending and that has to be completed.

(a)subject, reasonable, absolved, improbable
(b)source, flimsy, honored, clouded
(c)question, false, revoked, overdue
(d)deal, idle, repudiated, sneaky
(e)No replacement required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 28th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 27th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the first part of the sentence, the expression “one of the most influential work” should be replaced by “one of the most influential works” as the noun/pronoun following the phrase “one of the” is always a plural noun. So, the singular noun “work” should be replaced by its plural form “works” to make the statement grammatically correct. The second part of the sentence does not require any correction as it is grammatically correct. However, in the third part of the sentence, the correct expression should be “never with some other end in view” as the phrase “end in view” is the correct form. The phrase “end in view” means purpose, use. Thus, the highlighted portions of both the first and the third parts of the sentence require the correction to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence (c) is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct and at the same time it is contextually meaningful. So, none of the bold parts requires correction or replacement. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the first part of the sentence, the expression “essential of an ethical value system” should be replaced by “essentials of an ethical value system” as the verb used in the first part “include” is in plural form; so, the subject it refers should be in plural as well. Thus, the subject “essential” should be replaced by its plural number “essentials” to make the required correction. The second part of the sentence is grammatically correct and does not require any correction. However, in the third part of the sentence there is a similar error as the first one. The expression “that manifest in deep commitment” should be replaced by “which manifests in deep commitment” as the verb “manifests” correctly follows the subject-verb agreement. It is to be noted that the subject of the verb “manifest” is “respect” which is in singular form; so, the verb that it follows should also be in singular form to comply with the subject-verb agreement. Thus, the highlighted portions of both the first and the third parts of the sentence require the correction to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence (c) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the first part of the sentence, it is to be noted that the expression “it is imperative that” suggests that the second part of the sentence should be dependent on the first, but the highlighted part of the sentence gives an indication that it carries some errors. Thus, the expression “an overwhelming uncertainty” should be replaced by “Given the overwhelming uncertainty” to make the sentence logically and grammatically feasible. The use of the preposition “Given” implies “taking into account, or considering”. However, both the highlighted portions of the second and the third parts of the sentence are grammatically correct and do not require any correction. They already provide a coherent meaning to the sentence. Hence the option (a) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct and at the same time it is contextually meaningful. So, none of the bold parts requires correction or replacement. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both the first and the second starters can be used to frame meaningful sentences without altering the intended meaning of the two sentences. Hence the option (c) is the correct choice.
(I)Given that the President and his Republican cabal have consistently debunked the inquiry, it is open to question whether the White House will pursue a tougher stance towards Russia.
(II)Seeing that the President and his Republican cabal have consistently debunked the inquiry, it is open to question whether the White House will pursue a tougher stance towards Russia.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the three starters are feasible enough to form meaningful and contextual sentences without altering the intended meaning of the given two sentences. Hence the option (e) is the correct choice.
(I) Although medical science, neuroscience and psychology can reveal the benefits of forgiveness to our mental, physical, emotional and even spiritual wellbeing, they fail to explain the deep connections that we have with one another and our desire to live in peace and harmony in our communities.
(II) While medical science, neuroscience and psychology can reveal the benefits of forgiveness to our mental, physical, emotional and even spiritual wellbeing, they fail to explain the deep connections that we have with one another and our desire to live in peace and harmony in our communities.
(III) Notwithstanding that medical science, neuroscience and psychology can reveal the benefits of forgiveness to our mental, physical, emotional and even spiritual wellbeing, they fail to explain the deep connections that we have with one another and our desire to live in peace and harmony in our communities.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both the starters (I) and (III) can be used to frame meaningful sentences without altering the intended meaning of the given sentences. Hence the option (d) is the correct choice.
(I) While forgiveness is not easy to practice, we cannot forget that it is the only path to a healing and a happy heart.
(III) Even though forgiveness is not easy to practice, we cannot forget that it is the only path to a healing and a happy heart.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only the first starter can be used to frame the meaningful sentence combining the above two statements. Hence the option (a) is the correct choice.
(I) With the US Senate’s confirmation of a 12th circuit court judge earlier this month, Mr. Trump set a record for the most appellate judges confirmed in a president’s first year.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. only the second starter can be used to construct a meaningful sentence connecting the above two statements without altering their intended meaning. Hence the option (b) is the correct choice.
(II)Despite the fact that ‘Happiness’ has become such a trite word, it still fascinates many of us to figure out what makes us happy.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. “surveyed, found, exhausted, experiencing” is the most appropriate set of words that should replace the existing ones to make the sentence meaningful. Hence (a) is the correct choice.
Surveyed means looked closely at or examined (someone or something).
Limped means walked with difficulty, typically because of a damaged or stiff leg or foot.
Exhausted means very tired.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given set of words in the sentence is already correct and does not require any replacement. Hence (e) is the correct choice.
Insight means the capacity to gain an accurate and deep understanding of someone or something.
Intuition means the ability to understand something instinctively, without the need for conscious reasoning.
Dubious means hesitating or doubting.
Perception means the ability to see, hear, or become aware of something through the senses.
Guile means sly or cunning intelligence.
Overtly means without concealment or secrecy; openly.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. “bewitching, wilts, unfailingly, oblivious” is the most appropriate set of words that should replace the existing ones to make the sentence meaningful. Hence (c) is the correct choice.
Bewitching means enchanting and delightful (someone).
Wilt means (of a plant, leaf, or flower) become limp through heat, loss of water, or disease; droop.
Unfailingly means in a reliable or unchanging way; always.
Oblivious means not aware of or concerned about what is happening around one.
Explicitly means in a clear and detailed manner, leaving no room for confusion or doubt.
Abstract means existing in thought or as an idea but not having a physical or concrete existence.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. “show, prompt, sizable, disarming” is the most appropriate set of words that should replace the existing ones to make the sentence meaningful. Hence (a) is the correct choice.
Prompt means done without delay; immediate.
Disarming means removing the fuse from (a bomb), making it safe.
Tardy means delaying or delayed beyond the right or expected time; late.
Sizable means fairly large.
Gross means (especially of wrongdoing) very obvious and unacceptable.
Parade means display (someone or something) while marching or moving around a place.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given set of words in the sentence is already correct and does not require any replacement. Hence (e) is the correct choice.
Unjustified means not shown to be right or reasonable.
Absolved means declare (someone) free from guilt, obligation, or punishment.
Improbable means not likely to be true or to happen.
Flimsy means insubstantial and easily damaged.
Revoke means officially cancel (a decree, decision, or promise).
Repudiate means refuse to accept; reject.
Sneaky means furtive; sly.
Overdue means not having arrived, happened, or been done by the expected time.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 1st March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?